SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2004, 11:50 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
2nd Hauppauge 250 causing trouble..

I am running the Latest beta and just recently I have been getting a scrambled picture from my second 250 card. It looks like the encoding is just not working. The 1st card works fine. Here is my setup..

Windows Server 2003
Extended Cable Service (Adelphia).. Split 4 ways at connector to house.. split again on one of the lines at the Server.

Would it be better to run a direct line from my original splitter to the second card.. is it possible that the split on the split is not giving the 2nd 250 enough signal? I can't imagine that, but perhaps?

Here is a screen shot of what I get on that card...


Any ideas, suggestion, comments?

Thanks!

I'm hoping the card didn't just die, but my gut tells me that..

I removed and re-installed the latest drivers from Hauppage as well.. no help..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2004, 11:55 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Did you try the latest drivers from SHSPVR.com's forum?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2004, 12:05 PM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Can you confirm that you are running the same kind of 250's? Two 15's or two 16's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2004, 01:26 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The above does look like the mixed Hauppauge Card problem. Can you also provide the Revision numbers on the Hauppauge label. I think 32XXX is the type 16 250.

You should try my work around in thePossible initialization problem with multi-tuner cards thread.

Last edited by carlgar; 02-13-2004 at 01:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2004, 04:20 PM
Llamas Llamas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 63
I have the same problem, and carlgar's workaround is effective (at least until the next reboot).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2004, 09:42 PM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Is there any easy way to tell if I have 16's 15's or a combo? I do recall that the two cards looked different when putting them in.. not a good sign!

I'll try Carlgar's workaround for now..

Thanks all!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2004, 09:49 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
The proven method to determine the card type is too look for a heatsink (type 15), if no heatsink it is type 16.

If you have recent divers, I think you can go into the device driver and see how the cards are listed a type 16 250 should be listed as "Hauppauge Win TV-PVR II (Encoder-16)" , a 350 (only type 15) will list as Encoder/Decoder instead of Encoder-16, Not sure about the type 15 250 but think it will show as just Encoder.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2004, 01:49 AM
Llamas Llamas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 63
I'm thinking of splitting up my 250s, and putting them in different machines, using recorder. I figure that this will take care of this issue, and reduce the number of times I split the signal before connecting to the tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:43 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Firstly.. Calgar's workaround worked! Thanks!!!
I do in fact have different versions of the PVR250 (ugh..)

Secondly.. does anybody know if the developers will be able to fix this within the software itself, or will I be forced to do this anytime my server reboots?

Thirdly.. Do I have to use the SVCD and DVD settings Calgar uses to reset that second card, or can I use any dissimiliar encoding settings?

Thanks all!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:48 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
3) I believe once you have the cards working properly with my work around, you can then set the encoding to whatever you want without causing any problems.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2004, 08:23 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Since 'upgrading' to the latest beta, the problem has re-surfaced and this time I can't seem to get carlgar's workaround to work.. anybody else seeing this? I have confirmed I have a 'new' 250, and an 'old' one in the same system.. perhaps the problem lies with the drivers?

Can any of the developers comment on this? I'd like to know what to do.. do I have to scrap the second card and eat the $100 I spent on it, or is a fix possible or coming?

Thanks!!!!!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2004, 08:24 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Do you have another computer you can move one of the cards to and setup a network encoder? That is what most of us that can are doing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2004, 08:59 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Not that is running all the time.. unless there is a way to do it in Linux!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:00 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Is there any advantage to running the Encoder-16 type to the Encoder 15 type.. I had somebody offer to trade his other 15 type for my 16 type.. but I hesitate to give up the 'newer' card.. unless there is no real difference, then I guess it would solve my problems..
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:17 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
The 16 chipset is a newer cheaper chipset. It is created using a newer manufacturing process too that causes it to generate less heat.

The 15 version is more expensive to make and is what the 350 uses currently. It also generates more heat. Other than that they are the same.

The fact that it should be possible to get a 350 working with the 15 version is a big plus.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-04-2004, 09:23 AM
anderson anderson is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 7
The 16 runs much cooler than the 15. I don't know if there are other advantages. So if you are only running pvr-250s in your system the 16 version probably is the logical choice.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.