SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2010, 01:54 AM
reboot_this's Avatar
reboot_this reboot_this is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: "Big D"
Posts: 257
Will Dynamic Customisable Main Menu import be updated for v7?

I still use Dynamic Customisable Main Menu in my v6.x setup. Are there any plans to make it compatible with v7?

I hope it will be...

(calling nielm, are you there?)
__________________
HTPC HW: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P, Intel Q9400, 2GB Corsair RAM, PNY Nvidia GT210 vid card, 3 HVR2250s, 2 PVR250s, USB-UIRT (2 STBs), Internal FireWire/Dual IDE Converter (IFC-1)
HTPC SW: XP Pro/SP 2, SageTV v7.1.5.252 Beta, Java v1.6.0_10, PVR drivers v1.18.21.23257, HVR drivers 7.6.1.27118
HD100 Extender: 2 (server is just a server)
Future plans: 1 more HVR2250, 1 Ceton CC 4-way tuner, 10TB diskspace
Issues: 1 PVR250 not working, system board?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2010, 02:58 AM
alon24 alon24 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 351
I second that

Yes I do second that
__________________
Server
SageTv 6.3.5, Core2Duo 6300 ,2Gigs ,Saphire x1650, PVR250, 2*320GB + 160GB, java 1.6.1
Client
SageTV Client 6.3.5 , AMD 3000, 1024Mb, Saphire x1600Pro256HDMI, java 1.6.1

Using Nielm's Web server 2.22
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:10 AM
jonnydeath jonnydeath is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 52
me too. Call me crazy but i like the simple menus to get the shows I want quickly without clutter!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:53 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I don't want to come across as negative so I'll start by saying that in a lot of ways I think the new menus are a big improvement, but I do really miss the dynamic menus. There are some items that I never use that I would like to remove and others that I'd like to rename.

It's probably one of the most used and sought after features so I feel certain someone will get it working in v7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2010, 06:15 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 223
Dynamic Customisable Menus are a must!
__________________
SageTV 7 beta on Windows Home Server
5 TB storage, Hauppauge PRV-USB2, HomeSeer
3x PlaceShifters
1x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2010, 06:15 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
In a way, it would be even better if that functionality (or the 80% that people use) gets rolled into Sage v7. One less add-on..

With that said, this add-on has greatly improved Sage's flexibility and I want that functionality in v7 as well!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2010, 06:26 AM
LittleJohnny's Avatar
LittleJohnny LittleJohnny is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 25
I agree. The Dynamic menu functionality would be a great addition to v7.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2010, 06:56 AM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
If only for that cool Disk Space Remaining indicator...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2010, 07:51 AM
joematt's Avatar
joematt joematt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Starks, LA
Posts: 100
Plus I use the password feature to keep idiots from changing the Setups on the clients.
__________________
Mine's bigger then yours!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:20 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Absolutely a must-have. I haven't even seen V7 yet and I can pretty much say that, unless menus are customizable, I may not make the jump.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-22-2010, 09:23 AM
saltlyck2 saltlyck2 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 101
Agreed

I don't need the music feature. And now need a link to Gamex for my emulators, which I cannot figure out how to add at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2010, 01:31 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Add another vote/request for this plug-in. Even with the MAJOR improvement that Sage 7 has made with the menu ui, it'd still be great to move things around and especially delete un-needed/wanted items.

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-23-2010, 03:11 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
another vote for this
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2010, 05:08 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,992
+1
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2010, 05:14 AM
ranger ranger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia
Posts: 256
This is one of the essential plugins for SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-23-2010, 07:26 AM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger View Post
This is one of the essential plugins for SageTV.
+1. I want Dynamic Customisable Menus.

EDIT: I can see some logic on waiting to really push for this until SagetV 7 is out of beta.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT

Last edited by HelenWeathers; 05-23-2010 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2010, 07:58 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
To quote myself from an past post.....
Quote:
Originally Posted by wado1971 View Post
.....But no matter what happens on this front, you'll need to pry nielms dymanic menus from my cold dead hands.
v7 successfully wrangled it away but it's sorely missed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2010, 08:01 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
+1 here!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:12 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
I can see some logic on waiting to really push for this until SagetV 7 is out of beta.
How about hoping the functionality can get picked up by the Sage devs and incorporated in the official release of the non-beta version?

It's interesting, we've had a million threads about wanting a different GUI, and so many people used SageMC because of that, but the one thing the Sage guys sorta overlooked - and it's because we all are so accustomed to having the functionality - is giving the inherent ability to change around the menus as you wish. SageMC has this built-in, and most who used the default STV used nielm's DCM... so it just became a functionality that no one really thought to insist MUST be included in the new Sage 7. And, now that it's not there, we all realize just how important the functionality is.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.

Last edited by pjpjpjpj; 05-23-2010 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:51 AM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
How about hoping the functionality can get picked up by the Sage devs and incorporated in the official release of the non-beta version? ....|....so it just became a functionality that no one really thought to insist MUST be included in the new Sage 7. And, now that it's not there, we all realize just how important the functionality is.
Read post #2-#7 of this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=48429
It sure seems they know something we don't
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Dynamic Customisable Main Menu (v6.4 20/Dec/2007 for SageTV 5.0/6.0) nielm SageTV Customizations 555 07-09-2014 06:36 PM
Dynamic Main Menu Icons Broken LJSSageUser SageMC Custom Interface 4 03-28-2009 01:43 PM
Problem with Dynamic Main Menu duglin SageTV Customizations 0 09-16-2007 10:32 AM
Dynamic Main Menu query.. vvulture SageTV Customizations 3 04-29-2007 03:20 AM
Malore's Recordings with Dynamic Main Menu Snuffy2 SageTV Customizations 2 07-22-2005 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.