SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #321  
Old 10-25-2010, 07:14 PM
MovieFreak MovieFreak is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oith
Posts: 27
What a great plugin! I notice that Hulu is slower than a turtle with a broken leg to update the queue. I wonder if it is possible to add a menu item for subscriptions?
  #322  
Old 10-30-2010, 07:46 AM
Gads Gads is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 1
Perl library issues on Linux Ubuntu 10.10 (likely 10.04 as well)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I'm still trying to fix this as well. can you try the following:
- Go to the SageOnlineServicesEXEs directory
- Make sure UPnPBrowser.out has execute permission.
- run "./UPnPBrowser /preset CBS" and tell me what is displayed.

I'm interested in seeing if you get the same results as I do, see my previous posts on this issue.
I am seeing the same issues regarding version conflicts in the Perl libraries installed on the system and those in the precompiled UPnPBrowser.out. This is with Ubuntu 10.10. After a manual install of some perl libs to match versions, I was able to get past the original error but am having new issues with perl's Zlib implementation expecting a compiled library that is indeed there but it doesn't see--again, I think its related to a different version of some libraries on my system versus those on the compiling system. Perl really has turned into a giant piece of bloatware.

Any chance of being able to run the native Perl script UPnPBrowser on Linux systems?
  #323  
Old 10-30-2010, 10:27 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 392
Moved Sage and Playon to a new server, no videos found

There is a cache file. I did run the script that was posted. I see in the log that Found UID (0)... I seem to remember that being a long string instead of a "0" but maybe not. Otherwise no errors in the log. Still get no videos found.. I have attached my log. When I try to get the list of videos I see the mediamall server utilization jump up for a bit then it goes back to zero so I am thinking its communicating. Sage and Playon are on the same machine. Idea's.. The new machine is windows 7 32bit.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UPnPBrowser.zip (1.1 KB, 104 views)
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
  #324  
Old 10-30-2010, 03:55 PM
electron electron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 120
Plugin seems to work fine, but when trying to watch a movie in my Amazon library, it shows me the watch now/watch later screen. On a PC you would click 'watch now', but I don't see how I can interact with PlayOn using SageTV. Is this a known limitation?
  #325  
Old 10-30-2010, 04:01 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
That would be a problem in the PlayOn side. Never used Amazon, but it sounds like that is a pop-up for the amazon player (which is what playon is capturing).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
  #326  
Old 11-04-2010, 11:39 AM
MoePat MoePat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8
Multiple HD200/300s

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Nope, I don't think i'll be able to do anything about that. The problem is that regardless of how many HD200's you have, its the server that's requesting/downloading all of the videos from a single IP address and PlayON/UPnP doesn't allow that.
Would it be possible to assign multiple IPs to the server and open streams under different IPs for each HD200/300?
  #327  
Old 11-04-2010, 12:32 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoePat View Post
Would it be possible to assign multiple IPs to the server and open streams under different IPs for each HD200/300?
Probably not. I've tried a few different techniques, but none of them seem to fool PlayOn into streaming multiple streams to one PC. But if someone finds a way and sends it to me i'll be happy to take a look.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #328  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:59 AM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Bug report: I have just did clean install of 7.0.23 and installed this plugin from scratch on Linux. It didnt work after initial install and the reason was that the Linux executables (.out) files didnt have the execute permission (chmod +x) set. Once I corrected it, the plugin worked just fine.
__________________

TV: Samsung UN46D8000
Server: Intel Core i3 540, 4G RAM, Matrox G450, 70GB EXT3 encrypted software RAID1 system drive, 1TB XFS tv recording drive, 2TB EXT3 encrypted data drive mirror across 2 machines, 2TB EXT3 encrypted media drive mirror across 2 machines, CentOS 6 64 bit, Experimenting with DNLA servers
1Gb wired network
Disconnected after G day[HD 100 Media Extender, Placeshifter 7.x, SageTV 7.x, HDHomeRun]
  #329  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:22 AM
MoePat MoePat is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 8
Perl libs on Ubuntu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gads View Post
I am seeing the same issues regarding version conflicts in the Perl libraries installed on the system and those in the precompiled UPnPBrowser.out. This is with Ubuntu 10.10. After a manual install of some perl libs to match versions, I was able to get past the original error but am having new issues with perl's Zlib implementation expecting a compiled library that is indeed there but it doesn't see--again, I think its related to a different version of some libraries on my system versus those on the compiling system. Perl really has turned into a giant piece of bloatware.

