SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2018, 04:23 PM
easperhe easperhe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 22
SageTV Client sending WOL signal?

All,

Longtime user of Sagetv. But, I need to revamp my setup to go to hdprime and sagetv 9.0. And, I have never tried using server/client mode. But, I need to revamp my setup and decided to give this a try. The server/client setup is working very well and I like it a lot.

The only problem that I can't figure out is how to get the sagetv client software on remote PC to send a wake-on-lan (WOL) signal to server PC to wake it up if it's in sleep. I downloaded a simple WOL test utility and this (on the remote PC) wakes the server PC fine.

From some older posts, it seems like that is a work-around. But I would have thought that SageTV client would have some inbuilt way to do this by now. Can sageTV client send WOL signal? If so, how do I configure this? If not, what is best work-around here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2018, 06:04 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 311
There is a way.

Add the following to the properties file on the client:

server_mac/<Server IP>=<MAC Address>
server_mac/x.x.x.x=xx\:xx\:xx\:xx\:xx\:xx

I also seem to remember just using the MAC address.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2018, 11:46 PM
easperhe easperhe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: El Dorado Hills, CA
Posts: 22
Awesome - works like a champ! Thanks for the reply, I never would have found that!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SageTV support sending of "-"? rkulagow SageTV Software 4 05-19-2014 03:14 AM
TV can't see signal from nettop client? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 3 12-04-2010 12:18 PM
Sending the "widescreen" signal to my TV? Franc Hardware Support 7 08-18-2006 09:03 AM
Sending extra IR codes for STB after SageTV changes channel oshapir SageTV Software 1 04-11-2006 01:29 AM
Help - SageTv not sending all the channel info to ExeTuner or USB-UIRT TheSuper SageTV Software 5 07-08-2005 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.