SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:26 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Won't auto connect any more.

For some reason my Media Extender doesn't auto-connect to my server any more. When I turn it on, it just goes to the "Main Menu" and stays there. I have to use the remote to go to the "SageTV Servers" item and then manually connect to the server.

"Auto Connect to Server" is checked (timout of 3 seconds). But it doesn't auto connect.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2015, 10:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure the IP didn't change on the server from what you had when it auto-connected.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2016, 09:23 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
I checked the IP address, it's still the same. But just to be clear, it connects just fine if I click on the server. The problem is it doesn't auto-connect.

And actually it doesn't even go to the "SageTV Servers" screen automatically. It starts on the page that lets you choose SageTV servers, setup, weather, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2016, 06:11 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
Have you pulled the power plug on the unit and left it sit unplugged for an hour or two, then try it again?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2016, 04:24 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,402
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Have you pulled the power plug on the unit and left it sit unplugged for an hour or two, then try it again?
An hour or two may be going overboard. Usually on the occasion of one of my HD300's "locking up" just unplugging it for a few seconds and plugging it back in will do the trick.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2016, 05:05 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
I had one HD300 that would lock up once in a while. It would typically take 6 to 8 hours of no power before I could get it active again. I assume there was some capacitance in the unit for whatever piece of hardware was malfunctioning. Because no one else seemed to have any solution, I thought it would be a safe recommendation.

I've had numerous lockups on my other HD300's that were resolved with a simple pull of the plug and back in right away.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2016, 05:08 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
I was headed for a firmware flash suggestion after this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2016, 01:55 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
If your server is running Windows 7 check to make sure you don't have a home group error. Run network diagnostics on your server and see if it shows any errors.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2016, 04:48 PM
orrd orrd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
I tried unplugging it and plugging it back in, but that didn't help.

About the Windows 7 home group error and all that... would that issue cause it to connect just fine manually, but not auto-connect? It does connect just find when I click on the server, I just can't figure out why it isn't doing it automatically.

I was going to try the "Configuration Reset Procedure" mentioned on http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28940, but it says it has to be connected to the TV with composite, which none of our modern TVs still support any more.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2016, 06:24 PM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 369
I installed a new router a while back and after I did my sage boxes were slow to connect. I found the problem to be on my sage server network somehow due to the router change. Running the diagnostics program showed a problem and also fixed the problem. I didn't have anymore problem with my sage boxes after that. It may not be your problem but it wouldn't hurt anything to check and see.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Two HD200, Three HD300, & One PC Client 21 TB storage. SageTv 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting the Client to Auto connect Boxpin SageTV Software 2 09-09-2011 11:07 AM
Use hostname in auto-connect instead of IP? aweber1nj SageTV Beta Test Software 7 05-05-2011 11:23 AM
Auto Connect/Reconnect for Placeshifter bfhoothead SageTV Placeshifter 31 10-25-2009 11:32 AM
HD200 Auto-Connect Time simonen SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 03-21-2009 09:05 PM
Auto-connect to server flavius SageTV Placeshifter 5 04-12-2007 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.