SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2010, 04:12 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Post Tuner(s) Failing After Upgrade to 7

I upgraded to 7 yesterday, and now have a problem with one tuner not functioning. System Messages from the last failure (in time sequence):

--------------------------------------------------
3) Capture Device Dailure while Starting Recording (x45) 11:00 PM Sun 14/11

Error - Capture Device Dailure while Starting Recording

The capture device input WinFast DTV 2000 DS #2 Digital TV Tuner had a failure while trying to start the recording of "Beauty And The Geek Australia" on 7mate on physical channel 4115-1282-1315-11 at Sun 11/14 23:00.

45 Messages. Last Occurrence: 11:55 PM Sun 14/11

--------------------------------------------------
2) Halt Detected in Recording 11:01 PM Sun 14/11

Warning - Halt Detected in Recording

The device input "WinFast DTV 2000 DS #2 Digital TV Tuner" stopped producing data while recording input WinFast DTV 2000 DS #2 Digital TV Tuner. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available,

--------------------------------------------------
1) Halt Detected in Recording 11:02 PM Sun 14/11

Warning - Halt Detected in Recording

The device input "WinFast DTV 2000 DS #2 Digital TV Tuner" stopped producing data while recording input WinFast DTV 2000 DS #2 Digital TV Tuner. SageTV will try to reset the device. This may be caused by a channel that is no longer available,

44 Messages. Last Occurrence: 11:56 PM Sun 14/11
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time as this tuner was failing, the other tuner on the card (WinFast DTV 2000 DS Digital TV Tuner) was happily recording "Air Crash Investigations". However, I'm pretty sure that I've seen that tuner fail while experimenting, too - but always with the other in use, and because channel scans work fine, I don't think this is a driver or hardware problem.

The machine is Win XP SP 3 with Sage TV 7, one Pinnacle PCTV 310i tuner card and a WinFast DTV 2000 DS card, using DVB-T in Sydney, Australia. Previously, it was running Sage TV 6.6 with no problems.

I have done a full channel scan and update channel scans on all three tuners, set all three to use the "Pinnacle PCTV 713X Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner" EPG Lineup, and set all three to use independent EPG Lineups (which resulted in every channel appearing three times in the Program Guide).

I'm not clear on how the sharing of EPG Lineups across tuners works, but suspect that possibly when one of the WinFast tuners is tasked with recording a show based on EPG data from the Pinnacle card, it will fail. Is that possible? I'm stumbling around in the dark on this one, but because we have a HD300 plus PlaceShifters in use, the family love the setup and will kill me if I don't get it fixed quickly - so suggestions would be appreciated!

--- Les
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2010, 06:23 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
More Info

I'm gradually narrowing this down. It seems as though Sage MC 7 is not able to use both channels of the WinFast DTV2000DS at the same time.

Right now, I'm recording a program on the "WinFast DTV2000DS" tuner, but any attempt to watch a program or even do a channel preview on the "WinFast DTV2000DS #2" tuner results in this dialog:

There was a Capture Error in playback.
Details:

ERROR (-4, 0x8007001f): There was an problem using the capture device. Please be sure you have the latest drivers installed for your capture device, and that they are installed correctly.
[OK]

(Incidentally, there's a problem with this dialog being unresponsive and undismissable when it appears in front of the Program Guide or Channel Setup screens).

This condition can be triggered by recording on one of the WinFast tuners while trying to watch on the other, or watching one while a PlaceShifter tries to watch the other.

Removing the WinFast DTV 2000DS #2 video source allows view of other channels on the Pinnacle tuner but introduces recording conflicts. Putting it back, I get that dialog again (in fact, right now everything is frozen with that dialog in front of Channel Setup, since I tried to do a preview).

This looks like a bug in 7 to me. Anyone else? I'd hate to have to go back to 6.x. . .

--- Les
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 05:33 AM
daytonlisa daytonlisa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 17
I've had v. 7 for several months now with everything working fine. But in the last two days all my tuners (1 HD Homerun and 1 Hauppauge (sp?) 2250) have the same error message (ERROR Failure to load video capture device) as you are getting and will not work inside of Sage. I did not upgrade anything that I can recall... The Homerun works outside of sage in their quickview window. I am baffled.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:39 PM
daytonlisa daytonlisa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 17
i just uninstalled and reinstalled sage and everything appears to be working. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:55 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoop View Post
i just uninstalled and reinstalled sage and everything appears to be working. Good luck.
Good call, snoop.

I'm limping along with one tuner removed from my list of sources, and I've submitted a tech support request. If I get time later today, I'll try a clean install and see if that fixes it up.

Best,

--- Les
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2010, 08:42 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 743
Prior to upgrading to .23 of version 7, but I was using version 7 something beta, I had one HD PVR started to to have problems where the audio would become digital stutter...then it eventually just refused to record. I was convinced the HD PVR was failing, but for fun, I cleared out the drivers with HD PVR, loaded the newest drivers (which many have problems), and that solved my problems. Not sure if Sage caused that, or if it was just a windows error.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:22 AM
daytonlisa daytonlisa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 17
Well, it worked for about 24 hours. At 8pm last night I had an error: "Halt detected in recordings. The device input stopped recording data." And then this morning when I rebooted all 4 tuners were "Failure to Load Capture Device." They were working fine yesterday morning. And I know this time I did not load anything new. This is crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:27 AM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbell View Post
I'm limping along with one tuner removed from my list of sources, and I've submitted a tech support request. If I get time later today, I'll try a clean install and see if that fixes it up.
I'm back on the air with all three tuners working. Kudos to Sage technical support - they requested logs, which I sent, and in return they sent back a new DShowCapture.dll (3.0.0.36) which seems to have fixed the problem.

Quickest and easiest turnaround on a bug I've seen - and I've been in the PC business since 1975!

--- Les
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2011, 11:49 AM
18Scoobz 18Scoobz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 71
Where can we get this file?

Is there somwhere we can get that file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2011, 04:19 PM
lesbell lesbell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by 18Scoobz View Post
Is there somwhere we can get that file?
Probably best to submit a tech support request with a full description of your problem, configuration and a link to this thread. If it's the same bug, I dare say Sage will ship you the file, toute suite.

--- Les
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sage 7, setup, tuners, video source


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6.5.15 MPEG4 conversions are failing Comitizer SageTV Beta Test Software 7 05-15-2009 05:11 AM
File Conversions Failing dadams SageTV Software 37 10-11-2007 11:14 AM
Time to upgrade? (tuner + cable box?) iamnaeth Hardware Support 4 12-08-2006 03:15 PM
Video Conversion keeps failing mayamaniac SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-12-2006 05:08 AM
Activation failing Dekard SageTV Linux 10 05-23-2006 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.