SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:46 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I bow to your greatness...

As my old buddy Garth and Wayne would say

We're not worthy,We're not worthy!!!

  #22  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:54 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,889
This rocks! Thank you very much EP! Now I only need one web server running on my machine.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
  #23  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:54 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Awesome work! I'm now using this in SageMC and have tested it on my HD200s and client PCs and it works great.


One tiny little spelling mistake I noticed under Movie Trailers - the title is spelled "tailers" instead of Trailers. But everything looks and works great.
  #24  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:20 AM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
Just curious, would there be any problems running this on the HD-100? Not sure how many people still use this, but THANKS if I can get it to work it will be great.
  #25  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:37 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattdcknsn View Post
Just curious, would there be any problems running this on the HD-100? Not sure how many people still use this, but THANKS if I can get it to work it will be great.
Try it and report back - Its my understanding that it works just fine on the HD100. Someone even posted that it works (albeit slowly) on the old MediaMVP!
  #26  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:42 AM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
I was planning on it tonight, but I just wanted to know if I was wasting my time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Try it and report back - Its my understanding that it works just fine on the HD100. Someone even posted that it works (albeit slowly) on the old MediaMVP!
  #27  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:45 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,026
Very excited to try this. I suspect that PlayOn will suddenly see a large spike in their sales. They ought to send SageTV, and all the developers involved in this plug-in, some nice fruit baskets.

One question –does PlayOn tax your server much to have it and SageTV running simultaneously? More specifically, will it cause issues with those of us running old dinosaur servers and only watching on HD extenders?

My server has enough beef to play SD video via SageTV (but not HD), so it obviously can encode SD while still running Sage. But I’m wondering if PlayOn has any extra requirements (processor speed and RAM) beyond SageTV’s player, that will strain my old machine.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 4 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: 1 TB and 500 GB internals for TV, 500GB & 2TB USB drives for DVD rips and such.
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: (2) HD300, (3) HD200, (1) HD100. Latest firmware all the way around
  #28  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:46 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Can't wait to try this out tonight!

Great Work!
  #29  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:49 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
PlayOn Miminum Requirement
It is transcoding so I'd consider those minimums bare-min.

FYI: there's a $10 off offer for PlayOn through 9/30 so download your trial today or tomorrow and buy by 9/30 if you're interested.
  #30  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:58 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Try it and report back - Its my understanding that it works just fine on the HD100. Someone even posted that it works (albeit slowly) on the old MediaMVP!
I have used the original / complex method on my HD100 with out any issues - works great there.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #31  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:00 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Very excited to try this. I suspect that PlayOn will suddenly see a large spike in their sales. They ought to send SageTV, and all the developers involved in this plug-in, some nice fruit baskets.

One question –does PlayOn tax your server much to have it and SageTV running simultaneously? More specifically, will it cause issues with those of us running old dinosaur servers and only watching on HD extenders?

My server has enough beef to play SD video via SageTV (but not HD), so it obviously can encode SD while still running Sage. But I’m wondering if PlayOn has any extra requirements (processor speed and RAM) beyond SageTV’s player, that will strain my old machine.
It does suck down more than a little CPU power.

On what is now my playon server, I'm running an E6850 C2D 3.0 Ghz at stock speed, with 4.0 GB mem. With playon transcoding it hits about 55% This is split out at 80% on one core, and the other core hovers around 30%. I'm assuming Playon does the transcode on a single core.

Personal preference applies here, but I'd not feel comfortable with this on the Sage Server unless I had a Quad core there......

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient

Last edited by bialio; 09-28-2009 at 09:02 AM.
  #32  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:03 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I have used the original / complex method on my HD100 with out any issues - works great there.

btl.
And I only have a MVP in the basement where my server lives - works great there too (both using simonen's method & EP's new plugin).
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #33  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:04 AM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Wow - this is awesome! I've been waiting for this for a long time. I will try tonight to get this working on my HD100. Seeing the recent progress I went ahead and bought a playon license for $19.99 when that coupon was still valid in anticipation it might be quickly resolved. Thanks to all who contributed to make it happen!
  #34  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:10 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
My wife was happy to have Hulu (more so since her friend, who *really* loves Hulu, has to watch it on her little 15" laptop screen). However, she wasn't thrilled about having to run the little batch file to update the queue links if she changed something.

