SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2014, 08:08 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
HD300 WOL (Wake On LAN) stopped working

This capability has worked perfectly for years since bought the HD300. I used to be able to turn on the HD300, and it would wake the SageTV host computer (server) with WOL. I recently added a Roku V3 and upgraded the Denon receiver, but everything else is the same. The host computer is sleeping properly and wakes immediately when I press its power button.

I verified that WOL is still enabled in the host computer's Ethernet card driver settings.

How can I debug WOL?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2014, 02:32 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
This capability has worked perfectly for years since bought the HD300. I used to be able to turn on the HD300, and it would wake the SageTV host computer (server) with WOL. I recently added a Roku V3 and upgraded the Denon receiver, but everything else is the same. The host computer is sleeping properly and wakes immediately when I press its power button.

I verified that WOL is still enabled in the host computer's Ethernet card driver settings.

How can I debug WOL?
You can start trouble shooting by running THIS WOL monitor on the SageTV server to check whether the NIC's magic packet feature is enabled also on the same website you can download a convenient app to send the magic packet to the server, this way you can easily determine whether the HD300 is failing to send or the SageTV server is failing to receive.

Hope it helps

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2014, 12:38 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
routerunner, thanks for the pointer on the very useful tool.
When I use WOLCMD.EXE to send a magic packet from another computer, the WOL packet is received in WOL Monitor on the SageTV server computer. Of course the computer has to be awake to run the WOLmonitor. I set the port to 8900 (I'm not sure where I got that port number, but it has been working for several years).

Code:
wolcmd.exe  001D7D0B3E06 192.168.1.110 255.255.255.0 8900
        Sageserver MAC  SageServer IP   Netmask      Port

If the computer is sleeping, it does not wake from the WOL command from another computer.

When I turn on the HD300 with WOLmonitor running, WOLmonitor does not report anything being received. Again, the server is already awake, and I don't know if the HD300 is configured to check for the server first, and send WOL only if not found.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2014, 03:44 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
routerunner, thanks for the pointer on the very useful tool.
When I use WOLCMD.EXE to send a magic packet from another computer, the WOL packet is received in WOL Monitor on the SageTV server computer. Of course the computer has to be awake to run the WOLmonitor. I set the port to 8900 (I'm not sure where I got that port number, but it has been working for several years).

Code:
wolcmd.exe  001D7D0B3E06 192.168.1.110 255.255.255.0 8900
        Sageserver MAC  SageServer IP   Netmask      Port

If the computer is sleeping, it does not wake from the WOL command from another computer.

When I turn on the HD300 with WOLmonitor running, WOLmonitor does not report anything being received. Again, the server is already awake, and I don't know if the HD300 is configured to check for the server first, and send WOL only if not found.
In order to have the WOL working you need two settings, the first is working (the WOL Monitor is showing that) the second isn't and is related to the NIC power management which looks like has changed.

Regarding the HD300 the behavior is that the WOL is sent after a failure to connect to the server, in fact you should see a message on your TV cleary stating that.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2014, 08:56 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
Is the NIC power management set anywhere other than the NIC's advanced properties? For my NIC (Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller) I have these settings related to WOL:

Wake on Magic Packet: Enabled
Wake on Pattern Match: Enabled
WOL and Shutdown Link Speed: 10 Mbps


On the NIC's Power Management dialog, I have check marks on:
  • Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power
  • Allow this device to wake the computer
  • Only allow a magic packet to wake the computer

These settings are still the same as when I first configured the computer to enable WOL (which worked fine for years). Are there any other settings in Windows 7 that can affect NIC Power Management that might have been changed by updates or otherwise?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2014, 09:11 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
You might want to uncheck this:

Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power

and try it again. Make sure you get a full power down reboot in there, too.

I recall that I was never able to get that same onboard NIC to WOL properly. This same device is also bridged for my Ceton PCIe tuner, and after some reading, that was causing issue.

I ended up purchasing an Intel NIC, installed it, and configured it for WOL.

