SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 08:40 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
FF/Rew issues on HD/SD recordings in 6.27?

Hey There,

Is anyone else encountering issues with FF/Rewind in the newest beta?

Specifically I keep finding sage jumping all over the place when fast forwarding / rewinding (using the 10 sec/2.5 min jumps). Generally fast forward seems worst especially on HD recordings - commonly it appears that the jump is randomly between 3-4 minutes. It definitely isnt all the time or a pattern beyond saying that if the hd signal breaks up a bit it is more likely to occur.

That said I am seeing the same thing occuring on SD recordings (using a different card) so im pretty sure its version related.

Is anyone else seeing this at all?

Thanks

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2007, 08:03 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Yes. HDHR BDA, timeline irregularities are noticed. Don't watch a lot of SD, so I can't say for sure with those.

P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2007, 08:46 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Yes I saw this last night briefly watching a .ts file.. a 10sec rewind sent me back several minutes. I didn't see this but once, but I just moved to 6.2.7 late yesterday, and the .ts movie was the only think I had watched. Didn't think that much about it until I saw this post!

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2007, 05:33 PM
davin's Avatar
davin davin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 138
Actually, I have been getting this type of behavior as well, on both HDHR and SD recordings. I am used to timeline issues with the HDHR recordings (not using BDA yet), but this weekend I was getting some weirder-than-usual behavior: huge time skips, FF resulting in a skip to a previous time, and on one file it would not play past a certain point about 75% through the file... it would just quit the player and go back to the show details screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2007, 08:06 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Quote:
and on one file it would not play past a certain point about 75% through the file... it would just quit the player and go back to the show details screen.
I've seen this twice... running the file through VideoReDo or something to "fix" the stream allows the file to play through. I think it just a card/card driver freaking out, and a reboot made the problem go away. Both bad files I've seen were from the same encoder on the same night!

--Mike
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2007, 08:53 PM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 89
I've been seeing this on both SD and HD recordings ever since testing the 6.2 beta (using 6.2.6). This is even on recordings that played just fine prior to upgrading my server. Bad thing is I have to stay on the beta as this is the only way I'm able to see my H.264 channels (R5000) so far. Anoying, but not as bad as not being able to see all the channels I want.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2007, 09:09 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Hmm,

I never identified an instance in the previous 6.2.6 but then again maybe I just missed it.

Has anyone been able to narrow down the issue at all?

Im seeing this using:
1) Dvico Fusion 5 gold - current drivers (most common on hd - nearly 50% of the shows recorded since 6.2.7 seem to show it)
2) Hauppauge PVR250 - a little bit older drivers (cant remember the version) - this is much less frequent - ive only seen this on about 2 recordings

Inleast I can be pretty sure its not my set up since the rest of you all are experiencing the same stuff.

Thanks for the replies.

Adam
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2007, 10:27 PM
Paco Paco is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Alaska
Posts: 11
Howdy.

I have seen the same thing with SD in the (6.2.4, 6.2.6) betas and the current release (6.1.9). I have not tested any other versions. I have also asked/posted this concerning SD, and the only thing I have been advised was to try a CBR (good, better, best, etc..) recording setting instead of a DVD recording setting (which did not fix the problem for me,) and/or to use a newer capture card (I have a PVR 250.) Apparently some users have seen this issue with PVR 250s, and not with the 150/500 series, (but some have....) I do not have any experience on the HD side of things to comment.

Right now I am just living with the intermittent 3-4 minute (or more) skip on a 10 second skip function.

I hope to see if a newer capture card fixes the problem, but have not had the opportunity to verify it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2007, 07:48 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
The timeline problem seem to be an issue with all Hauppauge PVR cards. Only the 150/500 cards seem to have a fix for the problem.

About a month ago I started using ShowAnalyzer and the Comskip add-on. The number of recordings that I had been getting from my PVR 250 that had screwed up timelines became more evident. I have since ditched my PVR 250 and replaced it with a new 150. I haven't had any problems since. Something I should have done a long time ago but didn't want to tackle. It turned out to be relatively painless.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2007, 03:39 PM
mangriotis mangriotis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 345
I am also seeing this issue... it seems repeatable on certain recordings. I saw it most recently on HDHR capture (Last Comic Standing from 9/5). I could skip back 5 seconds and it would go forward about 5 minutes, then on a second press, return to its place.

If anyone digs into this further, please keep this thread updated.