Any chance of being able to run the native Perl script UPnPBrowser on Linux systems?
I am seeing this exact problem on 10.10. UPnPBrowser returns:
Quote:
root@sage:/opt/sagetv/server/SageOnlineServicesEXEs# ./UPnPBrowser.out /mainmenu
IO object version 1.25 does not match bootstrap parameter 1.23_01 at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/DynaLoader.pm line 219.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Handle.pm line 9.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Handle.pm line 9.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Seekable.pm line 9.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/Seekable.pm line 9.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/File.pm line 11.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/lib/perl/5.10/IO/File.pm line 11.
Compilation failed in require at -e line 351.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (263.6 KB, 118 views)
  #330  
Old 11-10-2010, 06:46 PM
nebulink nebulink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Probably not. I've tried a few different techniques, but none of them seem to fool PlayOn into streaming multiple streams to one PC. But if someone finds a way and sends it to me i'll be happy to take a look.
Any way of getting your plug in to launch directly from the HD300 outside of the extender mode but still be in extender mode?

I would think of it more of a Stand Alone add-on but have the ability to launch it while being connected as an extender.

Ooops! I see one major problem with this idea. After looking at your sig it appears you do you not have an HD300. This must be a mistake in your sig.

Last edited by nebulink; 11-10-2010 at 06:51 PM.
  #331  
Old 11-11-2010, 05:03 AM
nebulink nebulink is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 295
I have been talking with PlayOn and I asked them the following questions:
Can you think of any work around to get PlayOn to stream to multiple SageTV extenders? Is there something I could suggest to SageTV?

Here's PlayOn's response:
Hi Terry,

Unfortunately we don't know what SageTV could do to change this. You can't start multiple videos for one IP address, so there would have to be a way for a different IP address to be used for each device. The developer of the SageTV plugin used to access PlayOn may be able to do something.

Regards,

Chris
PlayOn Support


So, here are my questions. If SageTV can stream to multiple extenders then why can't PlayOn? Also, how did PlayOn get embedded into GoogleTV. Did PlayOn write this code for Google?

Maybe this will stir some ideas for EP and give him the ability to really pollish this Plug-In.
  #332  
Old 11-11-2010, 12:21 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Like I said before, I understand the problem but I haven't found a way around it.

About the best hope we have is that if Sage is working on Netflix support they have to be running into this problem also and hopefully they implement a system where videos can be streamed directly to the extenders without having to boot into standalone mode.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #333  
Old 11-11-2010, 04:22 PM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Question Netflix New Arrivals

Hi Guys! I've seen it asked many times, but cannot find an answer, My Netflix New Arrivals states that there are no new videos. Going to netflix, I know that's not the case.

Anyone have that answer of how to configure the Playon or Sage plugin to show the new arrivals?

Thank you!

By the way EP, if no one told you this, THANK YOU!!!!!! This is just TOO COOL! probably the main reason I keep my netflix account!
  #334  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:19 PM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Just to give everyone an update. I also posted the question to Playon Support and received this answer:

"Thank you for contacting us. I have reproduced the issue and contacted our engineering team to investigate. It appears we have a bug in the way we gather the new release information. Thank you for pointing this out."
  #335  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:52 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
I am running the final release of v7. I just noticed that I now get a half screen of the video on my mvp. I know there was an issue in v6 but have not had this in 7. I don't know if I changed something or what happened.

Any ideas?
  #336  
Old 11-15-2010, 03:10 PM
gcamp0730 gcamp0730 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 42
I've searched a bit but haven't found anything quite like the issue I'm seeing. Generally speaking, Netflix, Hulu, etc. all work great. However, for at least one particular video I receive the "Files selected for playback are no longer on disk" error. I've worked with PlayOn support and they have more or less given up and said it seems to be an issue on the SageTV side. One of the steps they had me perform was to manually start the video from IE on the computer where PlayOn is running. When I do that it normally takes about 15-18 seconds for the video to start playback. This is *not* a HD video (it's a cheesy made-for-TV movie that my daughter really wants to see), so I'm really not sure what's going on there.

I'm wondering if the plugin is timing out before the data is available. Is there a timeout in the plugin that could be adjusted? Or is there some way I could manually test it via the cmdline?
Attached Files
File Type: txt UPnPBrowser.log.txt (4.4 KB, 121 views)
  #337  
Old 11-17-2010, 08:17 AM
bradvido's Avatar
bradvido bradvido is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MN
Posts: 68
OK, I have done the troubleshooting that was outlined.
I had to manually run the command to generate the .cache file. That worked.
However, I still do not see any Hulu/Netflix under online videos.

Any ideas why my content doesnt show up? It works on my xbox360 as well as XBMC.

upnp log: http://pastebin.com/NEJUGw7u

EDIT: Just realized there is another plugin under the UI-mod tab. Installed that and now i see my content

Now my question is, how do you integrate the online content with your videos/recorded tv shows as shown here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulwIR8vRdA4&NR=1

Last edited by bradvido; 11-17-2010 at 08:42 AM.
  #338  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:37 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANightHawk View Post
...
Up until recently, when I was watching a NetFlix movie streamed through PlayOn, and I let it run its course all the way to the end, I was able to hit my Record button on my remote and save the movie for later viewing (WOOHOO!).

