SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2013, 10:53 PM
pingmustard pingmustard is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 52
SageTV / Netflix ... moving on?

My SageTV client just went down. Short of rebuilding things, one of the thing I wish had better integration was Netflix support and youtube support.

Is there any plugin that would enable either of this to work? I used to go through Playon plugin, but it's a bit disappointing -- UI was slow, search was non-existent. Also, Youtube doesn't seem to work, and it wouldn't be a problem if things just auto update, but I don't recall this feature being supported ? :T

I was contemplating of switching PVR setups... SageTV is a great piece of software, but I don't see a future with it, and what Google has shown thus far doesn't look very promising to wait for.

Thoughts?
__________________
QuadCore Windows 7 64bit, 6GB RAM, ATI HD Radeon 5570, HDHR
SageTV 7 + Playon, Diamond, ComSkip/Playback, Shark007
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2013, 07:41 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
I use sagetv to launch the WMC netflix interface with a batch file. I had to create a menu item of my own, but if you run Gemstone, you can easily add the menu item to your menu. I'll post the batch file if you want. Pretty easy to set up.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2013, 08:24 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,110
With regards to youtube, this is the longest that Sage has probably ever gone without issuing a fix to get youtube working again. I'm sure they'll fix it when they get a chance....

Add to that the fact that evilpenguin's last PlayOn plugin update broke youtube compatibility (before it broke in native Sage)... though I have to wonder if he's waiting for Sage to fix the native function before he fixes the PlayOn plugin... I didn't think we used youtube in Sage much but this "outage" has shown that we use it in our house more than I thought....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 09:53 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
For the short term, the answer to the first may be the answer to the second. You might be able to do the same thing we do with netflix, launch WMC directly to the netflix plugin, with the WMC Youtube plugin... Never used it though, so I'm not sure how well/if it works.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 12:51 PM
jnmfox jnmfox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I use sagetv to launch the WMC netflix interface with a batch file. I had to create a menu item of my own, but if you run Gemstone, you can easily add the menu item to your menu. I'll post the batch file if you want. Pretty easy to set up.
If you don't mind I would a copy of you batch file. Does your remote work with Netflix?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 02:32 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnmfox View Post
If you don't mind I would a copy of you batch file. Does your remote work with Netflix?
It's a WMC remote, so yes it does. If you use eventghost you can use the keyboard shortcuts and map them to your remote. Very simple.
Attached Files
File Type: txt netflix.bat.txt (127 Bytes, 180 views)
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.

Last edited by panteragstk; 01-08-2013 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:11 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,767
I believe I saw that Opus4 released a Youtube fix today.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2013, 08:55 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I believe I saw that Opus4 released a Youtube fix today.
Do we know why it keeps breaking? What is YouTube doing (or Sage not doing) that causes these regular outages?

I would love to find out what so we can fix our own STVs in the event SageTV goes dark.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:45 PM
jnmfox jnmfox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
It's a WMC remote, so yes it does. If you use eventghost you can use the keyboard shortcuts and map them to your remote. Very simple.
Finally downloaded this today and got it working with my system. Thanks for posting the .bat file! I'm getting close to how I want my set-up to work. Just need my IR receiver to arrive so I can configure it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2013, 11:48 AM
Skybolt's Avatar
Skybolt Skybolt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I use sagetv to launch the WMC netflix interface with a batch file. ...
How do you launch the Netflix interface only? I could use that info! Do tell.

EDIT: Never mind, my browser did fully load the page ...

Last edited by Skybolt; 01-09-2013 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
google, netflix, youtube


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix on SageTV? snoopy SageTV v7 Customizations 5 11-27-2011 12:41 AM
sagetv on on w7 and netflix blwegrzyn SageTV Software 2 09-06-2010 03:08 PM
Help with SageTV and netflix please! Tzerial SageTV Customizations 5 02-01-2009 11:25 AM
SageTV + Netflix Watch Now Possible? Brent General Discussion 37 02-08-2008 07:54 PM
NetFlix Plugin for SageTV v4 DwarF SageTV Customizations 60 03-02-2006 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.