SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2006, 09:54 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
MediaMVP basic question

I don't have an MVP, but am thinking of getting one. I am currently using one computer to encode/decode, etc. If I get an MVP, will I still be using the same interface or does it have its own? If it has it's own, how does the guide and stuff work? If it uses Sage's, can I use STV's?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:09 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24
I don't have an MVP, but am thinking of getting one. I am currently using one computer to encode/decode, etc. If I get an MVP, will I still be using the same interface or does it have its own? If it has it's own, how does the guide and stuff work? If it uses Sage's, can I use STV's?
The MVP interface is almost exactly the same as the PC's. The main difference is that you can't play DVDs (to the best of my knowledge) or Hi-Def content. I replaced my PC set top box about six months ago and haven't missed it a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:24 PM
Jackal24 Jackal24 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Does imported video play correctly? How about channel skipping status bars? STV's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:57 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24
Does imported video play correctly? How about channel skipping status bars? STV's?
I have never had a problem importing something that was in MPEG-2 format, but I have had some issues playing MPEG-1 videos. Unfortunately, I can't give you any feedback on transcoding non-MPEG videos (like WMV) for playback.

I assume you meant commercial skipping rather than channel skipping. I haven't used that either (I have FF2 set to 30 seconds and use that to skip commercial blocks).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2006, 10:20 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackal24
How about ... STV's?
Yes, you can load a custom STV -- SageTV server, client, placeshifter, mvp, and linux installations all use the same STV files.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2006, 12:24 AM
Mahoney Mahoney is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 483
Just a warning - my MVP seems to have issues playing back 16:9 format MPEG2 on a 16:9 screen. It cuts the sides of the video off, and then plays just the 4:3 central section. I'm exploring this issue now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2006, 06:49 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
I use the ComSkip import on my MVP and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2007, 10:19 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Looking into getting one myself and I'm glad to hear that I can use custom STV's But can I also use STVi files as well?

I also hope that my AMD x2 4400+ can transcode my (H264) mp4 files without issues.
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2007, 11:32 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd_maniac View Post
Looking into getting one myself and I'm glad to hear that I can use custom STV's But can I also use STVi files as well?

I also hope that my AMD x2 4400+ can transcode my (H264) mp4 files without issues.
most stvis will work. The internet radio stream one comes to mind as not working.

B
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2007, 12:21 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
I'm a newb and so far I have gotten everything I wanted working. Dynamic menus, Commskip and the extras, thats all I have really liked so far. I tried SageMC but it just wasn't my thing. Swapping the backgrounds and custom menus was really my focus.


I think the MVP looks better PQ wise too, unless you have HD content. I have actually used my MVPs almost exclusively for a while.


If you have video that the MVP can't natively decode (MPEG4, Divx, Xvid...)the server must do it, this isn't pretty with more then a few MVPs on the network. My P4 3.2 HT takes about 25% CPU to transcode Divx for 1 MVP, so I might be able to run 3 off it. Using just MPEG2 however the server needs 1-2% CPU to stream it to the MVP no big deal at all.


You will need to learn how to manually edit the client file, you can't emulate a right mouse click (that I know of anyway) on the MVP so dynamic menus have to be created elsewhere and manually added into the client properties.

Once you have one you'll be seriously pissed you hadn't before, the remote mapping is awesome. Heck the IR between the remote and MVP work awesome as well, I don't have to really point it.




I have some problems with the volume of the digital audio though, works fine for TV but when you play a DVD it's twice the volume. Eventually I'll get it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-15-2007, 04:24 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
You will need to learn how to manually edit the client file, you can't emulate a right mouse click (that I know of anyway)
I may be off-track here, but from memory isn't Yellow the same as right-click?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-15-2007, 05:44 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
yes, it's the yellow button.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.