SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:10 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedson View Post
what causes the videos from playon to load but not play? I can see the green bar getting larger and can skip and fast forward but cant get the video to play. It should be noted that it works fine on all my extenders it only has issues on this new client based computer Im working on, so its probably something wrong with my config somewhere.

(and yes I have tried pushing the play button)
I have this same issue on a client machine, too. It will play fine from the client on the server, though. Happens with all online content. I've tried reloading media player and changing the online media player type.
  #482  
Old 01-30-2011, 01:40 PM
RetroBox RetroBox is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
I have this same issue on a client machine, too. It will play fine from the client on the server, though. Happens with all online content. I've tried reloading media player and changing the online media player type.
I have this issue on my Sage server box. This is also the machine that has PlayOn installed and running. I have tried changing codecs, reinstalling Sage and several other tests, but I can't figure out a way to make it work.... anyone else with this (or a similar) problem found a way to make it work?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7 (latest), Windows 7 (32-bit); Core2 Q8200, Asus P5N-D, ATI Sapphire HD5670 with Bitstreaming; DVD/BD Drive, 4GB Ram, 8TB Storage Internal
Tuners: Clear QAM Dual Tuner; HD-PVR -- Time Warner Cable / Control STB via Firewire; use USB-UIRT with LM Gestion Remote KeyMap
  #483  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:43 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Does PlayOn not stop when you end playback I have been testing it and while watching a show I see that MediaMallServer.exe uses about 10% of my CPU. When I stop the movie it keeps using the same amount of CPU resources. Should that be happening? Does it just take it a little while to realize the playback has stopped?
bump - sorry for pestering but do others see this as well? It also seems to tie up one of the two concurrent streams you can get from Netflix.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #484  
Old 01-30-2011, 03:46 PM
Email68 Email68 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Cal.
Posts: 109
Thanks for the suggestions. It points to a playon problem.

I'll be contacting them.

-Tim

Quote:
Originally Posted by herrdude View Post
Did you try connecting to Netflix through Internet Explorer (not Firefox) to make sure it works on your computer?
AFter that, did you try connecting through an iphone, ipad, ipod touch or something like that? Or you could also activate mobile access and access through your browser: m.playon.tv. If it still doesn't work then it's a PlayOn problem. If mobile access works, then it is a Sage problem.

Good luck!
  #485  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:35 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Amazon VOD

Sorry if this has been discussed before; but just want to confirm with others that Amazon VOD support for Playon is completely broken. I don't think I've ever seen it work. The only reason I even tried is because I saw Amazon VOD on the news today.

__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #486  
Old 01-30-2011, 07:50 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Amazon VOD works on my end through play-on, sagetv.
  #487  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:26 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
What version of playon are you using? Do I have to sign up for Amazon VOD on their website? Anything I need to do specifically on Amazon's website? Playon isn't listed as a playback device... so no playback devices show as registered.

I'm an Amazon Prime subscriber. According to the news in my previous post, I should have free, unlimited VOD access.. just not sure how to get it going.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Amazon VOD works on my end through play-on, sagetv.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 01-30-2011 at 08:30 PM.
  #488  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:56 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.
  #489  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:16 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks, but what do I need to actually do in amazon besides having an account to buy stuff? There isn't hardly any configuration options for playon and nothing you can do in sageTV except for install the playon plugin. Any help would greatly be appreciated. I dont have any issues with any other playon stuff such as unofficial scripts, Netflix, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
The latest version. That blog you read isn't true. It's something amazon drew up as a test I thinkn. It's not real. I'm also a prime subscriber.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #490  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:39 PM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
part of Netflix screen cut off

I spent this evening searching and finally reading all through this forum. I found a few posts asking about cutting off or not showing the entire screen on Netflix movies, but I have not seen any solution.

I am running SageTV7 and the lastest version of Playon. I have had the problem since getting Playon.

I am able to see the screen fine in Hulu, CBS, ABC, FOX and Amazon VOD.

Does anyone have a solution?

I'm watching on a HD300 extender using the main Sage, though I've tried the extender in stand-alone and the result is the same.

Thanks!
  #491  
Old 01-31-2011, 09:12 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
What version of playon are you using? Do I have to sign up for Amazon VOD on their website? Anything I need to do specifically on Amazon's website? Playon isn't listed as a playback device... so no playback devices show as registered.