That is .. until today .. when I deleted the folder that it was recording to (oops) and when I hit record its pathname is so long I can't see what it was called or reconstruct it (it was a subfolder of a subfolder, that's what I get for trying to be neat and tidy).
I remembered this post so when watching a Netflix movie tonight (broke down and bought PlayOn lifetime for $55 with a coupon LOL) that I wanted to save for later, I hit the "record" button. However, I got a pop-up indicating that it couldn't save it to the specified path which was the network path to my DVD drive??? What the??? It looked just like the path for one of my import folders (have DVD as import so I can play from extender).

I was able to find the flv file in a temp folder under documents and settings but my question is, how do you guys "automate" this? It is obvious Sage never tried to have my DVD drive as the temp folder so how are you hitting your RECORD button and having it save it to a certain location???

Thanks!!!
  #339  
Old 11-18-2010, 12:33 PM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
Through a little playing, I've answered my own questions above and even got something else working

In trying to figure out the above, I noticed that the path this plugin was trying to save to just happened to be the first path in my Media Center Import Directories list. Hmm... so I thought I'd try removing my two DVD import directories. I did this then tried to hit the "record" button again from within Netflix. This time, instead of giving me an error I was recording to the first import directory in my list. YES! But, this wasn't where I wanted my Netflix stuff saved to. I looked in sage.properties and found the property "seeker/archive_directory=" and thought I'd try to move the folder I wanted to save these to and make it the first entry for this property. I did this and when viewing the Media Center Import Directories again, my new Netflix folder wasn't first. But, did notice that these were in alphabetical order so thought I'd give it a shot anyway. Fired up Netflix again and tried saving a recording and BINGO, it saved it to the folder I wanted it saved to. So, it doesn't matter the order of the folders in the Media Center Import Directories list but does matter that the folder you want these recordings stored to be first in the "seeker/archive_directory=" property.

Basically...

1. Create a folder for your Netflix streams
2. Make this folder a media import folder.
3. Shutdown Sage/service.
4. Edit sage.properties and make your Netflix stream folder first for the "seeker/archive_directory" property.
5. Fire up Netflix and play a movie.
6. When movie is over, hit "record" button and the movie is saved to your new folder. Note: if you play the Netflix stream at night and wake up and it is over and back to the selection screen, you can hit the left selection button and go all the way back to the main menu then hit the left button once more and you'll be back at the end of the movie... you can now hit record and save it.

While these aren't high quality DVD rips or anything, they work if you might be in an area/time of high internet activity so your streams don't work the best during the time you want to actually watch it (there has been some slowdown of cable service during prime time in my area) you can record it in the middle of the night then watch it at your leisure later and not have the bandwidth issues

Anyway, this may be well known but I didn't realize it (might not have read every word of this thread though so it may have already been covered. DOH) so thought maybe somebody else may not have realized it either
  #340  
Old 11-18-2010, 07:26 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent94Z View Post
Through a little playing, I've answered my own questions above and even got something else working

In trying to figure out the above, I noticed that the path this plugin was trying to save to just happened to be the first path in my Media Center Import Directories list. Hmm... so I thought I'd try removing my two DVD import directories. I did this then tried to hit the "record" button again from within Netflix. This time, instead of giving me an error I was recording to the first import directory in my list. YES! But, this wasn't where I wanted my Netflix stuff saved to. I looked in sage.properties and found the property "seeker/archive_directory=" and thought I'd try to move the folder I wanted to save these to and make it the first entry for this property. I did this and when viewing the Media Center Import Directories again, my new Netflix folder wasn't first. But, did notice that these were in alphabetical order so thought I'd give it a shot anyway. Fired up Netflix again and tried saving a recording and BINGO, it saved it to the folder I wanted it saved to. So, it doesn't matter the order of the folders in the Media Center Import Directories list but does matter that the folder you want these recordings stored to be first in the "seeker/archive_directory=" property.

Basically...

1. Create a folder for your Netflix streams
2. Make this folder a media import folder.
3. Shutdown Sage/service.
4. Edit sage.properties and make your Netflix stream folder first for the "seeker/archive_directory" property.
5. Fire up Netflix and play a movie.
6. When movie is over, hit "record" button and the movie is saved to your new folder. Note: if you play the Netflix stream at night and wake up and it is over and back to the selection screen, you can hit the left selection button and go all the way back to the main menu then hit the left button once more and you'll be back at the end of the movie... you can now hit record and save it.

While these aren't high quality DVD rips or anything, they work if you might be in an area/time of high internet activity so your streams don't work the best during the time you want to actually watch it (there has been some slowdown of cable service during prime time in my area) you can record it in the middle of the night then watch it at your leisure later and not have the bandwidth issues

Anyway, this may be well known but I didn't realize it (might not have read every word of this thread though so it may have already been covered. DOH) so thought maybe somebody else may not have realized it either
So I tried this and nothing showed up in the folder I created. Do you have to wait til the end for it to show up? I would think as it's playing the file would be there. I did a search for any modified files during the time my video was playing and didn't find anything.
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.