SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:48 PM
SingleBbl SingleBbl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 2
Subnet Question

I'm looking into running SageTV Linux with an HD300 and Silicondust HDHR. I want to know if there are any requirements for these devices to be on the same subnet?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:12 PM
kbyrd kbyrd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SF Bay Area, CA
Posts: 282
This isn't strictly a Linux question. If people have done this with a Windows/Mac SageTV server, it would work for you.

I've never tried it across a router, but searching the forums for "hd300 internet" gave a few results of people who seem to be using an HD300 across the public Internet, so that's an indication your situation might work. The auto-discover server thing probably won't work, but you could hardcode the server IP in the HD300 interface.

As for the HDHR, I would be a bit more careful. Again, I haven't tried it except across a switch. But, I bet SageTV won't be able to discover the HDHR. Also, drop outs during playback are annoying, but fixable. Dropouts during recording means that bit of show is lost forever, even if you fix the network later.
__________________
Current Server: Sage v7.1.9.1 beta w/ Diamond UI on Ubuntu 11.10 x86_64 | Storage: Linux md's raid10,f2 | Client: HD300 extender | Tuner: HDHomeRun for QAM

Last edited by kbyrd; 01-07-2011 at 05:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2011, 08:22 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Your SiliconDust HDHR needs to be on the same subnet as the SageTV server. If it is not on the same subnet it won't be discovered by the discover command.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2011, 11:12 AM
SingleBbl SingleBbl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Your SiliconDust HDHR needs to be on the same subnet as the SageTV server.
Yes, thanks.

I ran across that exact requirement in the Silicondust forums:
http://www.silicondust.com/forum/vie...ight=dual+core

Fortunately I was going to have the server & HDHR on the same router. The plan at this point is for the server & HDHR to be on the same router (100 Mbit) along with a 270 Mbit TEW637AP. Then the HD300 will connect via wireless N using a Buffalo WLAE-AG300N ethernet converter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing subnet cause MVP to not connect? phornung SageTV Media Extender 14 03-29-2007 09:50 PM
Subnet questions??? - network guru's please read. PGPfan Hardware Support 14 11-14-2006 06:30 AM
Picture quality question, also question on delays andrew1810 SageTV Software 5 03-08-2006 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.