SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2020, 06:27 AM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
HD300 auto connect failure

I see that my original post
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66468
was on the wrong forum (SageTV HD Theater - Media Player).
Since this has to do with connecting to a SageTV server I'll post my question here now.

I have two HD300 units. One will auto-connect to my SageTV server just fine. The other will not. Both units can get an IP address just fine. The one that will not auto-connect can connect when you select the server from the server list on the standalone menu.

Here is the content of my "C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\sagetv_0.txt" file from when the HD300 tried to auto-connect.

Quote:
Wed 9/9 5:07:17.229 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@739a1e
Wed 9/9 5:07:17.288 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@739a1e to /192.168.86.248 8271
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.757 [Seeker@aada54] Seeker awoken
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.758 [Seeker@aada54] MemStats: Used=581MB Total=778MB Max=778MB
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.758 [Seeker@aada54] MARK 1 currRecord=null enc=Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture clients=[] ir=false
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.758 [Seeker@aada54] Seeker in AUTOMATIC mode nextRecord=A[3614974,3614711,"Judge Judy",30444@0909.16:00,30,T] nextTTA=39160242
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.759 [Seeker@aada54] newRecord=null
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.759 [Seeker@aada54] NOTHING TO RECORD FOR NOW...
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.759 [Seeker@aada54] MARK 1 currRecord=null enc=Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture #2 clients=[] ir=false
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.759 [Seeker@aada54] Seeker in AUTOMATIC mode nextRecord=A[3628059,3628056,"NFL Football",63683@0913.10:00,205,T] nextTTA=363160242
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.759 [Seeker@aada54] newRecord=null
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.760 [Seeker@aada54] NOTHING TO RECORD FOR NOW...
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.760 [Seeker@aada54] Checking video directories for new files
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.760 [Seeker@aada54] Diskspace checking is running
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.761 [Seeker@aada54] Verifying existence of all TV media files in database fixDurs=false avoidArchive=true
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.762 [Seeker@aada54] Enforcing keep at most limits for the files...
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.762 [Seeker@aada54] DONE enforcing keep at most limits for the files.
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.763 [Seeker@aada54] Seeker clearing unwanted and partial files...
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.763 [Seeker@aada54] DONE clearing unwanted and partial files.
Wed 9/9 5:07:19.763 [Seeker@aada54] Seeker waiting for 647 mins.
Wed 9/9 5:07:20.230 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@3c3dd9
Wed 9/9 5:07:20.390 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@3c3dd9 to /192.168.86.248 8271
Wed 9/9 5:07:28.116 [Timer-27@17a6832] Darksky.AutoUpdate: Started.
Wed 9/9 5:07:28.117 [Timer-27@17a6832] Darksky.AutoUpdate: Using system key. Autoupdate disabled.
Wed 9/9 5:07:28.117 [Timer-27@17a6832] Darksky.AutoUpdate: Done.
Wed 9/9 5:07:28.255 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@354885
Wed 9/9 5:07:28.315 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@354885 to /192.168.86.248 8271
Wed 9/9 5:07:31.258 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@39b587
Wed 9/9 5:07:31.317 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@39b587 to /192.168.86.248 8271
Wed 9/9 5:07:49.264 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server got broadcast packet: java.net.DatagramPacket@9862b4
Wed 9/9 5:07:49.324 [SageTVMiniDiscoveryServer@177bd67] Server sent back mini discovery data:java.net.DatagramPacket@9862b4 to /192.168.86.248 8271
To my untrained eye, the first two lines indicate that the server saw the auto-connect request and responded appropriately.

I also deleted the server from the server list. When I tried to refresh the server list nothing showed up. It feels like the HD300 is sending out the broadcast message as intended, the server is responding correctly but the HD300 is not seeing the response. Is there any other debugging that can be done? Perhaps from the HD300 side of things?

The HD300 unit is running firmware version 20101007-0.