Additionally, I have some wireless repeaters/bridges in my home, and I found that the extra hop through that device wouldn't allow the WOL packet through, so I also have an android app "Wake on Lan - with Widget" that can fire up the Sage Server using the home screen widget on my phone.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2014, 09:13 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Is it possible that there was a coincidental Windows Update [driver update] for that device, returning it's settings to an earlier default?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2014, 03:01 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
You might want to uncheck this:

Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power

and try it again. Make sure you get a full power down reboot in there, too.
Yes, this is another very good point, you must ensure to do a complete power cycle without removing the power cord, thus in order to work the motherboard must always receive the +5v from the Power supply when the PC is off this is important for the NIC to preserve its internal state.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-22-2014, 03:37 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
KryptoNyte, I'll try unchecking the "turn of device" setting and see if that makes a difference.

The computer's NIC is a PCI-Express "plug-in" card. The on-board NIC on the Gigabyte motherboard would not reliably maintain a connection, so I disabled it and replaced it.

The system does get a full reboot every other day as a scheduled task (for reliable operation of SageTV and HD-PVR). I do not usually fully power down to the system (unplugging the cord or turning off the switch on the PS).

Eddy, are you saying I should or should not do a deep power down and restart by disconnecting the AC while powered down?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2014, 09:56 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Here is a webpage with a few things to check, most notably, to check if WOL is enabled in the BIOS:

http://windows7-issues.blogspot.com/...made-easy.html

I do not use the "Simple TCP/IP Services," so I ignored those steps.

Every now and then if my computer has a forced shutdown, it will occasionally reset all BIOS to defaults.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2015, 12:09 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
I have continued to investigate this problem. The WOLCMD.EXE can send a magic packet from another computer and wake the SageTV server.

According to WireShark, the magic packet from WOLCMD.EXE is address to broadcast: FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF

Wireshark also captures the magic packet from the HD300 but it is addressed to 00:CC:20:00:48:DC.

That is interesting because it is not a broadcast address. It is also interesting because the MAC address of the SageTV server is 14:CC:20:00:46:DC.
Only different in the first byte.

I was wondering why the HD300 was choosing that address. The HD300 connects and runs fine as long as the server is already turned on, so it should have been able to "learn" the correct MAC address of the Sage server.

Since I don't know how to fix the HD300, I used the advanced properties of the network adapter on the SageTV server computer to change the address to 00:CC:20:00:48:DC

That solves the problem. The HD300 will now wake the computer again. I have no idea why the HD300 would "forget" how to send the correct MAC address, since I haven't updated anything in SageTV for years. Likewise the hardware in the computer has been stable for years. Maybe a Windows Update or driver update changed the Magic Packet address matching? Previously, a bug had caused it to not compare the first byte, and now it does compare it?

No idea, but I hope this helps someone else.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.

Last edited by timg11; 04-19-2015 at 02:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2015, 12:30 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Just out of curiosity, when you fire up a command prompt and:

ipconfig /all

I wonder if you would have seen that mac address on a virtual device.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-19-2015, 02:19 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
I did save some IPCONFIG /ALL output to file as I was debugging.

The only non-physical adapters are Teredo Tunnel adapters, and they have a MAC address of 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0

I double checked the network server's ARP tables and the DHCP leases and didn't see the 00-CC-20-00-46-DC anywhere else.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2015, 05:59 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
... and the HD300 is hard wired through a single switch and router?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-10-2015, 07:17 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 406
Yes, the server and HD300 are connected to ports on the same Gig Ethernet switch.
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 wake on lan dinki SageTV Media Extender 14 11-03-2013 06:36 AM
VFS Views just stopped working England Phoenix 1 09-28-2013 06:52 PM
HD300 just stopped: No LED lights phillyfan1138 SageTV Media Extender 5 08-18-2011 11:29 AM
Sleep / Wake issue on server computer for HD300 timg11 SageTV Media Extender 1 12-29-2010 09:38 AM
HD300 Network Stopped Working All of a Sudden Flips SageTV Media Extender 1 12-04-2010 06:49 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.