SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-15-2019, 10:35 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I bought a Playon lifetime membership a while back. Since then, I have installed it numerous times and enabled Amazon Prime Video, and every recording has failed. I just reinstalled it, and enabled Amazon and D+, and all recordings failed.

I keep seeing folks talking about how great this is, what am I missing?
It could have changed recently but I just got done recording a bunch of series videos from Amazon (about a month ago).

You were trying this from a windows box that has a screen and isn't from an RDP session - correct? I used to use a RDP session to record from 2 years ago but changed to a session on my Win10 laptop and haven't had problems since. Netflix gives me more problems then Amazon. I have to stop and start the server every couple of days or the videos all fail. Once restarted it works from Netflix again for a day or two.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-15-2019, 11:02 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
I use PlayOn quite a bit -- I currently have 207 episodes recorded; 28 shows. I record only those programs that have commercials and delete after viewing. The exception would be recording episodes that SageTV missed or failed. This means I never record networks like Netflix or Prime since that would be a waste of disk space and recording time.

PlayOn.JPG

I have not had any long-term problems with PlayOn in the past 2-3 years. By long-term I mean those issues that weren't quickly solved by the PlayOn techs. Sure, there have been frustrations but that can be expected as it is hard for anyone to keep ahead of supplier innovations.

FWIW, I have SageTV installed on a dedicated Windows machine and PlayOn installed on my workhorse Windows machine.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-15-2019, 02:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
They responded to my support request within just minutes of posting it. They've asked me to disable my Ceton Infinitv6 Pcie tuner for testing, but have to wait until recordings settle down.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-17-2019, 06:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Yesterday I asked them if there was some way to troubleshoot their services without disabling my Ceton Infinitv6 pcie tuner. They stopped responding.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-17-2019, 07:45 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Yesterday I asked them if there was some way to troubleshoot their services without disabling my Ceton Infinitv6 pcie tuner. They stopped responding.
Yeah, I have had that happen. I suspect when that happens they are researching for an answer. I, also, suspect sometimes that there is a very small group of people running the show... 2-3?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-18-2019, 08:19 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 694
They will respond in a day or two when they have something.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-18-2019, 06:10 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
They did respond. The Playon software can't be run on the same Win 7 machine that has a Ceton 6 Pcie tuner installed in it. I'll give it a shot on another system.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-19-2019, 12:01 PM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Yesterday I asked them if there was some way to troubleshoot their services without disabling my Ceton Infinitv6 pcie tuner. They stopped responding.
You may have a resource issue.

I run PlayOn on a VM. I switched it to another VM and had problems. PlayOn support diagnosed that the issue was that I did not dedicate enough CPU cores to the new VM. It sounds like they are investigating along the line that the Ceton card takes up too much CPU for PlayOn to run without issues.

There must be a minimum amount of resources that PlayOn requires, and if it falls short, it fails. Since I allocated another pair of CPU cores, and stopped running any other important processes on the new VM, I have not had any issues reoccur with PlayOn.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-29-2019, 03:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
I installed it on another system in the house and it's working fine.

It looks like it just records one show on one channel at a time, is that correct? That surprised me a bit. I would think that, at the very least, a user could record from two different services at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-29-2019, 08:03 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 273
Yes, just one at a time. You can queue them up as much as you like, though. Since the downloading can be CPU- bandwidth-intensive, that probably prevents lots of problems: Too many downloads at once could result in failures. Still, it might be a desirable enhancement to allow multiple streams as a user-configurable option for systems that have sufficient resources to support it.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-30-2019, 08:39 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That odd I'm kind of surprised being how hard nose Disney is on piracy even there DVD/Blu-ray can be a major pain in butt to rip.
It can probably be done with OBS.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playon V4 BobbyDing General Discussion 50 10-22-2015 08:21 PM
PlayOn VFS wrems Phoenix 8 05-14-2013 06:06 AM
PlayOn Plugin supporting multiple PlayOn instances? vhurst SageTV v7 Customizations 0 04-04-2011 01:33 AM
New Playon Bug john139 SageTV Customizations 3 07-13-2010 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.