SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2020, 11:41 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Can't install 32-bit...

I'm having some issues with the installation of 9.2.2 32-bit... I get an error message that must be resolved before it can continue.

I've attached a zip file of the log - but I'm out of my element here...
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTV_20200519133049.zip (1.7 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2020, 12:13 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
I'm having some issues with the installation of 9.2.2 32-bit... I get an error message that must be resolved before it can continue.

I've attached a zip file of the log - but I'm out of my element here...
The log file says it failed to elevate. Does the user account you’re logged is as have permission to install programs?

Same issue reported here https://github.com/wixtoolset/issues/issues/5658. Are you running antivirus software? Can you disable it temporarily?
__________________
Windows Installer

Last edited by wnjj; 05-19-2020 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2020, 05:28 PM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Windows always asks, and I always approve.

I'm thinking along the same lines that you are - it might be an issue with the antivirus program I have installed. AVG Antivirus Free has been doing a 15-second scan of any program I run, checking for embedded malware. I've disabled the scan, and will check tomorrow to see if that changes anything...

Last edited by Len_Lekx; 05-19-2020 at 05:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2020, 06:57 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Turns out that it WAS the antivirus scan causing the problems - disabling the 'scan-when-run' feature cleared the problem right up.

I now have SageTV 32-bit installed on my computer - setup will come later, because I need to make a list of what channels I get through both providers in order to populate the database...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SageTV9 install on new Win10 install - problems AzJazz SageTV Github Development 9 01-13-2017 08:15 AM
Install Problem with BMT on SageTV 9.0.4.232 (Fresh install) SWKerr Batch Metadata Tools 2 09-16-2016 03:38 PM
Client Install Hosed Server Install? PeteCress SageTV Software 5 06-29-2015 05:14 PM
Fresh install or install over existing setup? xj-boonie SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-15-2010 11:01 PM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.