SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2016, 10:34 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Is there a Wiz.bin / sage.properties importer

Is there a plugin or tool that will parse and then import parts of an old wiz.bin or sage.properties file into a new system? I searched the forums and saw some old posts (2005) about having multiple running instances, but most of the responses were to not do it, or just use a network encoder box.

Especially for the purposes of upgrading, and/or when I'm testing, I do have multiple boxes and want to do a one time ingest from one sage to another, I imagine some tool like this might be nice.

I think I could hack something together using the sagex api, but I cant imagine someone hasn't done this before. (as for hack, I could see querying one box for all of its favorites, then pushing them into the other. Same for files and then copying them, etc). This would NOT be a synchronization effort
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2016, 10:59 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Check out the FAQs for how to transfer Sage to a new computer. You can definitely carry over the wiz.bin to a new system. I just did it recently and it works great. What you shouldn't do is bring the sage.properties file over, though. There are too many things which change in that file between systems.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2016, 11:37 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
Thank you for the response. While I know it is possible to directly bring your old file. I'm looking for something to help with a situation where I have two live systems, new and old. And rather than replace one with the other, I want the new to intelligently pull certain configurations and database details out of the old.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2016, 07:05 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
About the only thing I know if is via the web interface you can export/import favorites.

Recordings have metadata inside them, so they will be imported correctly/automatically.

Other than that, there's really no way I know of to pull over your history other than copying the wiz.bin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2016, 08:21 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 351
I tried unsuccessfully to merge the v6 and v9 properties file and ended up just installing V9 over a v6 installation. There are a ton of entries in the properties file. You can easily move the wiz.bin file over as it contains your favorites and metadata for all your recordings but I don't know what else.

You should be able to do a clean install of V9 and then add your tuners and plugins and tweak the UI to your liking and then just replace wiz.bin with the old wiz.bin. That's the way i think it should work, anyway.

I'm getting ready to migrate my test v9 install over to my V6 production system as the v9 beta appears to be quite stable.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage.Properties = SageClient.Properties? PeteCress SageTV Software 10 01-11-2011 12:32 PM
Problem with Stephane's XMLTV importer and Sage 6.2.2 brewston SageTV EPG Service 9 09-22-2009 08:55 AM
Difference between SageClient.properties and Sage.properties? morfinx SageTV Software 1 12-30-2006 09:01 AM
When are the Win.bin, Win.bak, Sage.properties, and Sage.properties.autobackup saved? zubblwump SageTV Software 3 01-16-2005 08:54 AM
BUG: Recursive Video/Library Directory set up crashes sage (sage.properties) wayne SageTV Software 0 07-11-2003 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.