SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2003, 08:45 PM
jcruse jcruse is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Frustrating Problem with Actisys IR-200L

I've seen a lot of posts regarding problems getting this IR blaster working on various settop boxes, but I haven't seen this specific problem. It appears that SageTV is not remembering, or corrupting the IR codes that I teach it. BTW, I'm using the latest 1.3.8 version of SageTV.

1) I run through setup, and everything seems to go ok. I teach the Actisys the remotes codes, they're recognized, and when "testing" each code, it works on my Scientific American 2100 cable box.

2) When I go to live TV or to one of the guides and try to enter a channel, it does nothing. No channel change...I've played around with delays for days, and no channel change has ever gone through.

3) If I return to setup and try to test the #'s again, they do NOT work anymore.

4) If I completely close SageTV and restart it, the codes work again in setup test, but if I try to change channels in liveTV or in a guide, it goes back to disabling/corrupting the IR functions.

It's gotten to the point where I've bought Snapstream (changes channels fine!!!), but I need to buy a different capture card. Probably just a WinTV-Go, since snapstream doesn't work with the PVR cards (even thouigh they "claim" to)

Very frustrated...

Last edited by jcruse; 07-22-2003 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2003, 07:56 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
Can you send your .ir file to support@freytechnologies.com so we can take a look at it? It will be located in SageTV/Common/Remote Codes.
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2003, 01:02 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
Was this iddue ever resoolved? I am thinking about the actisys but I have the Scientific American Box as well and it is not worth while if sage can not control it.

Thanks,
John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2003, 11:22 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
This issue was unrelated to the brand of cable box being used, it dealt with another bug that has since been fixed. So you should be OK.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2003, 05:45 PM
dballer1 dballer1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 56
I use an actisys and control 2 tuners with it with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2003, 12:39 PM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
Thank You,

Going to order one and SageRecorder for a network encoder.

I am almost to PVR Nirvana....

Easy to use GUI for on screen display on a Quiet box using SageTVClient in my living room....Check
Rock Solid Recording engine and low CPU utilization on the loud work horse PC hidden away in my office...Check
Recording 3 Shows while watching a 4th Show....Check
Recording Channels from my Digital Cable Box....Almost there hopefully will go smoothly
Great GUI....well Studio 2 will be coming out soon enough

Thanks the great product Jeff and Dan,
John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP

Last edited by jptaz; 09-03-2003 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2003, 02:35 PM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
Your welcome
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.