SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2012, 08:30 PM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
HD200 suddenly stopped working

It was working fine until tonight. Went to watch TV and all I get is the Sage logo. I unplugged to reboot, and when I reapplied power, same Sage logo. With remote pushing power on and off will turn active LED on and off on the HD200, but Sage logo stays on screen.

Anyone else experience similar symptoms and/or have any thoughts. Is my HD200 fried?
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:20 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Try deleting the sageclient.properties file for that extender in the SageTV\clients directory. The file name will begin with the MAC address of the extender. (Stop the SageTV service before deleting.) Remove both the .properties file and the.autobackup file.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 05:29 AM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Try deleting the sageclient.properties file for that extender in the SageTV\clients directory. The file name will begin with the MAC address of the extender. (Stop the SageTV service before deleting.) Remove both the .properties file and the.autobackup file.

Gerry
Gerry:

I let the HD200 sit unplugged and not connected to network, overnight. Still same thing. Never even sees network. Just Sage logo at turn on. So I'm not sure how deleting those properties would help since it's never seeing any network.

Ron
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012, 07:11 AM
will will is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 797
Try powering off the HD200 by unplugging everything (power, HDMI/Component, etc). After about 15 seconds, plugin just the power (no other cables) and let the HD200 sit for at least 2 minutes. After a few minutes, power off the HD200 and hook it up as normal.

I had a similar issue with an HD300 and this corrected the issue.
__________________
Will

OS: Windows 7
Hardware: Intel Core i7-920 with 12GB RAM & an Adaptec 5805 with a Chenbro 36-port SAS Expander
Case: Antec 1200 with 4 iStarUSA trayless hot-swap cages (20 drives max)
Drives: 8 Toshiba/Hitachi 2TB drives in a RAID 6 & 7 Toshiba 3TB drives in a RAID 6
Capture Cards: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro 4, Hauppauge 60 HD-PVR
Players: 5 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 Client, 1 MiniClient
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:07 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron View Post
Gerry:

I let the HD200 sit unplugged and not connected to network, overnight. Still same thing. Never even sees network. Just Sage logo at turn on. So I'm not sure how deleting those properties would help since it's never seeing any network.

Ron
You're right-sorry. You've connected it up to a known good cable/network connection? will suggestion might help. See if it gets past the Sage logo at least.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2012, 06:30 PM
Ron Ron is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Try powering off the HD200 by unplugging everything (power, HDMI/Component, etc). After about 15 seconds, plugin just the power (no other cables) and let the HD200 sit for at least 2 minutes. After a few minutes, power off the HD200 and hook it up as normal.

I had a similar issue with an HD300 and this corrected the issue.
Will,

Thanks so much. Happy to report that your suggestion worked for me. I am going to print out your post and keep it with my manuals in the event this happens again. Had me baffled since last night.

Ron
__________________
Sage Server: Dell Dimension 9200, Intel Pentium D 2.80GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64bit, Sage 7.19, HDHR (2 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC (2)
HTPC Client: Intel DH61AG, Intel i5 cpu, 8GB Ram, Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Sage Clients: Sage HD-200 Extender, Sage HD-300 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2012, 05:39 AM
ben_95sl1 ben_95sl1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 290
My HD300 has been behaving very sluggishly recently, it makes my HD100s look like rockets. As I was trying various things to see if its performance could be improved (rebooting,changing switches, cables etc) it suddenly no longer would connect to the sage server. Plugged an HD100 in same place and connects and works fine.
After 24h of trying to get it back up, I tried Will's steps and it connected no problem.

However it's still really sluggish which I'll continue to investigate, but atleast it functions again.

So thanks to Will for this tip...I was ready to throw my HD300 out the window.

Ben
__________________
Server: XP SP3, X2 BE 5000+, WD 1.5TB x 2, PVR150 & HD-PVR, USB-UIRT
Clients: HD300, HD100 x 2, Media MVP in a box somewhere
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2012, 12:04 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,053
Sluggishness could be the result of fanart, thumbnail and other image caching. Are you running Phoenix or the Diamond interface perhaps? If so might be time to purge those caches and let them start over.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ben_95sl1 View Post
My HD300 has been behaving very sluggishly recently, it makes my HD100s look like rockets. As I was trying various things to see if its performance could be improved (rebooting,changing switches, cables etc) it suddenly no longer would connect to the sage server. Plugged an HD100 in same place and connects and works fine.
After 24h of trying to get it back up, I tried Will's steps and it connected no problem.

However it's still really sluggish which I'll continue to investigate, but atleast it functions again.

So thanks to Will for this tip...I was ready to throw my HD300 out the window.

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2012, 06:15 PM
ben_95sl1 ben_95sl1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 290
Just running the regular sage ui v7. You're probably on to something there, as its only really sluggish in the menus, but playback/skipping around videos is as it always was....and I've had the hd300 for years, but the hd100s are new (to me)

So I probably just need to clear out some folders and the properties file for the hd300 on the server?

thanks
Ben
__________________
Server: XP SP3, X2 BE 5000+, WD 1.5TB x 2, PVR150 & HD-PVR, USB-UIRT
Clients: HD300, HD100 x 2, Media MVP in a box somewhere
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:49 PM
DocDJ DocDJ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 61
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by will View Post
Try powering off the HD200 by unplugging everything (power, HDMI/Component, etc). After about 15 seconds, plugin just the power (no other cables) and let the HD200 sit for at least 2 minutes. After a few minutes, power off the HD200 and hook it up as normal.

I had a similar issue with an HD300 and this corrected the issue.
Fixed my HD200 also. Thanks a million.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help. . .suddenly More than 2 HD-PVRs stopped working sdsean Hardware Support 17 11-07-2011 07:18 AM
"Trailers" Suddenly Stopped Working Savage1701 SageTV v7 Customizations 4 10-24-2011 07:21 PM
HD200 HDMI stopped working Flash69 SageTV Media Extender 5 04-30-2010 10:17 PM
2nd tuner suddenly not working Surtr SageTV Software 8 07-23-2006 11:30 AM
.avi files suddenly stopped working morpheus SageTV Software 4 05-21-2006 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.