SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2011, 06:04 PM
Crunch's Avatar
Crunch Crunch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
Thumbs up Colossus not getting EPG [RESOLVED]

New win7 and SageTV 7.1.2 install.
HDHR x 2 installed no problem and I got all the guide data.
Colossus installed OK but no guide data. Did the remove tunner/redo etc as suggested under (p=119704&postcount=29).
Can watch programmes on colouss via sagetv.
Strange that my HDHR channels are filled but not the channel guide fields on Colossus.
Thoughts?

Last edited by Crunch; 03-10-2011 at 12:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2011, 08:25 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 956
go to system info and see when you next guide update is. I assume the channels are there, just no info?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:45 PM
Crunch's Avatar
Crunch Crunch is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 123
OK, didn't realize that there would be more then one of these lines to remove. Seems it is for each lineup and I have two, one for HDHR and another for Colossus.

Of course there is the issue of why it happened. If this had not happened I would have had an uneventfull install.

Quote:
Close down SageTV and the service and open up your Sage.properties file. Try removing all the properties from the that file that have the string 'server_update_id' or 'expanded_until' in them. Now run SageTV again.

Last edited by Crunch; 03-10-2011 at 12:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR SHS Hardware Support 2011 04-11-2022 09:39 AM
HD PVR or Colossus? twollman Hardware Support 20 03-23-2011 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.