SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-04-2016, 12:46 PM
mlcarson mlcarson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Lompoc, CA
Posts: 87
Yes.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/wiki/inde...le=RemoteChart
http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=11728

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
Do you know if the INT supports JP1 programming? I see there are ports available but there is no mention of it on their website.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-05-2016, 05:39 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
And with an Amazon Dot, you could activate this kind of event from voice?
I just connected my Harmony Hub with Alexia. It is not perfect, but it does work. Check out this page: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...h-amazon-alexa
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-05-2016, 12:34 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I've been using a MX-500 for about 15 years now. It's pretty beat up, has become a puppy chew toy a few times, has a piece broken loose inside somewhere, so it doubles as a maraca, blows through batteries continuously, but it still works great, and has an awesome button layout, including the all-important-to-sage 2 levels of skip. Also, it's huge - so it won't get lost in the couch.
Which USB-UIRT do you use?
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-06-2016, 11:30 PM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 179
I've got a Bravia 46XBR6, with 4HDMI, 2Component, 1Composite and 1 PC. Everything is full except for the PC input (Use that occasionally with a Laptop for slideshows, etc). And wouldn't you know it, the kid just bought a PS4, so I don't have enough HDMI ports.

That said, I use a Logitech Harmony 550. Covers all my devices, including using a Sony adapter for the PS3, so I can use it as the blu-ray replacement. Has a nice feel, doesn't require a cradle, and I have 3-4 spares off ebay since they quit manufacturing them.

Might look into the hub series, but the logitech remotes are so easy to use once you figure out how to program them. You don't have to remember things like, "hmm. Gonna play the Xbox 360. Which input is that? Why no sound? Oh yeah, gotta turn on the ZVOX box. Which one of these remotes controls the volume?"

And the wife's favorite. Only need to have 1 remote out, and the rest are tucked away in a drawer where they don't contribute to the constant clutter she despises.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-07-2016, 02:23 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I just connected my Harmony Hub with Alexia. It is not perfect, but it does work. Check out this page: https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/...h-amazon-alexa
Can you elaborate on 'not perfect' a bit? For example, my spouse has trouble remembering how to use a Harmony 700 (Tivo is her limit).
Could she say "Turn on SageTV, Alexa" to a Harmony/EchoDot combo, and the TV, audio receiver and Sage extender would all power up on the correct receiver input?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-07-2016, 05:35 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Can you elaborate on 'not perfect' a bit? For example, my spouse has trouble remembering how to use a Harmony 700 (Tivo is her limit).
Could she say "Turn on SageTV, Alexa" to a Harmony/EchoDot combo, and the TV, audio receiver and Sage extender would all power up on the correct receiver input?
Alexa will respond to any of the "smart" sequences and devices names for simple on/off commands. For example, I can say:
  • "Alexa, Watch TV" which turns on the TV, Receiver, Cable Box & switches the inputs on the receiver.
  • "Alexa, Listen to Music" which turns on the Receiver & switches to the tuner.
  • "Alexa, Turn on Sage TV" which turns on the TV, Receiver, HD300 & switches the inputs on the receiver.
  • "Alexa, Turn off the Entertainment Center" which turns everything off.
It will also recognize individual devices like a Roku. ("Alexa, turn on Roku") If you have a named component in your Harmony, Alexa will let you turn it on/off. You can create ANY Harmony sequence you want and when you connect Alexa to your Harmony account, you can give your sequence a "friendly" name.

Alexa will not control volume. (Telling Alexa to change the volume, changes the volume of HER responses.) You are suppose to be able to say "Alexa, watch the Discovery Channel" when using the cable box, but I have not tried it.

You just need to remember to tell Alexa to "Discover Devices" after you make changes in your Harmony Remote.

Does not replace your remote, but it does a pretty good job.

Also, attach Alexa to a home automation hub (I use Wink) and it is great for controlling lights.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)

Last edited by NetworkGuy; 12-07-2016 at 05:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-07-2016, 08:45 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Alexa will respond to any of the "smart" sequences and devices names for simple on/off commands. For example, I can say:
  • "Alexa, Watch TV" which turns on the TV, Receiver, Cable Box & switches the inputs on the receiver.
  • "Alexa, Listen to Music" which turns on the Receiver & switches to the tuner.
  • "Alexa, Turn on Sage TV" which turns on the TV, Receiver, HD300 & switches the inputs on the receiver.
  • "Alexa, Turn off the Entertainment Center" which turns everything off.
It will also recognize individual devices like a Roku. ("Alexa, turn on Roku") If you have a named component in your Harmony, Alexa will let you turn it on/off. You can create ANY Harmony sequence you want and when you connect Alexa to your Harmony account, you can give your sequence a "friendly" name.

Alexa will not control volume. (Telling Alexa to change the volume, changes the volume of HER responses.) You are suppose to be able to say "Alexa, watch the Discovery Channel" when using the cable box, but I have not tried it.

You just need to remember to tell Alexa to "Discover Devices" after you make changes in your Harmony Remote.

Does not replace your remote, but it does a pretty good job.

