SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-20-2016, 09:40 AM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
Look similar to something being released in the UK by Sky called Sky Q.
How long has SageTV offered 'fluid' viewing :-)

http://www.sky.com/shop/tv/sky-q/overview/
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2016, 09:48 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
The Plex app works on the mini.
oh really sweet! the website doesn't list it as a compatible app. Good to know thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
You'll need to use kmttg because TiVo Desktop is no longer for sale.
do you know where installable versions might be found still? didn't know they took it off the market. luckily I have it on three boxes, but I don't think I kept the install.exe
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2016, 10:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
do you know where installable versions might be found still? didn't know they took it off the market. luckily I have it on three boxes, but I don't think I kept the install.exe

You can get it here. TivoDesktop
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2016, 04:18 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
This is the first thing that I've seen that could get me to give up sage. For the most part I have a stable setup but I do experience ui sluggishness and occasional extender hangups/crashes/reboots. And to echo other comments as I get older I just don't have the time to be tinkering with noisy servers in the basement.

Is there a size limit on the expandable storage (1TB just isnt enough )? Are you limited by the Western digital My Book AV 1TB they talk about in the FAQ or can you roll your own/buy something different?
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-20-2016, 04:20 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
This is the first thing that I've seen that could get me to give up sage. For the most part I have a stable setup but I do experience ui sluggishness and occasional extender hangups/crashes/reboots. And to echo other comments as I get older I just don't have the time to be tinkering with noisy servers in the basement.

Is there a size limit on the expandable storage (1TB just isnt enough )? Are you limited by the Western digital My Book AV 1TB they talk about in the FAQ or can you roll your own/buy something different?
You can upgrade the hard drive.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CcH8...ature=youtu.be
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-21-2016, 08:30 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
It's a bummer that they used a 2.5" hdd but getting to 3tb should be good enough ... call me definitely intrigued, keep us updated with your experience!
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-21-2016, 09:05 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
It's a bummer that they used a 2.5" hdd but getting to 3tb should be good enough ... call me definitely intrigued, keep us updated with your experience!
Also I think you can get a Tivo authorized external drive and hook it up to the esata port.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2016, 03:40 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Also I think you can get a Tivo authorized external drive and hook it up to the esata port.
Yeah there is the WD My AV - DVR Expander, only have a 1tb option but there are people that have replaced the HDD in it with a larger one.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-27-2016, 02:21 PM
dravenone dravenone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 71
Regarding the drive, I have read that the external drive is limited to certain makes/models and the list is of old lower capacity drives. There is a thread, and I don't have the link, of someone that put a 4TB 2.5" drive in the bolt and got it to work with some effort. They also put it through a heavy multi recording and playback stress test, and found no playback issues. The drive can be found in the Seagate Backup Plus 4TB Slim, which they open the case and remove the Samsung 4TB drive, I believe the drive is 12 or 15 mm thick. The drive uses a newer read/write technology and there were concerns about performance but it doesn't seem to be a problem. I've installed this drive on my Sage Server and had no issues with all 5 tuners recording and recorded TV playing back. Costco has the drive here
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-12-2016, 04:15 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I moved to tivo bolt and I have to say I really dig it. It does everything I want and best of all I don't have to support it. I have had a htpc at my main tv for more than 14 years if not longer. It was a sad occasion unhooking but honestly I don't see myself looking back. Netflix, Amazon, Vudu not only on one box but integrated into one list of recordings using one pass...Commercial skip works on pretty much every show we watched so far. It's early but color me impressed. Plus the fact my kids can copy their copy protected shows to the ipads and watch them...

Of not I am still running a server to run plex that the tivo access. I will get my first tivo mini tomorrow from amazon and look foward to playing. The bolt has played pretty much every 1080p stream from plex I through at it. Minus it does have to transcode anything dts. I know the mini only supports 720p but I already transcoded for my bedrooms anyways.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-12-2016, 04:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I am sad to see us losing another long term valuable member of the SageTV team. It seems that even though we have some great things happening that we are losing some of the great members of our community - like yourself and Slugger to name just two.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-12-2016, 05:32 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I moved to tivo bolt and I have to say I really dig it. It does everything I want and best of all I don't have to support it. I have had a htpc at my main tv for more than 14 years if not longer. It was a sad occasion unhooking but honestly I don't see myself looking back. Netflix, Amazon, Vudu not only on one box but integrated into one list of recordings using one pass...Commercial skip works on pretty much every show we watched so far. It's early but color me impressed. Plus the fact my kids can copy their copy protected shows to the ipads and watch them...

