SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2009, 06:18 PM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
Netflix on the HD Theater

Are there any plans to add the ability to play Netflix online movies on the HD Theater? I mean native support through an upgrade, not trying to install plugins and use the loopback trick.

I think it would be a major selling point for the device!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 08:03 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I believe Netflix thru the UPnP server PlayOn is working from what I have read. I use PlayOn for Hulu access with the HD200 and it works flawlessly. I know you wanted native support, but this is a much better solution than the loop back option....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2009, 11:22 AM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
I believe Netflix thru the UPnP server PlayOn is working from what I have read. I use PlayOn for Hulu access with the HD200 and it works flawlessly. I know you wanted native support, but this is a much better solution than the loop back option....
You have to use it in standalone mode to do that? I use my HD200 as a media extender for my SageTV server in the basement. It's no big deal if I have to use it in standalone mode i guess, I can just cycle power and not connect to the Sage server when I want to watch netflix.

I'll have to see if there is a tutorial or a faq that shows how to use PlayOn on the HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2009, 11:25 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
You have to use it in standalone mode to do that? I use my HD200 as a media extender for my SageTV server in the basement. It's no big deal if I have to use it in standalone mode i guess, I can just cycle power and not connect to the Sage server when I want to watch netflix.

I'll have to see if there is a tutorial or a faq that shows how to use PlayOn on the HD200.
Yes in standalone. You have to add videos to your queue via a PC (from what I have read). But they should eventually (within 15 minutes) show up on the playon sever list under Netflix.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2009, 12:29 PM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
Yes in standalone. You have to add videos to your queue via a PC (from what I have read). But they should eventually (within 15 minutes) show up on the playon sever list under Netflix.
I'm really hoping that the HD200 will get added to the list of compatible devices that can be used with Netflix online. I'm not sure that it's that much different from the Roku.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 12:42 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
I'm really hoping that the HD200 will get added to the list of compatible devices that can be used with Netflix online. I'm not sure that it's that much different from the Roku.
While I currently don't use Netflix, I would make the jump if it was fully integrated with Sage. Unfortunately this is still a work around, but it is a much better work around than the hack/loopback option that is currently instituted.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2009, 12:48 PM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
I actually switched over to Netflix from blockbuster, because I read that the HD200 supported Netflix. I didn't know I had to buy $30 Playon and that it only played what's in your online que

I'm hoping for the best though... LoL
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2009, 06:22 PM
Para Para is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: TN
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
I actually switched over to Netflix from blockbuster, because I read that the HD200 supported Netflix. I didn't know I had to buy $30 Playon and that it only played what's in your online que

I'm hoping for the best though... LoL
Just to be fair, the Roku Netflix player is also limited to playing what is in your online que. I don't know of any Netflix device (other than your PC) that currently allows you to browse and add movies to your online que.

That said, I too want the HD200 to get native Netflix and Hulu support. Hopefully they will work it out soon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2009, 04:59 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Yeah, having to buy another piece of software to get it to work kind of stinks. However, I have to tell you that hulu support in itself was well worth the price of admission. My wife recently had surgery and sat at home for about a week and a half. We all know Daytime television is a joke (even with the Dish 200 pack). Luckily Hulu to the rescue. My wife would drop a bunch of shows into my queue and spend all day watching them. Apparently she got really into Doogie Howser...oy.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2009, 08:58 AM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Para View Post
Just to be fair, the Roku Netflix player is also limited to playing what is in your online que. I don't know of any Netflix device (other than your PC) that currently allows you to browse and add movies to your online que.

I wasn't aware of that either. I FAIL at product researching

I'll have to ask someone that has a 360 if the 360 is able to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-23-2009, 02:14 PM
chrisc16's Avatar
chrisc16 chrisc16 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
I wasn't aware of that either. I FAIL at product researching

I'll have to ask someone that has a 360 if the 360 is able to do it.
The XBox 360 works the same way, you can only watch what is already in your Watch Instantly queue.

-Chris
__________________
Win7, HDHomeRun, HD200
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-25-2009, 08:50 AM
Rogue9 Rogue9 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisc16 View Post
The XBox 360 works the same way, you can only watch what is already in your Watch Instantly queue.

-Chris
Exactly. This is a Netflix limitation, and not any fault of the hardware devices used.

That's just the way it works, I'm afraid.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2009, 09:38 PM
bugman30 bugman30 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 4
Hi All,

I just wanted to confirm if both Hulu and Netflix are working on the HD200 via PlayOn. I've been thinking about picking up an HD200 to stream movies from my HP MediaSmart Server to th 42" LCD in the living room, and Hulu and NetFlix would be huge bonuses / additions. I just want to verfiy that I'll get what I want before plunking down my $$ for PlayOn.