Also, attach Alexa to a home automation hub (I use Wink) and it is great for controlling lights.
In your 'Alexa, turn off the entertainment center' scenario, is that based on the Harmony activity you've created? For example, the activity I created for my satellite receiver NEVER turns off power for the satellite receiver, but does for everything else. So Alexa would follow the rules of that particular activity?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-07-2016, 12:04 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
In your 'Alexa, turn off the entertainment center' scenario, is that based on the Harmony activity you've created? For example, the activity I created for my satellite receiver NEVER turns off power for the satellite receiver, but does for everything else. So Alexa would follow the rules of that particular activity?
Correct. All Alexa does is run the Harmony sequences.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-07-2016, 01:07 PM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
Can you run commands at a device level or only an activity?
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-07-2016, 04:35 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu Gare View Post
Can you run commands at a device level or only an activity?
On/Off at a device level for sure. I am not sure what other commands it would recognize.

tmiranda on this board was writing a SageTV skill for Alexia. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=589819
You may want to contact them for more info.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-12-2016, 10:14 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Correct. All Alexa does is run the Harmony sequences.
which Harmony Hub remote package do you have? I'm thinking of picking one up, and Best Buy has a nice deal on the Smart version.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-12-2016, 10:40 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Alexa will work with any of the hub-based remotes including the lower priced Harmony Smart Control system. The hub connects into your wifi network so that is how Alexa can talk to it.

I believe that, at least in the current incarnation, Alexa can only control one Harmony system per house. Your MyHarmony ID can control up to six devices. Hopefully they will allow you to use multiple hubs sometime soon so that you can say something like "Alexa, start SageTV in Kitchen".

Even the six device limit is binding. I currently have five hub based Harmony devices and several that aren't hub based so I will soon be having to use a second account.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-12-2016, 10:46 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
With the Harmony Smart Control, for that price you get the remote AND the hub? Also, I have semi-complex activities programmed for my Harmony 700, aka one button turns on TV, receiver and selects the correct receiver input. Do these Smart Control's do similar? And with an Amazon Dot, you could activate this kind of event from voice?
Yes you get a small remote and a hub. The remote does not have an LCD screen and it has three activity buttons. You can also long press the activity buttons so that it can control six activities but that may not work so well for WAF. I actually really like the ergonomics of the remotes as it fits well in my hand but not having an LCD screen is an issue for stuff like troubleshooting.

It works the same as your old Harmony in terms of programming Activities. But there is new software that you have to use called MyHarmony for the Hub based devices. With all of the hub devices you can also use your phone/tablet instead of, or in addition to, the remote. And I believe you can actually make changes from your phone and then resync the hub so that you don't need to use your PC to make minor changes. However occasionally you may have to plug in your hub to your PC to upgrade the firmware.

I have rather complex activities as well with TV, AVR, and many devices but there is no issue with these. And you can even control some other devices like blinds, Hue lights, etc.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes you get a small remote and a hub. The remote does not have an LCD screen and it has three activity buttons. You can also long press the activity buttons so that it can control six activities but that may not work so well for WAF. I actually really like the ergonomics of the remotes as it fits well in my hand but not having an LCD screen is an issue for stuff like troubleshooting.

It works the same as your old Harmony in terms of programming Activities. But there is new software that you have to use called MyHarmony for the Hub based devices. With all of the hub devices you can also use your phone/tablet instead of, or in addition to, the remote. And I believe you can actually make changes from your phone and then resync the hub so that you don't need to use your PC to make minor changes. However occasionally you may have to plug in your hub to your PC to upgrade the firmware.

I have rather complex activities as well with TV, AVR, and many devices but there is no issue with these. And you can even control some other devices like blinds, Hue lights, etc.
What's the purpose of the DVR button on the remote?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:10 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Good question - I don't use that so I am not even sure if it is mapped to anything. But with a SageTV Activity you could have it go straight to RecordedTV as you can remap all buttons on these remotes.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Good question - I don't use that so I am not even sure if it is mapped to anything. But with a SageTV Activity you could have it go straight to RecordedTV as you can remap all buttons on these remotes.
That's what I was wondering, if it can be linked to a Tivo, Sage, Sat DVR, or any device in the Harmony database
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
With the Harmony remotes any button on the remote whether it is a physical button or a LCD screen "soft button" (which the Smart Control remote does not have) can be mapped to any command on any device which is being used in that Activity. But by default they use the most logical mapping so 99% of the time you never have to worry about that.

That is one of the best things about these remotes. These remotes often have colored buttons and I map the red button to Delete in SageTV to give me a quick way to delete stuff.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-12-2016, 04:15 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
which Harmony Hub remote package do you have? I'm thinking of picking one up, and Best Buy has a nice deal on the Smart version.
The Harmony Companion. http://www.logitech.com/en-us/produc...panion?crid=60
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-19-2016, 02:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
With the Harmony remotes any button on the remote whether it is a physical button or a LCD screen "soft button" (which the Smart Control remote does not have) can be mapped to any command on any device which is being used in that Activity. But by default they use the most logical mapping so 99% of the time you never have to worry about that.

That is one of the best things about these remotes. These remotes often have colored buttons and I map the red button to Delete in SageTV to give me a quick way to delete stuff.
Any idea if the Logitech Hub that comes with the remote can also be used for additional 'hub' activities, i.e. instead of using a Samsung SmartHub for example? You know, for linking to wall-socket wifi adapters etc.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-19-2016, 03:10 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Any idea if the Logitech Hub that comes with the remote can also be used for additional 'hub' activities, i.e. instead of using a Samsung SmartHub for example? You know, for linking to wall-socket wifi adapters etc.
You have to buy an Extender to handle the home automation stuff without a hub. http://www.logitech.com/en-us/produc...e-hub-extender

For $99, I would just buy a new Wink 2 hub. It handles many more home automation protocols.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RF remotes, anyone use them? Peter_h Hardware Support 5 11-25-2009 03:42 PM
RF Remotes mpmcwhirter Hardware Support 0 09-26-2009 08:48 AM
Other remotes ChrisHill SageTV Media Extender 2 06-13-2007 11:35 AM
Remotes mclement60 Hardware Support 1 11-09-2006 09:32 PM
IR and Remotes grot Hardware Support 16 06-15-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.