SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2020, 10:52 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
HD300 cannot auto connect

When I turn on my HD300 the unit tells me that it cannot connect to the Sage server and it is waiting for the server to "wake up". The server is actually up and running just fine.
I tell it to stop trying to auto-connect. From the Sage settings screen I can go to the list of servers and connect to the server with no issue. I saw on the server list that auto connect was enabled.
Why is the HD300 not able to auto connect but can manually connect with no issue?
The server version is V9.2.1.826 (32-bit)
Java 1.8.0_261
Windows 10 64-bit (2004 version)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2020, 10:24 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I thought maybe I needed the server to be able to respond to Ping requests. I enabled that in the Windows firewall rules but it didn't make a difference. Is there some other Windows firewall setting I should change?

I had been using Zone Alarm as a firewall in the past with no issues. I have lately gone away from that and reverted to the built-in firewall in Windows 10 and I'm not that familiar with its options.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2020, 10:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHuisingh View Post
I thought maybe I needed the server to be able to respond to Ping requests. I enabled that in the Windows firewall rules but it didn't make a difference. Is there some other Windows firewall setting I should change?

I had been using Zone Alarm as a firewall in the past with no issues. I have lately gone away from that and reverted to the built-in firewall in Windows 10 and I'm not that familiar with its options.
Poke around the posts here the last couple of weeks. Quite a few of us have been having HD300 problems since late July. There may be answers for you to try in these threads...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2020, 04:10 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
Thanks. I will look. I even turned off my server's firewall but still no auto-connect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2020, 08:49 AM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I can see in the HD300 network settings that it has an IP address so that doesn't appear to be the issue (firmware 20101007-0). It can connect to the server - it just can't do it automatically.
I have another HD300 that auto-connects just fine (firmware 20101007-0).

I've noticed that on both units, however, the standalone interface cannot connect to get weather info. Should it be able to do that? The weather screen says "Weather data provided by weather.com". All the weather data points are either blank or null.

When I am connected to the server the weather configuration is different. The Online weather screen says "Powered by Dark Sky" and I have actual weather data/forecasts. Will this remain since Apple purchased Dark Sky and is removing Android support for it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2020, 03:01 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHuisingh View Post
I can see in the HD300 network settings that it has an IP address so that doesn't appear to be the issue (firmware 20101007-0). It can connect to the server - it just can't do it automatically.
I have another HD300 that auto-connects just fine (firmware 20101007-0).

I've noticed that on both units, however, the standalone interface cannot connect to get weather info. Should it be able to do that? The weather screen says "Weather data provided by weather.com". All the weather data points are either blank or null.

When I am connected to the server the weather configuration is different. The Online weather screen says "Powered by Dark Sky" and I have actual weather data/forecasts. Will this remain since Apple purchased Dark Sky and is removing Android support for it?
I never use stand alone mode, but I am not surprised that weather is broken there. Weather.com stopped supporting their free api several years ago. There is no way to create new/updated firmware for the extenders anymore, so that will probably never be fixed.

When connected to the server, you can take advantage of plugins. A Sage user created the Darksky weather plugin. However, as you pointed out Darksky was purchased by Apple and they already announced that they would be phasing out support for the API. So that plugin is going to break soon too. Luckily that plugin has a second source for some of its data, so it should still at least partially work after Darksky goes dark.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto connect, auto-connect, autoconnect, hd300, server


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 as Placeshifter - Auto Connect not working. hb4 SageTV Media Extender 2 10-16-2017 06:39 PM
Won't auto connect any more. orrd SageTV Media Extender 9 01-03-2016 06:24 PM
Getting the Client to Auto connect Boxpin SageTV Software 2 09-09-2011 11:07 AM
Use hostname in auto-connect instead of IP? aweber1nj SageTV Beta Test Software 7 05-05-2011 11:23 AM
Auto-connect to server flavius SageTV Placeshifter 5 04-12-2007 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.