SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2501  
Old 11-07-2018, 07:04 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,314
I just checked the laptop that had the tuner working and the scn files all have only this;

# Generated by HDHomeRun Setup
Reply With Quote
  #2502  
Old 11-07-2018, 09:58 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I just checked the laptop that had the tuner working and the scn files all have only this;

# Generated by HDHomeRun Setup
Thanks. At least I know that isn't the problem. I'm not sure what my next steps are. I do agree with you comment about it being something global. But I can't think of any changes I've made since I first had it working.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2503  
Old 11-08-2018, 01:24 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,314
Just as a shot in the dark, have you tried disabling all User Access Control restrictions (disabling UAC), then complete reinstalls? I wonder if there might be an administrator issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2504  
Old 11-08-2018, 07:52 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Just as a shot in the dark, have you tried disabling all User Access Control restrictions (disabling UAC), then complete reinstalls? I wonder if there might be an administrator issue.
So I disabled UAC, firewall off, uninstall OpenDCT including removing old directories, remove all tuners from SageTV properties (service off), restart, reinstall OpenDCT, run as console, start service, start SageTV, add tuner (no channel scan).

While running as console, I noticed some error messages (fatal errors). I copied the text (before hitting CTRL-C) and saved it as install.txt (attached).

Attached are the logs. Also, could someone check their qam_hdhomerun_XXXX.properties file locate in C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\lineup. Mine has a lot of "unknown"s in it.

I wish I had a better understanding of how this is supposed to work. I greatly appreciate the help I'm getting here; thank you.

Wayne
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (502.8 KB, 99 views)
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (54.6 KB, 55 views)
File Type: txt Install log.txt (11.1 KB, 50 views)
File Type: txt qam_hdhomerun_1073439b.properties.txt (4.5 KB, 44 views)
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2505  
Old 11-09-2018, 08:42 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
My properties files have none of the channel entries.

Code:
#atsc_hdhomerun_10750060 Configuration File
#Wed Oct 31 09:58:11 EDT 2018
lineup.address=10750060
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US 10750060
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2506  
Old 11-11-2018, 03:40 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
I'm a little confused about why the server is running on wireless, but that's probably not the root cause. Everything is being found.

What's likely happening is that you're using QAM and QAM usually only works if you have a DCT that OpenDCT also knows how to work with. If you want to use QAM, you'll need to set the tuner up with SageTV natively and not through OpenDCT. Part of the benefits you get from OpenDCT is that it can automatically map your QAM devices by using your CableCARD tuner, but since you don't have one, there isn't any real advantage to using OpenDCT.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2507  
Old 11-11-2018, 05:33 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm a little confused about why the server is running on wireless, but that's probably not the root cause. Everything is being found.
I assume you are referring to KryptoNyte. I did a test setup on a laptop, but it used an Ethernet cable.

Quote:
What's likely happening is that you're using QAM and QAM usually only works if you have a DCT that OpenDCT also knows how to work with. If you want to use QAM, you'll need to set the tuner up with SageTV natively and not through OpenDCT. Part of the benefits you get from OpenDCT is that it can automatically map your QAM devices by using your CableCARD tuner, but since you don't have one, there isn't any real advantage to using OpenDCT.
My turn to be confused (even more). The choices are digital cable or digital antenna in the HDHomeRun Setup. In Sage it is Cable or Antenna. So should I be using antenna for these? Of am I completely missing something here?

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2508  
Old 11-11-2018, 06:02 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
You're trying to use Premium TV right? I have mine set to Digital TV Tuner / Cable.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2509  
Old 11-11-2018, 06:06 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
You're trying to use Premium TV right? I have mine set to Digital TV Tuner / Cable.
Yes I am. That is what mine is set to. It probably is something that simple, but unfortunately that isn't it. Until I can figure it out I'm using Plex to record and then importing the recording into Sage. Not the best solution, but it works.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2510  
Old 11-11-2018, 07:36 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
This is enough of an issue that I bought a subscription for the month just to get an understanding of what people are running into. After looking at what changes about the device, I think I can see what would help us most.

