SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:26 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Multiple audio channel support (HD)

HI All,

This question is for those in the know in regards to plans etc. of Frey/Sage devs.


For those folks using HD tuners in NA a number of channels present more than 1 audio channel. In one local case they use the second channel for "describe video" for the visually impaired. The problem Ive been having is that sage seems to default to the second channel and will not allow me to select the actual english language channel.

I know the audio is being recorded and I can select the correct audio track in VLC but sage just refuses to change.

This has been a problem for a while even though sage has the select track option it simply doesnt work. Is this a local problem (ie my setup) or is this still an issue in sage itself?

At this point im being forced to copy the transport streams to another machine - remux the files with videoredo and then reimport to playback a file with sound when these issues crop up - there has to be a better way...

Thanks

Adam

Last edited by agover; 06-06-2007 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2007, 08:09 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
If you are already using the latest version of SageTV, submit it as a support request or bug report to SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2007, 06:49 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
I've noticed the same problem in AVIs with multiple audio tracks, must get round to uploading an example and submitting bug report.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QAM for HD digital channels w/STB and S-Video capture on same channel lineup? jprine01 SageTV Software 10 06-01-2007 09:58 PM
Channel Line up and Encoder Merit akenis SageTV Software 4 05-28-2007 01:51 PM
Issue with Remapping Lastest Comcast QAM Channel Changes ported SageTV Software 2 05-19-2007 01:53 AM
Audio sync inconsistent in HD channels MacDaddy General Discussion 2 02-06-2007 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.