I am not sure it's related, but commercial skip seems to be happening incorrectly a lot as well. It seems to jump early, then come back early. However, if I manually skip back, the show markings seem to be correct. This occurs most often on SD recordings (Rescue Me on FX).
__________________
m2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-07-2007, 06:29 PM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 89
I don't think these are card/recorder issues. All my files are R5000 generated. Many are shows we've watched several times over the last year (movies, etc). Now they all have the FF/Skip issue being described on both the server and on a seperate client machine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-07-2007, 07:06 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
I'm seeing this too. Been happening I think since 6.2.4. I installed WinDVD around the same time and thought it was that but I uninstalled it the other day and am still experiencing this. I know for sure it is happening on HDHR BDA OTA recordings and I think it is happening on my SD stuff too sometimes on my Nvidia DualTV MCE cards.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-10-2007, 02:27 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
What OS and playback settings are people with this problem using? I have the problem on Vista using any decoder with VMR9 and FSE enabled. Maybe this is a Vista problem.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-10-2007, 05:33 PM
agover agover is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
No tox I dont think this is vista -- mainly because im running XP. (overlay not vmr9)

I think this is somehow related to error correction to be honest.... but thats just a guess since I cant nail down exactly what causes this other than to say its more frequently noticable on hd recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-20-2007, 08:17 AM
mfgolfnut mfgolfnut is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Liberty MO
Posts: 44
Setting changing

My skip time setting keep changing. I will set it for 30sec. and after a few days I will notice it is only skipping 10 seconds. When I go back and check the timing is back to the default of 10 sec. I am using the latest version of Sage, but I noticed it in the previous version.


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2007, 04:19 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Sage 6.2.10.62

Happens on recordings from HVR1600 QAM and from firewire record. Does not happen via PVR 250 or PVR 350 recordings

Really annouying, Usually at the end of a program, like after the last commercial break, it will just skip to the end. sometimes I can get it to skip back and play the last few minutes of a recording but usally. If you just let it play through from start to finish it usally works fine. Not fine though with commercial skipping activated.

I've basically noticed this since I first started recording HDTV. Figured it was bad recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-24-2007, 11:07 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee View Post
Sage 6.2.10.62

Happens on recordings from HVR1600 QAM and from firewire record. Does not happen via PVR 250 or PVR 350 recordings

Really annouying, Usually at the end of a program, like after the last commercial break, it will just skip to the end. sometimes I can get it to skip back and play the last few minutes of a recording but usally. If you just let it play through from start to finish it usally works fine. Not fine though with commercial skipping activated.

I've basically noticed this since I first started recording HDTV. Figured it was bad recordings.
I'm having the same problem, not on analog tuners but on my R5000 and HDHR tuners.

Does anyone know what the problem is?

thanks,
mike
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-04-2007, 06:52 AM
jvalj jvalj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
I want to reinforce that this is still an issue for some people. I am getting the same issue with my R5000 and HDHR tuners. It is very frustrating (using 6.2.10).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-06-2007, 09:18 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee View Post
Sage 6.2.10.62

Happens on recordings from HVR1600 QAM and from firewire record. Does not happen via PVR 250 or PVR 350 recordings

Really annouying, Usually at the end of a program, like after the last commercial break, it will just skip to the end. sometimes I can get it to skip back and play the last few minutes of a recording but usally. If you just let it play through from start to finish it usally works fine. Not fine though with commercial skipping activated.

I've basically noticed this since I first started recording HDTV. Figured it was bad recordings.
Same here. The commercial skip will come in too early so I'll jump back and it will play the missing few seconds and then jump again, or jump back later than it skipped ahead. If I try to FF/RW then it can get really confused with the time bar showing me before the commercial but playing video from after.

If I try to jump the commericals too much using the right and left arrows (like at the end of the show) it can lock up video playback. I still hear audio but the video is frozen till I stop and restart playback.

Only happens on my HD recordings. The SD ones are fine. All my stuff is recorded by the HVR-1600.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-06-2007, 10:40 AM
camTexas camTexas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 89
I agree it seems to be happending on mostly HD (and worse on H.264 content).

Couple of notes: It appears to be worse past 30min in to any show. That is I don't seem to have a problem when I first start playback. This 30min marks seems to be pretty repeatable on my setup across any show that exhibits problems. Many times I will toggle forward 10sec then backward 10sec multiple times toward the end of a 1hr show and I can go through all ~3min of commercials. If I don't do this Sage will cut off the playback when there is still 5min+ at the end of show. Not much fun to have to restart and jump through a program again just becuase you get a EOF right at a shows climax. All my recordings are via R5000 units. I should get my HDHR setup in the coming weeks so I'll test that as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV FAQ Narflex SageTV Software 45 04-15-2011 08:34 AM
Popup on Sage Recordings spacecadet SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-28-2006 09:48 PM
How to delete multiple recordings or set it to auto delete? batigol9 SageTV Software 24 11-10-2006 07:57 PM
Scheduled recordings bazan SageTV Software 4 09-15-2006 08:36 AM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.