SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2011, 07:03 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Phoenix Build 409

Phoenix build 409 should be in the repository. I haven't checked or tested because it took 8 hours for SageTV to validate it (there's an 8hr backlog of email processing because of the forum issues from the other day)

There major improvement in this build is the enablement of weather backgrounds (again) and I think there was a comskip bug fix.

We opted to write our own weather implementation using Yahoo Weather, so you don't need to install any other plugins to get weather.

Weather is implemented on the navbar and in the Metro landing zone (I think). The actual weather page has not been updated, so it's still broken.

I think this will be the last Phoenix build of this year... hopefully there are no major issues. The Phoenix team is going to settle down for long winter's nap

Enjoy the Holidays
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2011, 11:02 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Temperature

Thanks for the update. Is there a way to change the temp to farenheit?
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2011, 11:04 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
goto the weather config in the Global Options menu, it lets you configure things there.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2011, 11:26 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
goto the weather config in the Global Options menu, it lets you configure things there.
btl.
I thought everyone used metric
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2011, 08:25 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
You mentioned that this build had a comskip bug fix, potentially. Was this an attempt to fix the extender playback exceptions and turn offs?

I reenabled the auto comskip after installing the update. My wife said she watch a ripped DVD (VIDEO_TS). She then attempted to play a recorded tv show, but the extender turned itself off again before the video started to play back on the tv.

I'll keep playing around with auto comskip turned on to see if I can reproduce the problem repeatably.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:06 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
goto the weather config in the Global Options menu, it lets you configure things there.
btl.
I can configure the weather options, but they didn't take until I went back to the stock STV and called up the weather there. Selecting the Weather option from the landing zone, Online option, in Phoenix does nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:31 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The weather item on the landing zone does nothing right now, so that's expected.

To configure Phoenix Weather, you have to hit options, then navigate down to Options, then select 'Phoenix Weather Configuration'
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2011, 02:39 PM
hoep hoep is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 197
installing the 409 build make my hd300's (2 pcs) stay on the connecting screen forever, reverted back to 408 (complete sage backup) make them connect again. Thought of a install problem, so i installed again .. but the same issue. i cannot even stop the sagetv service have to kill it via taskamanger. reverted back again and everything is ok.
running on whs 1 .. no idea what happens.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenomen IIX4 965 Black Edition, 4 GB, 2x Hauppauge HVR-3000, 2x PCTV DiB BDA - native, Terratec S7, Cine S2 (Dual DVBS2), WinTV-Nova usb via DVBLogic, xmltv, 20TB disk arrays

Clients: 3 x MediaMVP, 2 x HD-300, 4 x SageTV Client

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-02-2011, 07:49 PM
Dingdul Dingdul is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoep View Post
installing the 409 build make my hd300's (2 pcs) stay on the connecting screen:
Same for me - had to restore PC as Sage wouldn't start locally as well as stuck HD300s.
__________________
Server: Intel Core Duo E8600 / 4gb RAM / Win7 Home Premium
Tuners: 2 x HDHR for OTA
Clients: 3 HD200 extenders
Network: GB Ethernet / DLink DNS-323
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-02-2011, 09:56 PM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The weather item on the landing zone does nothing right now, so that's expected.

To configure Phoenix Weather, you have to hit options, then navigate down to Options, then select 'Phoenix Weather Configuration'
Glad to about the option, but weather still doesn't update unless you go back to the stock STV and update there. Once you return to Phoenix, it stops updating. Is that because the Yahoo service isn't implemented yet?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-02-2011, 10:20 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I guess I dont know what you mean by doesn't update. The weather in the default UI has nothing to do with Phoenix. My weather is updating all the time.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2011, 09:12 AM
LJSSageUser LJSSageUser is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I guess I dont know what you mean by doesn't update. The weather in the default UI has nothing to do with Phoenix. My weather is updating all the time.
When I got up this morning and checked the Phoenix home screen, it said it was 28F, Light Snow, which is last night's conditions right after I checked in the Sage STV. So I again checked this morning's weather in the Sage STV, and it said 38F, Cloudy. Went back to Phoenix home screen, and it mimicked the last reading, but it will stay that way all day at 38F, Cloudy, until I recheck in the Sage STV.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2011, 06:41 AM
kwallin kwallin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingdul View Post
Same for me - had to restore PC as Sage wouldn't start locally as well as stuck HD300s.
Same here, the local GUI will not start and the HD300 is stuck, PC client works.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:21 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Anyone running 409 successfully? It works fine for me, but I don't usually load the latest release from the repository - so maybe there's something weird in the install....
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:38 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have 409 installed on my Server and Clients and have no problem starting up the UI on them or on my HD300. All upgraded from the repository and one Client was a fresh install right before you released 409.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-04-2011, 11:28 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
I'm running 409 from the repository as well... no issues on my HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-04-2011, 11:29 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
perhaps someone could shoot me the sagetv_0.txt and the logs/phoenix.log while it's stuck. There might be some information in there that I can use to help troubleshoot this.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-04-2011, 02:30 PM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Just upgraded to 409 and the display is totally jacked. It looks like menus don't clear/refresh, so you end up with parts of menus bleeding through and making a mess. I'll search a bit to see if anyone else has this.

Found it! All fixed.
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP

Last edited by White94Cobra; 12-04-2011 at 02:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-05-2011, 04:18 AM
DRB DRB is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 126
I had the same thing on [2] HD200's. A couple of reboots and everthing is good.

DRB
__________________
DRB

I WANT MY HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-06-2011, 07:55 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
I'm running 409 on my 200's and 300's "successfully". I still have the issue with my extenders turning themselves off after watching a show or two when auto comskip is enable. As soon as I disable auto comskip, the issue disappears. Still a MAJOR bummer that auto comskip became broken when I installed the google weather api's for the default STV.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phoenix Build 406 stuckless Phoenix 12 09-22-2011 08:36 AM
Phoenix Build 404 stuckless Phoenix 19 08-27-2011 11:01 PM
Phoenix Build 403 stuckless Phoenix 24 08-02-2011 12:31 PM
Phoenix build 309 Available stuckless Phoenix 23 03-17-2011 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.