SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 09:52 AM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
Disable all HD channels

Hello,

I've been searching everywhere but have been unable to find a good way to disable all HD channels in a particular listing. My Sat decoder is SD only, so I cannot tune to the HD channel numbers. Unfortunately if I try to disable the HD channel in the list it also disables the SD version. I figured i can re-map all the HD channels to another logical number, but there are lots of channels.

Is there a switch somewhere to disable all HD channels? or disable all re-mapped? I found the "Clear all Remapped Channels" option but it only clears my manual maps, not the ones automatically created.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:30 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I don't understand how disabling an HD channel in SageTV's Channel Setup menu could also disable the SD version of the channel on the same lineup. They should be two separate items listed on the lineup.

Anyway, you can either individually disable all the channel you don't receive, or choose the option to disable all channels, then only enable the ones you do receive.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:36 AM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
See the screenshots, this is what i'm looking at

I untick TBSHD

it unticks TBSHD and TBS

I tick TBS

it ticks TBSHD and TBS

I untick TBS

it unticks TBS and leaves TBSHS ticked

So how do I easily disable the HD version?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SNAG-0001.jpg (49.9 KB, 178 views)
File Type: jpg SNAG-0002.jpg (52.2 KB, 165 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:49 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Hmmm... were they both originally using the same logical channel number 139, or did you remap them to that value?

Also, what version of SageTV are you using? It looks like you may be using a beta version that isn't the most recent because I see no station ID listed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:50 AM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
I didn't remap anything yet. This is how it downloaded.

I'm using ver 6.5.17 at the moment
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2009, 11:21 AM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
just tried latest beta - 6.5.20 - same result
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2009, 12:25 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I just found out that this is a side effect of certain lineup situations like this, where the lineup comes configured like what you have for DISH. I haven't run into it myself, so I'm not sure of the best way to handle enabling/disabling the channels other than what you posted above. You might try what I mentioned & disable all channels first, then enable only those that should be enabled.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2009, 12:29 PM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
Thanks.

Unfortunately if I disable all channels, then enable the SD version it also enables the HD. Looks like i have to go and remap ALL the HD channels onto a different logical channel. Very time consuming!

Any chance of a fix for this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2009, 12:32 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I thought you could use a sequence of unchecking/rechecking the channels like you posted above & end up with just the channel you want?

You could submit it as a bug report to SageTV. I don't know if it is a fixable issue, but it won't get into the current version because the beta is essentially done.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2009, 12:44 PM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
nope, can never get the SD enabled without the HD.

Lost cause!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-23-2009, 03:35 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I use Dish network, and haven't seen this problem. I do use the Dish STB's internal remapping though. This will tune the STB to TBSHD when sage transmits 139. You might try the generic Dish Network USA lineup instead of the localized one and see if it exhibits the same behavior. Mine lineup did not download with the remapping that yours is showing. You won't get the locals showing up with the USA lineup, but they should be able to be added manually.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-23-2009, 01:22 PM
madas madas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 83
Happens on the generic USA lineup just the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable Intelligent Recording on Certain channels taylormadearmy SageTV Software 3 07-12-2008 02:57 PM
How to make SageTV 'disable'/'not use' individual channels on a tuner ? voidpt SageTV Software 3 07-09-2007 01:30 PM
enable and disable channels sg010 SageTV EPG Service 4 05-11-2007 12:06 PM
disable auto-enabling of channels added to lineup salsbst SageTV Software 3 10-14-2005 06:17 AM
disable by language jb33 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-26-2004 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.