SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2018, 02:02 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Time set to GMT for web server only

I started running Sage in a docker container and it is great.

One weird thing is that the Jetty webserver is showing the time in GMT/UTC . I entered the container using bash and the time/date show up correctly with the correct time zone. I did explicitly set the TZ as an environment variable to 'US/Chicago'. Sage itself is displaying the correct time in gui when I connect via a client.

Is this something configurable with the web server itself? This is making it pretty hard to use the EPG on the web page. Thanks
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2018, 05:44 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinki View Post
I started running Sage in a docker container and it is great.

One weird thing is that the Jetty webserver is showing the time in GMT/UTC . I entered the container using bash and the time/date show up correctly with the correct time zone. I did explicitly set the TZ as an environment variable to 'US/Chicago'. Sage itself is displaying the correct time in gui when I connect via a client.

Is this something configurable with the web server itself? This is making it pretty hard to use the EPG on the web page. Thanks
Not what is happening for you. I just checked my web server and the time is showing correct (running in unRAID docker). I'm not aware of any web server specific settings for TZ.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2018, 08:25 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
I'm a dope (which you may have figured out by now). I tried setting the TZ variable by memory and it needed to be 'America/Chicago' not 'US/Chicago'. Once I made that change everything started working as it should.

Sorry for the bother.
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Time Question dstanley SageTV Software 7 10-30-2013 07:03 PM
Server died to day, time for a new one lovingHDTV Hardware Support 15 12-12-2009 01:33 PM
new server time garbageman Hardware Support 2 10-07-2009 11:34 AM
Time for Server upgrade - best Windows OS? Scriber General Discussion 13 10-03-2009 12:21 PM
Sage Server Time bjterry62 SageTV Software 21 11-08-2007 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.