SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2009, 07:41 PM
Texas-Hansen Texas-Hansen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 109
Odd playback issue with the movie "Bolt" - bug in SageMC?

I recently picked up the movie Bolt for the kids. (BTW, really good movie). I put a copy on the DVD share of my WHS that is running Sage for WHS. I have a HD200 running in extender mode. At the exact same point in the movie I'm getting some minor audio stutter with video stutter but only when playing back on the HD200. I looked at the WHS and there were no CPU intensive processes going on that might cause it and this stutter occurs at the same location each and every time. My thought was corrupt disk sector at that point causing the stutter at that location so I remamed the original and ripped another copy. Same issue at same location playing that 2nd copy. I then played the orig DVD and it plays fine so it's not the orig disk causing it. I also played the ripped copies from the share via Vista Media Center and they played with no problems. Thus, it seems it's isolated to playback using Sage. This is the only movie I have seen this on so far. Any ideas or suggestions? Is this a bug in Sage for this movie, whic would seem odd but...?

Last edited by Texas-Hansen; 03-27-2009 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2009, 07:08 PM
Texas-Hansen Texas-Hansen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 109
I wonder if this is a SageMC issue. As noted before, this stutter issue does not occur with playback via VMC. I went to play this movie in the HD200 standalone mode but for some reason this and a bunch of other movies were not listed. I tried a media import refresh but that didn't add them. (any suggestions?) So while in standalone mode I drilled down in file folders and played the VOB for that movie. It played without the stutters I see when playing in SageMC mode. Thus, seems like it might be related to something in SageMC?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2009, 08:37 PM
chrisc983 chrisc983 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 229
I am running the most current version of SageMC and didn't have any playback issues on my hd200 watching Bolt. I have noticed some stuttering issues before on some movies especially on bluray ones but later found out it was caused by disk defragmenter running during playback so I set it to not run during normal use time of sage.
__________________
Sage WHS - Intel Q6700, 4GB, Norco 5 bay hot swap x2, WD Black(OS), 6TB (dvd, bluray, music, pictures, videos) LG Blu-ray player, HVR-1600 x2 OTA
SageMC 6.3.9b pre-release 23
HD200: 46" LCD & HD200:26" LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2009, 03:38 AM
HawgGuy's Avatar
HawgGuy HawgGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: west texas
Posts: 513
FWIW - I had problems ripping that movie, though it was the blu-ray version. Usually I just find the largest file, but that movie uses several non-sequential files to make the movie and a seamless branching playlist.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone customize for me a Sagetv import for "movie now" "news now" .. menus thenewguy1979 SageMC Custom Interface 9 09-18-2008 02:41 PM
Minor "com port" bug in Sage Setup mike1961 SageTV Software 0 03-20-2006 11:57 PM
Installing/Uninstalling "Got All Media" caused Sage to report "No capture device" VorpalBlade Hardware Support 3 10-15-2005 01:30 AM
Did anyone record "Medium" - bug caused Sage to delete it zz5 SageTV Software 21 01-12-2005 01:46 PM
Oooooouch! Sage bug resulting in "negative" WAF !! mightyt Hardware Support 6 10-10-2004 11:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.