SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 07-13-2011, 06:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
Hmm. It isn't grouped by day for me. But this is the suggestion that I needed. For some reason, it never occurred to me that that I could use a view for this. I'll whip one up. Problem solved.
In Phoenix any "Airing" can be put into views, whether they come from the EPG or MediaFiles, or Playlists.

And I'm working on a developers guide for the VFS to explain how people can bring in other sources for the VFS as well.
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 07-13-2011, 11:10 PM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Is there a way to show what has been watched when browsing lists, without having to go to the detail screen for each item? If not, I would really like that feature.

I have to say, I smile everytime I turn on the TV. Phoenix is amazing.... Thanks!

EDIT: Sorry, forgot to specify this was for the videos section.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP

Last edited by White94Cobra; 07-14-2011 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 07-14-2011, 06:24 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There is a blue icon (big 'W') that indicates watched - which list are you using that you don't see that?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 07-14-2011, 07:00 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by White94Cobra View Post
Is there a way to show what has been watched when browsing lists, without having to go to the detail screen for each item? If not, I would really like that feature.

I have to say, I smile everytime I turn on the TV. Phoenix is amazing.... Thanks!
I just added the watched icons to the video library list. This was driving me crazy too.
I have some more to add and then we'll roll my changes into the next release. Right now I'm in DC waiting for my flight home, so it will be a few more days.

Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 07-14-2011, 07:47 AM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Another request I have is, is to display season/episode # information in more of the show description screens (ie.. On the info button window,various epg screens,etc...)
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:22 AM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
I just added the watched icons to the video library list. This was driving me crazy too.
I have some more to add and then we'll roll my changes into the next release. Right now I'm in DC waiting for my flight home, so it will be a few more days.

Mike
Perfect! Thank you!!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:28 AM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
One more request... The ability to edit a favorite from the summary screen(Browse, Play All, Set All Watched... screen) or details screen of a recording. Unless it's already there and I'm missing it.

Thanks!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 07-14-2011, 08:30 PM
remmuh1 remmuh1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 29
Custom Generes

Is there a way to make custom generes. I should be more specific. What i want to do is narrow down the number of generes in the menu choices for Videos. Then I can go into the metadata of a video and change where it is found at. As an example, I can force all my kids movies to be in one specific genere or all my wife's "weepy movie night" favorites into a genere. Another possible idea would be if we could hide the generes that we don't want to see and then force the content to go into different places instead of letting the system place it for us where it thinks the content should be. Any other ideas/options people can recommend?
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 07-14-2011, 11:58 PM
banjo banjo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
hello,

Well im trying to get a simple answer for a while now, how can i change the phonix fonts?

I need it so i could use RTL Right-To-Left fonts like Hebrew in my system.

Or is there a way to use the original system fonts like im using in my Sagetv.xml regular system?

Ill be more then happy to get some answer for that.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:38 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi banjo,

I thought I replied to your PM, but I'll state it again here maybe a bit more strongly.

We don't have support for changing fonts built in at this point. We will have to discuss how and if we are going to do this. There are quite a lot of other things already on the to-do list so this has a fairly low priority for now.

Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 07-15-2011, 05:18 AM
banjo banjo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
Hi banjo,

I thought I replied to your PM, but I'll state it again here maybe a bit more strongly.

We don't have support for changing fonts built in at this point. We will have to discuss how and if we are going to do this. There are quite a lot of other things already on the to-do list so this has a fairly low priority for now.

Mike
Thanks,

well for this time i just changed then phoenix xml file to the regular Arial system font and it is working just fine, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 07-15-2011, 04:52 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
@QueOnda

Grab the modified Phoenix STV file (here). Unzip the xml file and drop it into ...\SageTV\STVs\SageTV7. Go into the Administration Tools section of the Phoenix Options menu. There should be an option to load another STV. Go ahead and load the new file (Phoenix + InfoPopup Test.xml) and let me know if it works.

Thanks,
Mike

I'm very interested in this as well, but I have a question. As you update Phoenix's STV, if we use this custom XML, will we not miss out on any updates of the Phoenix STV in the future?? Or is there a move afoot to include the popup in the next release, or the ability to easily add it as STV updates come out, kind of what we did with SageMC?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 07-15-2011, 05:34 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
That was a test to see how the existing plugin worked with Phoenix. The author of the plugin will have to make a Phoenix compatible version. If you use that test file you won't get any updates as we push then out.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 07-17-2011, 04:48 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Running time

I don't know how difficult it would be but I would like to see the running time of a movie on the main view. Right now I have to click on it, click details and usually click right and down to see running time. That is alot of drilling down just to see running time. Thanks and I absolutely LOVE PHEONIX and so does my wife!
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:43 PM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
"Go Home"

I miss the ability to simply go to my home screen (main start screen). Once and a while when I'm browsing the movies or the TV recordings, I hit the left arrow on my remote and it brings me to a blank screen that slowly fades to the burnt orange (really like that color scheme BTW!). Maybe I just need to program a "home" button on the remote but I've not yet found that ability.

I really like the left-side fly-out menu that I can hit and quickly navigate to the primary menu items (which is what shows up when I click the button that used to take me "home"). Maybe stick a "go home" menu item there?

Thanks. I really like this custom interface so far.

AWS
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD

Last edited by AWS; 07-21-2011 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 07-21-2011, 08:24 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Hitting home oncee takes u to quick menu (which can be turned off in options). Hitting home twice takes u to tha main landing screen....
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:59 AM
AWS's Avatar
AWS AWS is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiX64 View Post
Hitting home oncee takes u to quick menu (which can be turned off in options). Hitting home twice takes u to tha main landing screen....
That's great to know. Thanks for the info. Guess I'm good now. Thanks again.
__________________
386DX, 40MB HDD, 5-1/4" & 3-1/2" Floppies, 14.4K baud modem, DOS 6.2 and Windows 3.1 on a Samsung 55" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 07-22-2011, 11:29 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
If you never use the popup menu, you can disable it from the landing zone options. Then you'll jump to the home menu on the first press.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:04 PM
banjo banjo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 90
howto RTL on peg and menu

Hello all,

How can i make the peg show form RTL Right-To-Left and not LTR?
i want to do the same in the main menu.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:11 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There isn't any RTL support in Phoenix.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300, got it but they changed something important to me Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 12 09-24-2010 08:44 PM
Missing Playlist Functionality / Bugs? Brett SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-24-2004 10:59 AM
Important Feature request in my mind. ToxMox SageTV Beta Test Software 13 03-05-2004 08:01 AM
FYI With Sage V2 Sleep - IMPORTANT phenixdragon SageTV Beta Test Software 2 01-26-2004 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.