SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2008, 02:21 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
6.3.10 install problem on vista

Hi. I upgraded my wife's desktop computer from XP to Vista SP1 (she likes the "look"), and Sage stopped working with an odd java error - anytime I fire up the client, I get an error during SageTV Core Initialization. The error popup window labeled "Java exception" says: An exception occurred in Java: java.lang.NullPointerException.

Ok, so I figure it's an issue with java - I uninstall all of the versions of java and reinstall JRE version 6 update 5. Try again, same error.

Ok, so now I uninstall sagetv. Reinstall 6.3.10. Same error.

Maybe some weird configuration problem in Sage? Ok, I uninstall SageTV. I wipe out the sagetv and common directories in program files, and reinstall from scratch. Same error.

Anyone have any clues as to what's going on?
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2008, 09:12 PM
daveyboy75 daveyboy75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Hey there,

Had the same problem, with the same error. I had to uninstall the vista service pack 1 then I had no problems. Tech support had no clue what I was talking about, had to figure it out on my own.

Not sure if you have SP1 installed, but do a fresh install and dont update with SP1 and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:46 AM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Same problem here except that I am running XP with SP2. So this seems like either a Java or Sage issue.
Do you guys get a corrupt wiz.bin when this happens as well?
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2008, 01:24 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveyboy75 View Post
Hey there,

Had the same problem, with the same error. I had to uninstall the vista service pack 1 then I had no problems. Tech support had no clue what I was talking about, had to figure it out on my own.

Not sure if you have SP1 installed, but do a fresh install and dont update with SP1 and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps...
I'm running SP1 on my Vista Sage server, and it is working fine. That would tell me it's not a SP1 problem, but a Java/Sage problem as well...
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2008, 01:57 PM
daveyboy75 daveyboy75 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Its true, its not an SP1 issue. I installed the RTM SP1 version and it seemed to be the problem. After re-installing windows and using windows update I have no problems.

However I do believe its a Java/Sage issue. I have managed to get it working now, hope it lasts. But using the RTM update did cause the problem for me.

Hope they fix the issue soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2008, 02:03 PM
dvd_maniac's Avatar
dvd_maniac dvd_maniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New England
Posts: 1,899
Did anybody with the Java Exception error also get a corrupt Wiz.bin? Or use the IMDB stvi?

I seem to get this error sometimes when doing a IMDB search.
Regardless of when I get the error, I always end up with a corrupt Wiz.bin upon restarting Sage...
__________________
If this doesn't work right, Then:
"I'm going to blow up the Earth!"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppuage 1800 Clear QAM Install OldPCGUY Hardware Support 1 04-27-2009 09:36 PM
6.3.9 RC install creates tuner problem Yooper SageTV Beta Test Software 13 02-14-2008 12:02 PM
vista problems jharterman SageTV Software 2 10-12-2007 07:27 AM
Working great on Vista, all formats, plus menus! Shield SageTV Software 4 08-31-2007 06:42 PM
"No Signal" problem Zack SageTV Software 1 01-12-2007 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.