SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 06:50 AM
DavidP DavidP is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
SageTV won't find FusionHDTV7 dual express second tuner

I just made the upgrade to OTA HD and purchased the FusionHDTV7 dual express to get some use from my PCIe slots. Unfortunately, Sage only finds one device tuner.

The card appears to be installed correctly, since the Dvico software allows me to record two channels. The problem may stem from the card only being listed as one device in the device manager. When I go to add new video sources, it only lists one "FustionHDTV, WDM Video Capture Digital Tuner".

Has anyone else solved this problem or have any ideas?

Thanks,

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 05:21 PM
DavidP DavidP is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Here's some more information. I'm using latest beta of SageTV and have three analog tuners already installed. Is there any limit to the number of tuners?

I checked the "mmc/ignore_encoders" property in sage.properties. The second tuner is not listed. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 06:29 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
You might want to go straight to Sage support with that issue via a bug report. Its possible that they don't even fully support that card yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2008, 06:55 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Yep, the Fusion 7 is not on the list of supported capture cards. I made the mistake of doing that once. I was using Avermedia PVR150's (SD capture cards) and I wanted to buy some more for a build I was doing for my parents, but Avermeda stopped making the PVR150 and was now making the PVR150+. I figured "they have to be the same..."....boy was I wrong. They did not work and I had to wait about 6 months before Sage supported them.

Long story short, stick to the list. You might also try the Beta, they add new tuner's to the Betas, but I don't think they always list which ones while in Beta stage (could be wrong).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2008, 08:50 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Has there been any work at supporting this card in the latest Beta? It sounds like it would be an excellent card if supported.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2008, 09:23 PM
gas gas is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidP View Post
Here's some more information. I'm using latest beta of SageTV and have three analog tuners already installed. Is there any limit to the number of tuners?

I checked the "mmc/ignore_encoders" property in sage.properties. The second tuner is not listed. Thanks again!
David

Have you heard anything from sage support on this card?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2008, 08:17 PM
sage_doc sage_doc is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Dvico Fusion HDTV7 Dual Express

Anyone using SageTV with this dual tuner ATSC/qAM card?

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2008, 02:35 AM
SilverTV SilverTV is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
I'm very interested in this card also. Dvico seem to suggest their cards get very good OTA digital reception.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2008, 12:14 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I bought my first tuner card without checking what was supported and it was the Dvico FusionHDTV7 Dual Express. I set it up on my WHS box and while the client did find the tuner, it can't seem to get a signal. I'm not sure if this is a WHS issue or a SageTV issue.

I also tried adding the tuner to my regular PC which also has SageTV set up (while I'm building the WHS box) and SageTV can't even find it there. I can however use the Dvico software by itself, so I know the card works.

I've contacted support. I really hope there's a way to get this card working. The picture looks great in the Dvico software!

For the time being... steer clear of this card if you're a SageTV user! Now I need to find another card, since I don't want an external box like the HDHR.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2008, 07:16 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
......Now I need to find another card, since I don't want an external box like the HDHR.
Because....? This is probably THE best QAM and OTA dual tuner out there. I use this with my WHS and it is just great and well supported.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-14-2008, 09:46 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Since the card wasn't listed as officially supported and I couldn't get it to work on WHS, but could get it working on XP, my conclusion was that it didn't work with WHS.

You were able to get both tuners working?

During some further troubleshooting, I did manage to get XP to recognize and play back OTA in Sage. So, I'm back to an issue either with WHS or with SageTV on WHS.

Perhaps this was a really dumb thing for me to think, but do you actually need a decent GPU and a sound card on a WHS box in order to receive and record OTA? Since I wasn't going to be playing it back on the WHS box, I--perhaps stupidly--figured the onboard hardware would be enough for that aspect.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2008, 05:49 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you're not watching on your server almost any cpu and gpu will work. (For the most part). You would want a beefier CPU if you were also doing commercial skip or transcoding.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2008, 06:26 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Thanks. That was my thinking when I bought the parts. The CPU is a quad core Xeon @ 2.33GHz. I tried a different PCI-e slot (x8 vs x4) to no avail. I'm also toying with some of the PCI-e settings in the BIOS. Considering I can't get the DVICO software to pull in any channels, I'm thinking it's an issue with WHS, rather than Sage, and have contacted DVICO for assistance. If anyone else has suggestions, I'm all ears!

So, did you get the second tuner to work with Sage?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Live TV playing back wrong tuner... Slipshod SageTV Software 0 04-18-2008 02:21 AM
List of dual tuner (simultaneous ATSC + s-video)? Jeraden Hardware Support 0 01-04-2008 08:36 AM
Lost 2nd Tuner on terratec cinergy dual tuner michaeldjcox Hardware Support 2 07-10-2007 01:57 AM
What's the highest quality dual tuner PCIe card? mkanet Hardware Support 11 05-31-2007 03:33 PM
Dual Tuner and Dual EPGs Confusion m0ng00se30 SageTV Beta Test Software 13 02-11-2004 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.