SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2020, 12:55 PM
gandalf gandalf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 70
My Video Sources are Breeding

I went into Setup/Video Sources to make a modification to enabled channels and found many more 'sources' than I physically have. The R5000 source, a network encoder, was replicated many times. Shutting SageTV down and restarting the service got me back to the right number of sources - until I made a change to the channel lineup on any source. Going back to the source menu showed that four 'new' R5000 source copies had appeared. The same keeps happening every time a change is made - more copies appear.
This did not happen, as far as I know, when I originally upgraded from V7 to V9 and the install (32bit 9.1.10.783 / Java 1.8.0_241) has been stable for some time.
So I decided it was time to upgrade to 64 bit and see if the problem vanished with newer software. I installed 64bit 9.2.1.826. Took a long time to configure and I still have issues around the HDHR tuners and the USBUIRT to resolve. However it will load and run showing the set of tuners. However same issue as with 32bit. Changing anything causes replication of the R5000 entry.
Any ideas what might be causing this? I really want to solve it before proceeding further with the upgrade to 64bit. I have a system that is live and working - apart from the breeding sources issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2020, 08:28 PM
pilotguy7ca pilotguy7ca is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 79
I had experienced the same issue with my 4 R5000 units but it appeared to be only a display issue from what I could tell. I never noticed any operating issues other than it was confusing when editing channel lineups since the sources would multiply with each successive time I went back to edit. I am on 64bit but had same issue with 32 like you say.

I have since moved on from the R5000's to newer satellite boxes using HDMI and the openDCT plugin and don't experience this issue now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2020, 07:53 PM
checkbin checkbin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 71
Pilotguy7ca, please tell me more? What is your setup for using Satellite boxes with the Opendct plugin and HDMI?. I am still using Dish Network with R5000s and am very interested in knowing more of how your setup works. Thank you for any details you can provide.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2020, 09:04 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 643
Take a look at these threads for more details:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63177
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63855

The HDMI capture device I have been using (BM3000), is significantly more reliable than my old R5000 mod ever was. The two downsides are a slight loss in quality due to re-encoding, and no 5.1 audio support.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up two video sources kenfox SageTV EPG Service 5 03-29-2017 03:32 AM
2 video sources but cannot select different audio inputs?? johnnyfive Hardware Support 1 04-30-2008 10:35 AM
Change order of video sources simonen SageTV Software 4 02-20-2007 06:41 PM
Newbie question on switching between video sources rogerwilker SageTV Software 8 01-07-2007 06:15 PM
Changing sources and Video Library disappears meandmyatm SageTV Software 4 07-22-2006 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.