SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2016, 02:50 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Exclamation New HD300's crashing SageTV

I have two HD300's that work perfectly (have for years) with my SageTV 7 setup, and I bought two more during the sale. I tried to use them today on a TV and my SageTV service ended up crashing & stopping. I don't know why.
  • Both new HD300's cause this to happen
  • Only a full PC restore from a backup of Windows & all apps fixes this. Fortunately it was just done.
  • One of my working HD300's on the same TV with the same ethernet cable work fine. 'Verified just in case.
  • Firmware on both units updated to either latest release or latest beta. (Both my working units have the May 2011 beta and are fine).
I've tried factory resets on them. No workie.

For a moment I thought I had a bad HD300 but confirmed it happens on BOTH new units. Service stops after about 30 seconds or so. If I try to restart it, it dies again in under a minute. Only a full PC restore fixes it. Both HD300's work in standalone mode just fine. It's the server connection that kills it.

Any ideas?
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2016, 03:28 PM
Bartok Bartok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sherwood Park, Alberta
Posts: 17
I'm not sure what the problem is for certain, but I've had a similar issue. Both HD200 and HD300 units that were new to me. When it crashes it actually corrupts the sage.properties file I think so that Sage service doesn't actually launch properly afterwards.

When I disabled most of my plugins I was able to get a new one to connect, and play content just fine. However, with the plugins enabled it would crash again.

My guess is that it has to do with allocating more memory for the new HD units, and the plugins also needing to allocate memory, and with the current 32 bit limitations on memory causing me issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2016, 04:25 PM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
I've had similar and narrowed my issue down to one of the power saving plugins.
Disabled that and the problem went away.
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2016, 04:44 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartok View Post
I'm not sure what the problem is for certain, but I've had a similar issue. Both HD200 and HD300 units that were new to me. When it crashes it actually corrupts the sage.properties file I think so that Sage service doesn't actually launch properly afterwards.

When I disabled most of my plugins I was able to get a new one to connect, and play content just fine. However, with the plugins enabled it would crash again.
I'm out for the night, but will try disabling plugins tomorrow. However, why would it work for the other two? Could it be a permissions issue within NTFS on that file?

I don't think it is memory related since I had my other two HD300's off when I tried the new one, or in the case of the older one I tested, it was the only one and worked fine.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2016, 04:50 PM
Bagal Bagal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 183
I had a similar problem connecting another Windows client, it was to do with the SageTCPServer plugin, which only supports a fixed number of clients and was trying to allocate the same port number again.

To fix it, I edited the sage.properties file on the server to remove the SageTCPServer properties (can't remember which ones exactly) but that then allowed the new client to connect.
__________________
Server: Win7 64bit; i5 2500; 32GB ram; Blackgold BGT3595; 18TB + 120GB SSD; Edgestore DAS401T; DVBLink; Oscam; Omnikey 3121
Lounge Client: HD300; Yamaha RX-V765 connected to 55" Furrion 1080p LCD; Logitech Harmony One remote
Kitchen: HD300 32" LCD, Bed 1: HD300 - 40" LCD, Bed 2: HD300 - 24" LCD, Bed 3: HD300 - 22" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2016, 05:31 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Had a problem very similar, I went with the same route initially, restoring an old system backup.

After some digging, I resolved it by disabling the SageTCPServer as Bagal mentioned, so I would definitely start there. I think I was only using the TCPServer with the SageTV Android remote control app.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2016, 05:33 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
I think things start getting to the point down on post #169.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=53764&page=9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2016, 02:46 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
That did it! I cleared out all the extenders from the sage.properties since I had ones going back to HD100's and HD200's that I've sold. The three HD300's I'm using now are all good.

Thanks everyone.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage HD300 keeps crashing heffneil SageTV Media Extender 1 05-10-2015 05:11 PM
HD300 Crashing KarylFStein SageTV Media Extender 1 08-19-2011 05:47 PM
SageTV crashing wupaz SageTV Software 0 09-12-2008 06:21 AM
SageTv keeps crashing ??? 73cuda SageTV Software 0 07-20-2007 07:37 PM
SageTV 2.2.8 crashing htpcdude SageTV Software 2 05-24-2005 03:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.