I'm an Amazon Prime subscriber. According to the news in my previous post, I should have free, unlimited VOD access.. just not sure how to get it going.
It would probably help if you bought a video to view.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #492  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:05 AM
herrdude herrdude is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Email68 View Post
Thanks for the suggestions. It points to a playon problem.

I'll be contacting them.

-Tim
Just to let you know, I read somewhere on the playon forums, to stop the playon server, to change the video quality to low, and then restart the playon server. I did this and then all of sudden Netflix started working. Then I was able to put it back to auto and everything works great now.

Give it a shot!
  #493  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:20 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Yes Gerry, I understand. I was expecting to at least see what movies are available to rent via the Playon browser.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
It would probably help if you bought a video to view.

Gerry
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #494  
Old 02-02-2011, 12:55 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Yes Gerry, I understand. I was expecting to at least see what movies are available to rent via the Playon browser.
If it did that then you would have to assume it would allow you to purchase it through the plugin. It does not. Purchase a movie and go into the plugin. Now you can go into the video library or alphabetical folder and find the movies (s) you bought and play them. You're only going to see them if you bought them because it hasn't engineered the purchasing process into the plugin and the acceptance of terms. I mean who would really care to see what you can rent if you can't rent it from there? It's just like the Netflix queue. You can't put them in the Netflix queue from the plugin either. You've set your expectations for the plugin higher than what it can do.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 02-02-2011 at 12:57 PM.
  #495  
Old 02-02-2011, 02:10 PM
war10ck war10ck is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 45
I made the jump to playon and I have to say this works much better than i anticipated!

Everything works great except one minor issue on the sagetv server only. (extenders play fine) When i start a netflix movie the picture is clearly too narrow and everything looks squeezed. my aspect ratio is set to source which is what i use on all extenders as well. When i switch to 4x3 or 16x9 it fixes the problem but I shouldn't have to do that just for netflix movies i would like to keep the aspect ratio on source.

any ideas?
  #496  
Old 02-02-2011, 02:31 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Thanks for elaborating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If it did that then you would have to assume it would allow you to purchase it through the plugin. It does not. Purchase a movie and go into the plugin. Now you can go into the video library or alphabetical folder and find the movies (s) you bought and play them. You're only going to see them if you bought them because it hasn't engineered the purchasing process into the plugin and the acceptance of terms. I mean who would really care to see what you can rent if you can't rent it from there? It's just like the Netflix queue. You can't put them in the Netflix queue from the plugin either. You've set your expectations for the plugin higher than what it can do.

Gerry
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
  #497  
Old 02-05-2011, 05:35 PM
Media Quest Media Quest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
Just reinstalled Sage and now Playon is working fine... Except, when I try to play any CBS feeds from Hulu, I am getting "There was an error playing .flv: Error (-2): files selected for playback are no longer on disk"

This is a new install with the latest Sage, default STV, Playon, and of course, the Playon for v7 STVi

Made sure Sage Service is running as an administrator.

Sure enough, the .flv file referenced does not exist in the temp directory referred to.

Interestingly, no problems with other feeds, just CBS.

Any ideas?
  #498  
Old 02-05-2011, 07:14 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,760
If you go into the PlayOn application on your Sage server you will see this:

Quote:
2. There is currently a bug in the www.cbs.com/video website causing it to list no videos for most shows. Please report this issue to cbs.com support.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #499  
Old 02-05-2011, 08:53 PM
Media Quest Media Quest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 26
I was aware of the CBS problems listing programs however, this does not appear to fit.

I can list some programs programs, but when I attempt to view them, I get a very specific error relating to my file system, see attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Error (-2).jpg (106.9 KB, 100 views)
  #500  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:44 PM
edemay1022 edemay1022 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Talking Doesnt import everything that's in my Hulu queue

I skimmed through the 25 pages on this thread and didnt come across anything in regards to the issue I am having as i set this up. I have Sage v7 and the most updated release of PlayOn installed and running!!! Of course I have the plug in which works fantastic for netflix. However, when it comes to my Hulu queue it only pulls in some of the shows in my queue and not everything in my queue. I have not watched any of the shows in my queue so I wouldnt think that would be preventing it from showing up (perhaps Sahe thinks it has been watched, thus doesnt import it).

Has anyone else had this issue and/or have ideas of how to resolve?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Closed Thread

Tags
hulu, netflix, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
Plugin: PlayOn in Online Services (Hulu, Netflix, Amazon VOD, etc.) evilpenguin SageTV Customizations 1513 06-07-2010 02:12 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.