Of not I am still running a server to run plex that the tivo access. I will get my first tivo mini tomorrow from amazon and look foward to playing. The bolt has played pretty much every 1080p stream from plex I through at it. Minus it does have to transcode anything dts. I know the mini only supports 720p but I already transcoded for my bedrooms anyways.

Cheers
Great Lil machine. Does it all
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-12-2016, 07:00 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
and on sale today at Fry's for $239 with a coupon code you get by turning over your email...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-13-2016, 04:08 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
I'm considering going with the Tivo bolt as well. However, at the moment, I am not sure if it will meet my needs. I currently have the capability to record 8 stations at one time, I don't want to loose that. I have a few questions that I hope someone could answer.
  • Can you have two Tivo bolt's and one Tivo mini that would share all recordings amongst all three devices?
  • If so, how would a person schedule favorites. Would you have certain favorites only on Tivo bolt #1 and other favorites only on Tivo bolt #2?
  • If I have one favorite (College football) set on Tivo bolt #1 and there are more games scheduled in a particular time slot than one Tivo bolt can record, will the second Tivo bolt record the remaining games?
Depending on if it can do the above scenario, I may just go this direction. I don't have the time to maintain my SageTV server anymore and want something simpler but not loose the functionality that I get from SageTV.
Thanks,
Chuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I moved to tivo bolt and I have to say I really dig it. It does everything I want and best of all I don't have to support it. I have had a htpc at my main tv for more than 14 years if not longer. It was a sad occasion unhooking but honestly I don't see myself looking back. Netflix, Amazon, Vudu not only on one box but integrated into one list of recordings using one pass...Commercial skip works on pretty much every show we watched so far. It's early but color me impressed. Plus the fact my kids can copy their copy protected shows to the ipads and watch them...

Of not I am still running a server to run plex that the tivo access. I will get my first tivo mini tomorrow from amazon and look foward to playing. The bolt has played pretty much every 1080p stream from plex I through at it. Minus it does have to transcode anything dts. I know the mini only supports 720p but I already transcoded for my bedrooms anyways.

Cheers
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-13-2016, 08:01 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am sad to see us losing another long term valuable member of the SageTV team. It seems that even though we have some great things happening that we are losing some of the great members of our community - like yourself and Slugger to name just two.
Ha thanks for referring to me so kindly. But let's be honest I haven't done much around sage in a long while. You still have some Rockstars around here that are going to make Sage pretty great. My needs were different in that I don't have the time to tinker like I use to and my cable company copy protects every channel now and this solution was easiest for me and my family. Sage is still great and it's the developers that work so hard that make it what it is and will be.
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Depending on if it can do the above scenario, I may just go this direction. I don't have the time to maintain my SageTV server anymore and want something simpler but not loose the functionality that I get from SageTV.
Thanks,
Chuck
Short answer no wait or get a roamio. The most tuners tivo has is six and there is a pro version of bolt coming. It will mostly like offer 6 tuners and out of home steaming. The roamio pro already does this but wouldn't recommend it unless you don't care about plex and 1080p. (the roamio is limited to 720p from plex). Also of note the bolt is significantly faster than the roamio.

I don't see tivo going past 6 tuners or making more than one box work with another. You can share recordings but not schedules and tuners. And you can access both recordings from one mini. But your still left with keeping up with two recorders and their schedules.

In closing 8 tuners WOW lol I had 3 with the silicon dust and was more than happy but we don't watch allot of live all recording.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-13-2016, 11:06 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Short answer no wait or get a roamio. The most tuners tivo has is six and there is a pro version of bolt coming. It will mostly like offer 6 tuners and out of home steaming. The roamio pro already does this but wouldn't recommend it unless you don't care about plex and 1080p. (the roamio is limited to 720p from plex). Also of note the bolt is significantly faster than the roamio.