From what I've read though, you have to jump through some hoops to view Hulu & NetFlix. Could anyone explain the differences between extender mode and standalone mode,when I'd use each, and how you switch? I need to make it easy for the wife & our 8 year old to use so I'm not constantly getting calls, or they just stop using it.

Thanks,
Blair
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-20-2009, 07:42 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
I wasn't aware of that either. I FAIL at product researching

I'll have to ask someone that has a 360 if the 360 is able to do it.
360 only allows you to play, no queue management
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-20-2009, 07:55 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 153
As mentioned, you need to have PlayOn to get it to work (you can google it).

There are several posts concerning PlayOn, but I couldn't find a really good one to point out. Maybe someone else can.

Anyway, you install PlayOn to a PC in your network. You then enter in your account information. For Netflix, you add items (via your web browser, not in Sage) to your instant watch queue.

You then boot up your HD200 and don't have it auto-connect to your server (so you are in standalone mode). You browse filesystems, and then you will find a link to PlayOn. You go to that and then you will find several links. You scroll through directories until you find the show that you want to watch. There isn't a fancy interface, but you really don't need one. (the interface is a lot like browsing through an FTP site)

In order to switch from standalone to the server mode, just turn off your HD-200 and back on. You are given the option to not auto-connect to your SageTV server.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bugman30 View Post
Hi All,

I just wanted to confirm if both Hulu and Netflix are working on the HD200 via PlayOn. I've been thinking about picking up an HD200 to stream movies from my HP MediaSmart Server to th 42" LCD in the living room, and Hulu and NetFlix would be huge bonuses / additions. I just want to verfiy that I'll get what I want before plunking down my $$ for PlayOn.

From what I've read though, you have to jump through some hoops to view Hulu & NetFlix. Could anyone explain the differences between extender mode and standalone mode,when I'd use each, and how you switch? I need to make it easy for the wife & our 8 year old to use so I'm not constantly getting calls, or they just stop using it.

Thanks,
Blair
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-20-2009, 08:26 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrD View Post
360 only allows you to play, no queue management
Almost correct. You can't browse the Instant movie selection on the Netflix site or add movies to the queue, but you can "Remove" videos from the queue in the 360. Did it over the weekend.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-20-2009, 10:47 PM
bugman30 bugman30 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by rerooks View Post
As mentioned, you need to have PlayOn to get it to work (you can google it).

There are several posts concerning PlayOn, but I couldn't find a really good one to point out. Maybe someone else can.

Anyway, you install PlayOn to a PC in your network. You then enter in your account information. For Netflix, you add items (via your web browser, not in Sage) to your instant watch queue.

You then boot up your HD200 and don't have it auto-connect to your server (so you are in standalone mode). You browse filesystems, and then you will find a link to PlayOn. You go to that and then you will find several links. You scroll through directories until you find the show that you want to watch. There isn't a fancy interface, but you really don't need one. (the interface is a lot like browsing through an FTP site)

In order to switch from standalone to the server mode, just turn off your HD-200 and back on. You are given the option to not auto-connect to your SageTV server.
Thanks rerooks.

Will running PlayOn on my HP MediaSmart Server EX485 work? that is what I'm hoping to do. That way any DVDs I rip are on the server and so is PlayOn - I won't need to have multiple boxes turned on to get both. Is there anywhere I can see screenshots of using PlayOn through the HD200?

Looking at the PlayOn site, it looks like they keep having problems with Hulu dropping out, requiring a firmware update. Does this also happen with NetFlix?

Thanks,
bugman

Last edited by bugman30; 04-20-2009 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-23-2009, 01:59 PM
Rezolution Rezolution is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 147
Thumbs up

I bet if all 1,000 people that read this thread sent an email in asking for Netflix to be added, it would get added...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-29-2009, 03:36 PM
disco340 disco340 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 60
The problem using Netflix via Playon is it seems incredibly slow. I noticed others have had this problem as well. Is there any solutions out there.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rezolution View Post
I bet if all 1,000 people that read this thread sent an email in asking for Netflix to be added, it would get added...
I do not think the desire/need for Netflix integration will come as a surprise to Sage.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Netflix Control: A Netflix Silverlight Remote Control Script brainbone SageMC Custom Interface 59 04-22-2013 01:44 PM
Netflix TheNakedMan SageTV Media Extender 2 02-25-2009 05:55 PM
Watch it now on Netflix SageGk SageTV Customizations 3 04-09-2008 07:47 AM
Netflix on Sage matrix35 General Discussion 24 03-07-2007 02:32 PM
Netflix + SageMC jayrbrown77 SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-12-2006 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.