SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2011, 12:23 AM
PGPfan's Avatar
PGPfan PGPfan is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oldtown, Idaho USA
Posts: 862
Hide Exit on Main Menu broken in latest beta...

Bialio,

If you're reading this, please note that the latest beta v7.1.2 has broken the Hide Exit on Main Menu plugin. I've tried removing and reinstalling it, and although there are no errors, the "Exit" menu item is still there.

If you could find the time, please take a look - this plugin eliminates one of my pet peeves within the UI and would be much appreciated.

Note - I'm using Diamond (will test with stock UI), but this used to work with Diamond just fine prior to the new beta.

-PGPfan
__________________
Sage Server: Gigabyte 690AMD m-ATX, Athlon II X4 620 Propus, 3.0 GB ram, (1) VistaView dual analog PCI-e tuner, (2) Avermedia Purity 3D MCE 250's, (1) HD-Homerun, 1.5 TB of hard drives in a Windows Home Server drive pool, Western Digital 300GB 'scratch' disk outside the pool, Gigabit LAN
Sage Clients: MSI DIVA m-ATX, 5.1 channel 100w/channel amplifier card, 2 GB ram, , (1) Hauppauge MVP, (1) SageTV HD-100 Media Storage: unRAID 3.6TB server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2011, 02:32 PM
scm scm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 179
I'm having the same problem. I am also using with Diamond, but I also had the problem with the Diamond theme disabled.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2011, 02:35 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
I am using the stock UI; same problem. The price of progress

WAyne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2011, 08:56 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Version 1.1 of the plugin is in the repository now - will only work if you are on the 7.1 beta.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 02:23 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Thanks.

A great plugin that should be an option in the base product.

Wayne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2011, 10:37 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Especially on an extender I've never seen the purpose of having the Exit item. It seems like an easy option the base UI could add to toggle Exit on/off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomaszoo View Post
Thanks.

A great plugin that should be an option in the base product.

Wayne
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:42 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
It's not the 7.1 beta that broke it. It's broken on my 7.0 release too. I think it was a Sage interface update.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2011, 11:08 PM
Slipshod's Avatar
Slipshod Slipshod is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Version 1.1 of the plugin is in the repository now - will only work if you are on the 7.1 beta.
Can we get an alternate 1.0 in the repository? Or directions on how to revert?
__________________
SageTV V7 (WHS), Diamond UI
Server: WHS with Xeon X3350, 4GB ECC, ASUS P5BV-C/4L, recording into a 6.6TB Drive pool
Tuners: 4 (2x HDHR)
Clients: 2x HD300, 1x HD200 Extenders, 1x Placeshifter
2x Roku XD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2011, 10:49 AM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slipshod View Post
Can we get an alternate 1.0 in the repository? Or directions on how to revert?
It broke for me too (I do not have beta). Any fixes coming up soon?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2013, 11:51 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
I've just migrated my sagetv to run as a vm in hyper-v 2012. And did a fresh install in the process. Where did this plugin go? I really miss it. Did it get gobbled up by some other plug in?
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-24-2013, 06:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You can look at either ADM - Another Dynamic Menu. It will allow you to not just hide menus, but completely customize them. Alternatively, you can look at Gemstone - which includes ADM (as well as some improvement to it), plus many more improvements to the default stv.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2014, 04:52 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,229
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Has the Hide Exit plugin been removed from the repository? I can't seem to find it.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2015, 11:14 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You can look at either ADM - Another Dynamic Menu. It will allow you to not just hide menus, but completely customize them. Alternatively, you can look at Gemstone - which includes ADM (as well as some improvement to it), plus many more improvements to the default stv.
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
Has the Hide Exit plugin been removed from the repository? I can't seem to find it.
I realize this is an old thread, but I'm trying to hide Exit under v9. I can't find either of these plugins. Can anyone offer a tip for removing Exit? It's definitely not needed on my extenders. Many thanks!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Option to remove, disable, or hide "Exit SageTV" menu? CANightHawk SageTV Beta Test Software 12 02-23-2011 07:27 PM
HD200 Main Menu & SageTV main Menu Doubletop SageTV Media Extender 2 12-29-2009 04:43 PM
Dynamic Main Menu Icons Broken LJSSageUser SageMC Custom Interface 4 03-28-2009 01:43 PM
exit menu item on main menu 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-14-2008 03:27 AM
I can hide main menu buttons, but what about sub menus? ravenray SageTV Software 5 06-03-2004 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.