SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2017, 04:32 PM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Added an HDHomeRunDuo - Now HD200's do not see server....

Today I added an HDHomeRun Duo. To my server. Another was already in there. So went from 2 tuners to 4.

After this. My HD200s do not find the the server, all PC clients find the server just fine.

This all version 9 so far as the PCs are concerned.

What the hell. Why would the HD200s just 'check out'. It's annoying as hell.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2017, 09:18 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
For reasons unknown to me (2) HD200s no longer auto-discover my server.
I can manually add the server and define it's IP address - then the HD200s will connect. Although they will not auto-connect to the manually defined server.

The HDHomeRunDuos are on a separate NIC on the server. Separate, as in it's not the same NIC that discovery, and streaming to clients happen on.

Any ideas out there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2017, 09:37 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
I'm not terribly good with networking so what follows may not be your fix.

I get this any time my router (also my DHCP server) looses connection to the internet. I also got it when I managed to have 2 master browsers on my Windows network.

For the first one I just call the ISP and wait for them to fix my service as it always (has so far anyway) effected more people than just me.

For the second one I set one of my unRAID Dockers to be master browser and turned off the ability on each of the windows boxes to become the master browser with the following registry entry:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters]
"MaintainServerList"="No"
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2017, 07:50 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
For the second one I set one of my unRAID Dockers to be master browser and turned off the ability on each of the windows boxes to become the master browser with the following registry entry:
Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters]
"MaintainServerList"="No"
From googling 'windows master browser'...

Quote:
As part of the Microsoft Windows Server Operating Systems, the browser service is used to host information of other Windows computers within the same Windows domain or TCP/IP network... the Domain Master Browser coordinates browse lists from all the local browsers in a workgroup, no matter what their network segments.
I have myriad Win 7 and Win10 boxes on my network. They were present before adding tuners to the SageTV backend. I'm skeptical, but supposing I did this - are you suggesting to do it to all Windows boxes on the network?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2017, 09:58 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post
For reasons unknown to me (2) HD200s no longer auto-discover my server.
I can manually add the server and define it's IP address - then the HD200s will connect. Although they will not auto-connect to the manually defined server.

The HDHomeRunDuos are on a separate NIC on the server. Separate, as in it's not the same NIC that discovery, and streaming to clients happen on.

Any ideas out there?
Was the 2nd NIC added at the time the new HDHR was added? Are both NICs on the same subnet?

Under certain circumstances, Windows behaves poorly with multiple NICS. Have you tried using a single NIC on the server?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2017, 10:08 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Was the 2nd NIC added at the time the new HDHR was added? Are both NICs on the same subnet?

Under certain circumstances, Windows behaves poorly with multiple NICS. Have you tried using a single NIC on the server?
2 NICs were always on the PC.
They are on different subnets.
Never tried a single NIC.
Motherboard NIC is tuners. Address is link local 169.254 etc...
PCI NIC is connected to the rest of the house. Static IP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2017, 02:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,037
Just WAG here:

IP address conflict?
Run out of DHCP addresses?

For some reason one of my SageTV servers no longer shows up with the server name, it just shows up with the IP address. I didn't do anything to cause this to change but it could be a similar issue to what you are seeing.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2017, 03:52 PM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Just WAG here:

IP address conflict?
Run out of DHCP addresses?

For some reason one of my SageTV servers no longer shows up with the server name, it just shows up with the IP address. I didn't do anything to cause this to change but it could be a similar issue to what you are seeing.
DHCP Seems fine.
Server IP is static, outside outside of DHCP range.
PC Client resolve the server name, version, and IP address just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2017, 04:20 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post
From googling 'windows master browser'...



I have myriad Win 7 and Win10 boxes on my network. They were present before adding tuners to the SageTV backend. I'm skeptical, but supposing I did this - are you suggesting to do it to all Windows boxes on the network?
That is what I did but I only really had to do it to the 2nd master browser. In my case I had an unRAID server and WHSv1 server that both claimed they were master browsers. So I used the registry entry on the WHSv1 server and that fixed it. I then did it to all the other windows boxes and vms so that the unRAID server would always be guaranteed to be the master browser - even though it shouldn't have happened and wasn't really needed.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2020, 08:24 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post
For reasons unknown to me (2) HD200s no longer auto-discover my server.
I can manually add the server and define it's IP address - then the HD200s will connect. Although they will not auto-connect to the manually defined server.
So in some sort of cosmic rando weirdness....this got resolved.

I was attempting to scan some documents (my sage backend has a scanner on it). The scanner software was not launching correctly. So I re-installed it.
Now both HD-200s are again auto-connecting to the back end.

Seems I lived with it for 3+ years...
First world problems eh?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 suddenly can't see server mschauer SageTV Media Extender 13 08-20-2016 02:50 PM
Added HD200..system constantly crashes Spot SageTV Media Extender 2 07-22-2011 06:45 AM
HD200 Not Connecting to Server SR5337 SageTV Media Extender 1 04-11-2009 05:11 PM
HD200 will not connect to server Sendero SageTV Media Extender 2 02-15-2009 01:52 PM
added an AMD X2 to my server, now it regularly reboots itself. help! phelme Hardware Support 16 02-09-2008 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.