SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2020, 10:24 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
Spinning arrows & freezing videos

Please see my sig for system details.

All of the described behaviors occur only on the Server/Client machine. Client 2 is working fine.

I have been having very frequent recording and video playback freezing leading to spinning arrows. The majority of time, this requires a 3 finger salute to end the task. There are frequent spinning arrows with any remote command to change menus.

All recording drives on the NAS machine and on the server/client machine are without any SMART errors/warnings.

From the suggestions found on the forums, I considered a network issue. I tried a new network cable, new switches, and put a new network card in the server/client... the issue remains.

I tried to select “DEBUG” for Gemstone but it doesn’t seem to be sticking and is logging “INFO”. I attach recent logs. Looking for any and all help please.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (117.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:50 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Please see my sig for system details.

All of the described behaviors occur only on the Server/Client machine. Client 2 is working fine.

I have been having very frequent recording and video playback freezing leading to spinning arrows. The majority of time, this requires a 3 finger salute to end the task. There are frequent spinning arrows with any remote command to change menus.

All recording drives on the NAS machine and on the server/client machine are without any SMART errors/warnings.

From the suggestions found on the forums, I considered a network issue. I tried a new network cable, new switches, and put a new network card in the server/client... the issue remains.

I tried to select “DEBUG” for Gemstone but it doesn’t seem to be sticking and is logging “INFO”. I attach recent logs. Looking for any and all help please.
Seeing the same thing for the last month. Checked all the same things as you, but I don’t use Gemstone. Can’t seem to fix it. Two tuners by Hauuppaug
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2020, 04:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,595
The 2 times I've experienced this...
1. network issue
2. hard drives were spinning down

#2 one fooled me for a bit, because it was erratic, but, because my NAS was spreading files across multiple drives and those drives were set to spin down, then, when sagetv would access a fanart image, etc, it would have to wait for the drive to spin up resulting in the spinning circle.

I've never seen it in a video, only when playback is done and I'm trying to get back to a menu.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2020, 07:45 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
Thanks for the replies. I forgot to add that all the HDs are set to not spin down.
Frustrating.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2020, 09:11 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Thanks for the replies. I forgot to add that all the HDs are set to not spin down.
Frustrating.
Good idea - where does one check in Windows for whether your drives are set to spin down or not? I haven’t made any changes, but it’s always possible an update has?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2020, 09:12 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
The 2 times I've experienced this...
1. network issue
2. hard drives were spinning down

#2 one fooled me for a bit, because it was erratic, but, because my NAS was spreading files across multiple drives and those drives were set to spin down, then, when sagetv would access a fanart image, etc, it would have to wait for the drive to spin up resulting in the spinning circle.

I've never seen it in a video, only when playback is done and I'm trying to get back to a menu.
I see it when doing both switching live channels, and triggering a recording.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2020, 09:24 AM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
Power options -> "CHANGE PLAN SETTINGS" advanced. Hard disk options.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64

Last edited by BigSwifty; 05-31-2020 at 09:38 AM. Reason: "ADDED CORRECTED"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2020, 10:48 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Power options -> "CHANGE PLAN SETTINGS" advanced. Hard disk options.
Where is this? A search for "Power Options" takes me to "Power & sleep setting" -- no Advanced option there. A search for "Change Plan Setting" give me "No results." (This is searching in "Windows Setting" from the Start menu in Windows 10.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Power options -> "CHANGE PLAN SETTINGS" advanced. Hard disk options.
Thanks. Ok, all good there. I thought there may have been a hidden Sage setting I didn’t know about. Guess I’ll start network testing...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:05 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Where is this? A search for "Power Options" takes me to "Power & sleep setting" -- no Advanced option there. A search for "Change Plan Setting" give me "No results." (This is searching in "Windows Setting" from the Start menu in Windows 10.)
In W10, start the search with ‘Edit Power Plan’, then ‘Change advanced power settings’
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300’s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2020, 12:47 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,258
One thing I’ve found is get it a lot when adding padding to manual recordings
Noticed when getting clocking that the SageTV is using 75+ CPU %
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2020, 02:00 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
In W10, start the search with ‘Edit Power Plan’, then ‘Change advanced power settings’
Okay, I am a little dense. I have the hard drive set to turn off after 20 minutes. Is that what you refer to as "spin down"? See image.

Power Options.JPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-31-2020, 02:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,330
That's correct, Ron. If you take that down to zero or beyond I believe it will say 'never' which is what you want.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-31-2020, 03:44 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
Hopefully not premature, but my issue might be resolved.
My NAS is actually a repurposed Win7 machine whose only purpose is a file server running snapraid. All recordings, music and movies are stored there. I didn't change it's network adapter since the other Sage client didn't have any issues and I didn't think it was the problem
I changed the adapter on the file-server machine (naturally the last part of the network that I didn't troubleshoot) and the Sage server/client machine seems well at this time. Weird that it only affected that machine and not the other client.
Holding my breath.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-01-2020, 10:42 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
Hopefully not premature, but my issue might be resolved.
My NAS is actually a repurposed Win7 machine whose only purpose is a file server running snapraid. All recordings, music and movies are stored there. I didn't change it's network adapter since the other Sage client didn't have any issues and I didn't think it was the problem
I changed the adapter on the file-server machine (naturally the last part of the network that I didn't troubleshoot) and the Sage server/client machine seems well at this time. Weird that it only affected that machine and not the other client.
Holding my breath.
What did you change?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-01-2020, 12:02 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
I sequentially changed everything. Started with new network cables between the machines and the switches. No joy.

Bough a new network card for the Sage server/client. No joy.

Swapped out both switches with known good switches. No joy.

Finally took previously mentioned new network card and put it in the "file server"
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-01-2020, 08:09 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hollywood, FL.
Posts: 200
Seems to be fixed! Have not any spinning/freezing since changing the network card in my file server machine.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Ceton infinity 4 Comcast // SageV9.2.2 x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space. Recording to a NAS
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spinning wheel sflamm SageMC Custom Interface 9 08-10-2011 11:25 AM
"Videos by Folder" View FREEZING on 1 HD200 Stach SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-16-2010 12:17 PM
Video speeds, slows, controls and arrows vanish david zero SageTV Software 0 10-23-2008 10:32 PM
6.3.5 OSD & Direction Arrows Polypro SageTV Customizations 3 12-31-2007 09:12 AM
channels arrows talonmike SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-08-2007 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.