SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2018, 12:27 PM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
Sony RM-VLZ620 for Sage

Thought I'd mention that I picked up a Sony RM-VLZ620 remote for use with my Sage server (with USB-UIRT as well as an FLIRC for the wake-from-sleep ability), and codes 00000 for TV and 42443 for CBL work well, enabling almost all the buttons to be mapped to key commands in FLIRC and/or macros in EventGhost. Just leaving the remote on CBL, the volume and power use the TV pass-through, which I programmed to tell the USB-UIRT to change the amp volume and a macro to wake the PC and turn the TV/Amp on and off as needed from the power button.

The Sony is a pretty good remote, with 3 LEDs instead of the single LED in the Inteset 422-3 I tried earlier but wasn't cutting it (not to mention a poor button layout for use with Sage, because the directional arrows aren't within immediate reach). I can point it pretty much anywhere, including the back of the room on the wall opposite the TV and it still works.
__________________
SageTV Server 9 // SageTV Client 9 (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2018, 01:37 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 988
I've been using this remote for about eight years now, my only real complaint is they only last 18-24 months, then some of the keys become unreliable (e.g. volume up/down). I picked up a supply of them awhile back from Best Buy for around $15 apiece.

The best part is, I have one of these remotes for each TV in the house, which means that I have the same user interface at each television no matter what brand the television is.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2018, 09:06 PM
DaveS DaveS is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 89
I've been trying remotes to control my HD-300 but i cant find one that works as good as the Sage remote. It seems that if I press that skip forward or back button once the result is several skips. I think it has something to do with the RC5 protocol and having to teach the universal remote one button at a time from the Sage remote. How does this remote work for you? Does it respond as well as the Sage remote? If so, is there some trick to programming it to make it so?
__________________
Dave S
Ubuntu 16.04, Sagetv 9.09, Opendct 4.49, Gigabyte GA-FA2A85X-D3H,8gb ram, HDHR Prime, 2 HD300, 1 HD200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2018, 06:14 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveS View Post
I've been trying remotes to control my HD-300 but i cant find one that works as good as the Sage remote. It seems that if I press that skip forward or back button once the result is several skips. I think it has something to do with the RC5 protocol and having to teach the universal remote one button at a time from the Sage remote. How does this remote work for you? Does it respond as well as the Sage remote? If so, is there some trick to programming it to make it so?
I haven't run into that behavior, what I have run into is when you press the same button multiple times in rapid succession, the remote tries to help by adding some additional button presses. So if I want to playback a recorded show that is two shows above the currently selected show, I press the up button twice, but if I press the button too quickly it winds up selecting the show that is three shows above. Then I have to press the down button once to get to the show I want to watch. That behavior seems to occur using pre-programmed codes in the remote, I don't see the problem as much/at all using learned codes.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony NSX46GT1 (Google TV) + Sony HT-CT150 (Sound Bar) + Sage HD300 dlandrum General Discussion 4 08-18-2011 08:11 AM
Problems with sage tv and Sony HDTV video switching. kingbam95 Hardware Support 4 01-28-2010 06:56 PM
Moving Sage TV shows to Sony's PSP dhalsim007 General Discussion 5 09-02-2005 07:20 PM
Sony HDTV Set as a PC Monitor for Sage srothwell SageTV Software 12 07-13-2004 03:35 PM
Anyone Using a Sony SAT-A3 with Sage? mcevers SageTV Software 6 01-24-2004 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.