SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2007, 12:21 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Sage and imported media... help

Hi All,

I upgraded yesterday to 6.1.8 from 6.1.7 and the bad thing happened (ie corrupted wiz.bin) and I lost all my recordings - so basically 700gb's gone from the database. The files are still there no biggie.

The problem im having is related to the media center and import directories. Since "upgrading" to 6.1.8 I cannot stop the actual recording directories from being listed here. Previously only imported directories would show but now no matter what I do the recording directories (labelled as F:, G:, H: and I are showing up.

Has anyone managed to get rid of these? Its really frustrating because it clutters my whole import area.

I really hate it when Frey does this. Maybe I should drop back to version 5...

Any suggestions would be appreciated,
Thanks

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2007, 01:58 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The recordings directories are now listed as import dirs because the recordings are seen as imports rather than recordings.

Make sure you installed the new version in the same place as the previous version, otherwise it will start with a brand new wiz.bin file. If it did get installed in the same place & wiz.bin got corrupted somehow, there should be a backup file saved as something like "Wiz.bin.SageTV V6.1.7.nnn". Close SageTV and copy that file over the newer wiz.bin to revert back to your old data.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2007, 05:58 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
The recordings directories are now listed as import dirs because the recordings are seen as imports rather than recordings.

Make sure you installed the new version in the same place as the previous version, otherwise it will start with a brand new wiz.bin file. If it did get installed in the same place & wiz.bin got corrupted somehow, there should be a backup file saved as something like "Wiz.bin.SageTV V6.1.7.nnn". Close SageTV and copy that file over the newer wiz.bin to revert back to your old data.

- Andy
Any ideas how I can get rid of the recordings directories now?

If I move all 300gbs of files to one of my import directories will the recording directories disappear from the media center portion? (I obviously havent done this as it will take hours...)

As to the wiz.bin file - during the 6.1 series of betas Ive had it corrupt about 3 times so my backups just aint no good (I tried two different copies, both were corrupted.)

Thanks
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2007, 10:46 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by agover View Post
Any ideas how I can get rid of the recordings directories now?

If I move all 300gbs of files to one of my import directories will the recording directories disappear from the media center portion? (I obviously havent done this as it will take hours...)
It should work... the only directories shown in the imported video folder browser are those containing imported videos.

Quote:
As to the wiz.bin file - during the 6.1 series of betas Ive had it corrupt about 3 times so my backups just aint no good (I tried two different copies, both were corrupted.)
I don't know what could cause that much wiz.bin corruption. If you run across a repeatable situation, report it to SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Removing Imported Media Entries reggie14 SageTV Software 23 03-24-2007 05:45 AM
Problems with Thumbnails & Imported Media tfurlong SageTV Software 7 03-09-2007 10:45 AM
"Imported" media? otakucode SageTV Software 2 01-01-2007 06:53 PM
get get imported media to work... jryan15 SageTV Software 7 10-15-2006 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.