Basically, the http tuning feature of the modern HDHomeRuns was supposed to eliminate the software tuning the device from needing to know anything about the workings of the various tuning technologies are and how to tune them. You're supposed to connect to a URL and it just works. The solution is to separate the modern devices from the legacy devices and only use http tuning for modern devices. It would be nice if SageTV had a way to directly import the lineup from the capture device vs what it currently does when it iterates through each frequency.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2511  
Old 11-11-2018, 08:29 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
thomaszoo,

Try changing hdhr.allow_qam_remapping to false in opendct.properties.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2512  
Old 11-11-2018, 09:34 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561


It's been a while since I released a new version of OpenDCT. Now seems like a good time.
  • Changed to thread pooling for starting and stopping channel tuning to improve responsiveness.
  • Added ability to tune Virtual Channels for Clear QAM lineups without a CableCARD for reference.
  • Fixed sagetv.device.parent.<parent_id>.channel_map=. The value wasn't being read from properties and could not be set.
  • Added logic to handle HDHomeRun Premium TV on a device in QAM mode.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2513  
Old 11-11-2018, 10:12 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
So for those of us that now use the OpenDCT unRAID Docker do we need to switch to some other method to keep current ?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2514  
Old 11-11-2018, 11:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
So for those of us that now use the OpenDCT unRAID Docker do we need to switch to some other method to keep current ?
I thought that container just downloaded the latest version. Or is it stuck on beta?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #2515  
Old 11-12-2018, 03:15 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I thought that container just downloaded the latest version. Or is it stuck on beta?
The container just updates on the next restart. Mine updated on restart this morning.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #2516  
Old 11-12-2018, 10:04 AM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 486
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
thomaszoo,

Try changing hdhr.allow_qam_remapping to false in opendct.properties.
I didn't make this change , but I did install your update and it works!!! Thank you!

So now that I am done uninstalling and reinstalling and hitting my head against the wall, I wanted to share a couple thoughts.

1. While I wasn't able to use Sage to schedule recordings I looked at several of the alternatives such as Plex, NextPVR, and Emby. I quickly learned just how great SageTV is, especially with scheduling recordings. I was surprised to find that Plex didn't support more than one EPG lineup which meant that OTA and cable could not be combined (there was one quirky workaround that I wasn't willing to do).

2. Maybe this should be 1a, but I also got a cableTV (Xfinity) DVR to cover recordings while I fixed things. I was surprised at how user unfriendly they are (no CEC for example) and they won't playback recorded material if there is a cable outage.

3. Now that I'm not spending all of my time trying to fix this I'm wondering what I can do to help support this great community. A BIG thank you to everyone that contributes to this community.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2517  
Old 11-12-2018, 10:55 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I thought that container just downloaded the latest version. Or is it stuck on beta?
Ah, you're right it grabs the latest version, whew .
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2518  
Old 11-12-2018, 12:31 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post

It's been a while since I released a new version of OpenDCT. Now seems like a good time.
  • Changed to thread pooling for starting and stopping channel tuning to improve responsiveness.
  • Added ability to tune Virtual Channels for Clear QAM lineups without a CableCARD for reference.
  • Fixed sagetv.device.parent.<parent_id>.channel_map=. The value wasn't being read from properties and could not be set.
  • Added logic to handle HDHomeRun Premium TV on a device in QAM mode.
This is just awesome! Thank you for the update.
Reply With Quote
  #2519  
Old 11-12-2018, 12:34 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,314
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomaszoo View Post
... Now that I'm not spending all of my time trying to fix this I'm wondering what I can do to help support this great community. A BIG thank you to everyone that contributes to this community.
I tried Visual Basic programming back in the early 2000's and was so bad at it that I never developed any real skills, so I usually just try to toss the developers a few Paypal bucks so they can have a meal or two on me once in a while. It obviously isn't enough to compensate them for so much work, but it's a gesture of appreciation at least.
Reply With Quote
  #2520  
Old 11-28-2018, 05:58 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
We're still dropping packets like crazy. I'm not sure what else to have you do other than try a different NIC (preferably an Intel NIC).
Still having this big issue

I think I've ruled out the NIC and network. I can stream every channel from the HDHomeRun to VLC and the video plays smooth as silk. I've checked ifconfig (several times) and it shows 0 dropped packets.

I'm not an expert at networking but I don't see how it can be anything other than opendct that is dropping the packets. What steps can I take to try and get this working. If I can't record anything Sage isn't of much use to me.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.