SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2018, 02:27 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
SageTV Docker sees HDHR-Prime, but doesn't play channels

Hi - I have SageTV Docker running on my QNAP NAS.

It has been running flawlessly for a few months now, but a week or two ago I stopped being able to see any channels on my HDHomeRun Prime.

The SageTV Setup can see the three HDHR Prime tuners. If I go into the HDHR Setup Windows program, I have it set for SageTV BDA Compatibility. The channels play in VLC fine from the HDHR Setup program.

However, none of the channels play in SageTV - I get an 80% signal bar, and that is it. Scanning channels in the SageTV Media Source setup gets me 0 channels.

Is there something I need to fix in my SageTV (or, HDHR) setup?

Thanks,

AzJazz
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 07:10 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,953
Cable Card tuners arenít supported natively by Sage. You must be using another app like OpenDCT or SageDCT to make your Prime work with Sage. Did you check to make sure these are still setup, started up and working?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 12:27 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Thanks, @Tiki - That was what was missing. I had only run OpenDCT once before when I initially set up my CableCard box, and forgot that it was necessary and what it was for.

I had to restore my PC to an image from a few months back, and that may have affected my previous OpenDCT configuration.

Thanks!

AzJazz
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Certain channels showing no signal - HDHR Prime / OpenDCT CSCO_TECH SageTV for unRAID/Docker 5 10-18-2017 06:02 AM
no luck with HDHR Prime channels in new Ubuntu install matt91 SageTV Github Development 7 12-14-2015 09:00 PM
SageTV gets no signal from HDHR Prime via SageDCT gprichardson1 Hardware Support 13 05-27-2014 10:23 AM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HVR2250 doesn't get same channels as HDHR Tiki Hardware Support 3 03-22-2010 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.