And, again, thanks simonen & EP for getting the process initial process running and to EP to getting it integrated into Sage.

I'm at work, so I can't test it, but does the order of the items in this property determine their display order on the screen?
Code:
{From the file CustomOnlineVideoLinks.properties}

CustomSources=xPodcastAmazonVOD,xPodcastESPN,xPodcastCNN,xPodcastMovies,
xPodcastNBCTVShows,xPodcastABCTVShows,xPodcastFoxTVShows,xPodcastUSATVShows,
xPodcastComCenTVShows,xPodcastAnimeTVShows,xPodcastCBSTVShows,xPodcastHulu
I'd like to reorder the list a bit.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 09-28-2009 at 09:54 AM.
  #35  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:48 AM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Working on my HD100 no problems, cant wait to tweak it and customize some of the links and add some more Playon plugins.

As far as CPU....yes playon does eat it up, my server is a dual opteron 2.0 and uses up 59% for one instance running.
  #36  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:54 AM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 361
Will this work if Playon is installed on another PC than the Sage Server?

If so, where are the settings to point it there?
Thanks,
  #37  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:56 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
Will this work if Playon is installed on another PC than the Sage Server?

If so, where are the settings to point it there?
Thanks,
I have playon running on a another PC other than the Sage Server and it works perfectly no need to change any settings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
  #38  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:57 AM
Mitch G Mitch G is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 322
FWIW, I'm running this with HD100s networked over gig-E (well one of them is using a MOCA box) to my server where sage server, playon server and squeezecenter are all running.
This is a Core2duo processor running at 1.8GHz (iirc - I built it about a year and a half ago so I'm not sure).
It works (mostly) fine.

Hulu is fine. Absolutely no problems.

Netflix, though, shows jerky playback on some movies. For example, Bottle Rocket has this just discernible jerkiness in the playback which is annoying while Unforgiven doesn't.
I'm running with the transcoding setting set to auto and so will try some of the other settings.


Mitch
  #39  
Old 09-28-2009, 10:05 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
I have tried to set this up and have run into some glitches, hopefully someone can help me

Currently, I have upgraded to the latest default STV, as per the instructions above. I also installed the most recent version of PlayOn and setup my user information for Netflix and Hulu. I downloaded, unzipped and then imported UPnP2Podcast.

This is where I begin to have problems. When I go to my online services menu (Iím in the default STV not SageMC) and try to launch any of the Netflix or Hulu content I get errors. Both Netlflix and Hulu queues are being displayed properly from within Sage. It is when I go play them I run into issues.

Attached are the screen caps/errors I receive when trying to play from either queue.

Any ideas of how I can get this to work properly? What am I doing wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Netflix Error.jpg (254.4 KB, 491 views)
File Type: jpg Hulu Error.jpg (91.0 KB, 440 views)
  #40  
Old 09-28-2009, 10:56 AM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
I have tried to set this up and have run into some glitches, hopefully someone can help me

Currently, I have upgraded to the latest default STV, as per the instructions above. I also installed the most recent version of PlayOn and setup my user information for Netflix and Hulu. I downloaded, unzipped and then imported UPnP2Podcast.

This is where I begin to have problems. When I go to my online services menu (Iím in the default STV not SageMC) and try to launch any of the Netflix or Hulu content I get errors. Both Netlflix and Hulu queues are being displayed properly from within Sage. It is when I go play them I run into issues.

Attached are the screen caps/errors I receive when trying to play from either queue.

Any ideas of how I can get this to work properly? What am I doing wrong?
On your hulu error try the suggestion from Matt on the Playon machine. This stopped me cold until I got the proper dll file loaded.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=44382&page=5
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.