SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:45 AM
0bw4n 0bw4n is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
No Video after setup

Setup:
Server:
OS = linux/debian jessie 64bit
SageTV version = 9.09
Java version = Sun/Oracle Java 1.8
Tuner = HDHomerun Prime configured using OpenDCT

Client:
Win 10 64
Java = 1.8

OpenDCT successfully found and identified my tuner. And the tuner ID is listed in Sage.properties file.

Server appears to start without issue.

Client loads, and I am able to configure my provider for guide data.

Video setup fails. There is no video displayed in normal or advanced. I'm not sure where to go from here. Any advice would be GREATLY appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2016, 11:38 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Turn on debug logging in Detailed Setup->Advanced and then restart SageTV, reproduce the problem and post your sagetv_0.txt log file here.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2016, 05:07 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,993
What settings do you have for video codecs in Sage?
If this is a clean install, it may be defaulting to the SageTV MPEG codec, but this codec is not included in Sage v9 due to open source licensing restrictions. If this is an upgrade install over top of Sage v7, the Sage codec should still be present.

If there is no Sage codec, next choice is usually the Microsoft codec, but this is not included in Windows 10.

If there is no Microsoft codec, you probably need to install a codec from another source, such as MadVR.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2016, 03:06 PM
0bw4n 0bw4n is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
I was able to resolve this by uninstalling and re-installing. I had upgraded from 9.0.4 to 9.0.9. Once I performed a clean install, this was resolved.


On a semi-related note, OpenDCT does not appear to play nice with the SiliconDust DVR running on the same server. I have to stop the SD DVR software, restart OpenDCT services, the start the SD DVR software to make them run on the same machine at the same time. I know this is a less than ideal setup, but until I decide which system to use to replace Win MC, I need to run both.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2016, 04:51 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by 0bw4n View Post
On a semi-related note, OpenDCT does not appear to play nice with the SiliconDust DVR running on the same server. I have to stop the SD DVR software, restart OpenDCT services, the start the SD DVR software to make them run on the same machine at the same time. I know this is a less than ideal setup, but until I decide which system to use to replace Win MC, I need to run both.
That's likely a port conflict. I wouldn't be surprised if their software is trying to listen on the same ports as OpenDCT. I might be able to resolve this in the next release if you can show me what the logs looks like when you start the DVR software, then restart OpenDCT. The logs should then show the conflict.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New WHS Setup w/ Hauppauge Tuners. Black video window or choppy video. lewiston2009 Hardware Support 5 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Cant setup Video Directories steingra SageTV Software 5 02-09-2006 01:42 AM
Video Setup Questions... MrApollinax SageTV Software 1 12-20-2005 09:22 AM
Detailed Setup - Video ToonGal SageTV Software 11 06-18-2004 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.