Last edited by LHuisingh; 09-09-2020 at 06:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2020, 07:06 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 510
A couple of things worth trying:
1. Power cycle the HD300 by unplugging its power cord.
2. Power cycle any network equipment that's in the path between the HD300 and Sage server. I've got a network switch that occasionally goes crazy, refusing to pass *some* packets between *some* devices.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2020, 08:18 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
I had a similar issue with one extender not connecting to a server and eventually found that the client properties file for that extender had gotten corrupted. This is the file in the clients sub-folder in the SageTV directory. Find the files for the extender in question (the filename should closely match the MAC address on the label on the bottom of the HD300). Not sure if you have to, but probably safer to do with SageTV and SageTV service (if you're using it) shut down.
Make sure you moved the files so they aren't in the clients sub-dir any more.

Move those 2 files to another place to test. Then fire up SageTV again and try connecting.

If it now connects then that was your problem. Sadly you'll probably be stuck at the config screen in SageTV and have to go through the whole configuration process again. That would also include having to replace/config any plugins if I recall. Aggravating to be sure, but the only way I could get mine to connect again.

If it still doesn't connect then the search for the reason continues.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2020, 09:30 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,934
If you have other HD300s you can just export the config of that and then import it into the other HD3000 where you had to delete the properties file. This might require a plugin or the Gemstone UI.

Or I believe you can also just copy the properties file for the "good" HD300 to a file with the MAC address of the "bad" extender.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2020, 04:30 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I tried @waynedunham's suggestion:
  1. I found the .properties files in the "clients" folder on the server.
  2. I stopped the SageTV service.
  3. I moved the two files for the HD300 in question elsewhere.
  4. No .properties file existed for the unit at this point.
  5. I then restarted the service and started up the HD300. It still didn't connect automatically.
  6. I could connect manually and I could tell the configuration had been reset.
  7. I turned off the HD300.
  8. I restored the .properties file.
  9. I started up the HD300 and saw no improvement but when I connected manually my configuration settings were back (as expected).

I then tried @wayner's suggestion:
  1. I copied the functioning HD300's .properties file and renamed it to match the MAC address of the malfunctioning unit.
  2. It still would not connect automatically.
Thanks to both @wayner and @waynedunham.

The search continues.

I am running SageTV server V9.2.1.826 (32-bit).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2020, 04:42 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,127
I would try a factory reset for the bad HD300.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2020, 10:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I would try a factory reset for the bad HD300.
Yeah, that and/or reloading or updating the firmware to a higher version. You’re sure it’s not a network cable/router/switch problem?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 09-11-2020 at 10:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2020, 11:01 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I'll try turning off all network switches and routers and starting everything back up. If that doesn't work, how do I reload the firmware? Is there a newer version? If so, how do I get it?

How do I perform a factory reset?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2020, 05:15 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHuisingh View Post
I'll try turning off all network switches and routers and starting everything back up. If that doesn't work, how do I reload the firmware? Is there a newer version? If so, how do I get it?

How do I perform a factory reset?
Page 11 of the HD300 manual has instructions for a factory reset. fyi, one of the things that a factory reset does is to reload the firmware.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2020, 01:12 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I tried turning off all network devices from the HD300 to and including the router but no change.

I then moved the functional HD300 to take the place of the flaky HD300 and the functional HD300 continued to auto-connect as it had before but in the family room. My wife is very happy to not have to perform a manual connection each time.

I then took the flaky HD300 to my other room and performed a Factory Reset as recommended using the Internet option.
IT'S WORKING AGAIN!!!!

Thanks to everyone for their great help and support during this "trying time".

What is the official firmware version I should be expecting? I show I now have 20101007-0.

Again, thank you everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 cannot auto connect LHuisingh SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 09-07-2020 03:01 PM
HD300 as Placeshifter - Auto Connect not working. hb4 SageTV Media Extender 2 10-16-2017 06:39 PM
Won't auto connect any more. orrd SageTV Media Extender 9 01-03-2016 06:24 PM
Getting the Client to Auto connect Boxpin SageTV Software 2 09-09-2011 11:07 AM
Use hostname in auto-connect instead of IP? aweber1nj SageTV Beta Test Software 7 05-05-2011 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.