I don't see tivo going past 6 tuners or making more than one box work with another. You can share recordings but not schedules and tuners. And you can access both recordings from one mini. But your still left with keeping up with two recorders and their schedules.

In closing 8 tuners WOW lol I had 3 with the silicon dust and was more than happy but we don't watch allot of live all recording.
Thanks, that is what I thought. I could probably manage two different sets of favorites and make it work for the most part. I really only need/want 8 tuners for college football season. Other than that I could probably easily get away with only 4 tuners. I will probably just wait and see how things go.
Thanks again for the information,
Chuck
__________________
OS: Windows 10 Pro (64 bit)
Motherboard/CPU/RAM: Gigabyte EP43-UD3/Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz/8 GB RAM
System Drive : Samsung 850 Pro SSD (256 GB)
Recording Drive's: 2 x WD WD4001FAEX (4 TB)
Tuner's: 2 x Ceton InfiniTV 4's
Clients: 3 x Nvidia Shield TV's; Spares: 2 x HD300's
SageTV v9.1.2.662 with OpenDCT v0.5.28
Java 1.8.0_111-b14 (32bit)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-13-2016, 01:47 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Bolt vs Sage HD300?

I thought about starting a new thread but everyone who can answer my questions is here.

I've never owned a Tivo before, nor really used any cable company's PVR box for very long (friend's houses). I've had SageTV since almost the beginning.

I run a Plex Server, but mainly for remote access and streaming for friends. For local access, my HD300 still performs better. FF/RW is awesome on a HD300.

For those who switched to a Tivo Bolt, or more importantly, completely away from the Sage ecosystem, how does it compare in functionality? One of my main concerns is how smooth the experience is watching and maneuvering TV shows or recorded media. Does it have a method of watching MKV/MP4 files natively from a Windows share? (I have a lot of content that won't be on the Tivo HDD)...or do you have to use Plex? If so, how is the Tivo Plex app vs the experience on an HD300?

I won't want to run Sage alongside of a new PVR app, so if I do it...it will be to retire Sage permanently. Wondering if I will lose anything? I was hoping Silicondust's new HDHomeRun DVR was going to be my salvation, but it's turning out to be a real dog.

I could leave Sage running indefinitely as it does everything I want, but it requires the use of an HD-PVR and a cable company tuner to get me encrypted channels. It would be nice to use a cablecard, and the solution would be more elegant overall if the experience was similar.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-13-2016, 02:40 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Plex is the best way to watch those videos in tivo. The app is on the tivo by default and the Interface is exactly the same as Xbox one or roku interface for plex.

Now plex is working on one pass integration once that is done you can get your TV right into Tivo menus and launch from there. It already does this integration with Netflix, vudu and Amazon via one pass.

It's like this one pass is like a series recording amplified. When you set up a "onepass" you can select if you want online included and from how far back you wanna go. From there your one pass will show all episodes that meet criteria whether from online like Netflix or recorded locally on tivo. This integration to me is one of the best things about tivo. And once plex gets this integration your "archived" TV will be integrated right into your recorded content.

As for compared to HD 300 the tivo mini works better IMHO. If not for speed only the fact the tivo bolt has MOCA built in is extremely nice as well. It allows me to run tivo minis without glitchy WiFi or having to run dedicated cat cable.

There are sacrifices for sure it isn't as flexible or customizable in the interface. So you either like it or dont. It's not flashy but my wife prefers it and is so thankful I switched. Netflix and plex and vudu mimic roku interfaces there. It's also nice with the minis to keep the unified remote and interface. Speaking of rf remotes and TV control almost eliminates the universal remote. It did from our bedroom.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-14-2016, 09:12 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Anyone willing to put on a little YouTube video showing how the navigation works when playing local files from a share, or via Plex?
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tivo Desktop, .tivo files and Sage SzDoc SageTV Software 3 11-12-2009 02:24 AM
Odd playback issue with the movie "Bolt" - bug in Sage? Texas-Hansen SageTV Media Extender 3 03-29-2009 03:38 AM
TIVO to Go & SageTV ? davefred99 General Discussion 0 07-14-2008 02:26 PM
SageTv and Tivo? waynedunham General Discussion 4 11-17-2006 10:48 AM
Sagetv and Tivo tvmaster2 SageTV Software 2 09-11-2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.