SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2009, 07:38 AM
lcurrie lcurrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Using Remotes

I know this is probably a simple question, but I can't find the answer.

What do I need to add to my computer so that I can use the Harmony 890 to control it? Some sort of IR receiver? Is there a RF receiver that I could use instead?

Thanks,

Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2009, 09:22 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
You will have to use an IR receiver for the 890. I'm pretty sure it can only control it's RF adapter and not other RF devices. Correct me if I'm wrong though.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2009, 07:43 AM
lcurrie lcurrie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Thanks for the info. I'll go that route.

Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2009, 01:52 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 271
With the harmony remotes almost any IR receiver will do actually. This could be a receiver from any Windows MCE remotes. I even use the IR receiver from my IR keyboard and it works just fine. Harmony really supports a lot of different devices and you can simply check their web site to find out.

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2009, 02:33 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
yeah that's the whole point of the Harmony, works with almost anything. I have mine set as an MCE remote and it works in Sage. But since I also use an external amp (way better than a sound card) I can operate that with the same remote. And when the IR blaster gives me the wrong channel on the STB I can fix it without looking for yet another remote. The "Activities" are handy so with one button the amp is set to the right input, STB is turned on, Sage is started, and I'm ready to roll. If the HD-PVR goes wonky I switch the amp to the STB pass-through input and continue...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remotes Bigb Hardware Support 0 05-18-2009 03:45 PM
RF Remotes and Sage jillsy Hardware Support 0 07-27-2008 02:03 AM
Other remotes ChrisHill SageTV Media Extender 2 06-13-2007 11:35 AM
Remotes mclement60 Hardware Support 1 11-09-2006 09:32 PM
IR and Remotes grot Hardware Support 16 06-15-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.