SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2013, 06:24 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Recovering from Corrupt Wiz.bin

I came home tonight to find my wiz.bin was (apparently) corrupted. I first noticed that things weren't set to record that should have been, and then noticed I lost all my favorites and watched status information. I saw my wiz.bin file is about half the size it was, and I now have a wiz.bin.corrupt1 file in my Sage directory.

I have some backups, but they're kind of old. I have one from yesterday, but I suspect its corrupt. The one before that is about a week old (grrr).

I don't want to touch my Sage box now, because I have recordings going on for the next few hours.

Is there anything i should know before I try to recover? I imagine I should start by closing Sage (and the service) and renaming wiz.bin.bak. If that doesn't work, I fall back on my backups.

Will I have any problems with my recordings since the wiz.bin failure?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2013, 07:01 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I came home tonight to find my wiz.bin was (apparently) corrupted. I first noticed that things weren't set to record that should have been, and then noticed I lost all my favorites and watched status information. I saw my wiz.bin file is about half the size it was, and I now have a wiz.bin.corrupt1 file in my Sage directory.

I have some backups, but they're kind of old. I have one from yesterday, but I suspect its corrupt. The one before that is about a week old (grrr).

I don't want to touch my Sage box now, because I have recordings going on for the next few hours.

Is there anything i should know before I try to recover? I imagine I should start by closing Sage (and the service) and renaming wiz.bin.bak. If that doesn't work, I fall back on my backups.

Will I have any problems with my recordings since the wiz.bin failure?
Maybe you guys that are getting corrupt wiz.bin should compare notes. Like what plugins are Installed are you using drive cache etc....
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2013, 08:21 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Maybe... It seemed to happen when my machine applied OS updates, though. So, until it happens again I'm not overly concerned.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2013, 06:25 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Maybe... It seemed to happen when my machine applied OS updates, though. So, until it happens again I'm not overly concerned.
My solution to that would be to completely turn off the automatic updates. Then when I want to update - shutdown SageTV including the service and do all updates - java and OS - with it shut down. Once all updates are done installing - reboot and start SageTV service mode again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2013, 12:00 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I had updates turned off for a while, but I didn't like how out-of-date my server would get. Maybe I'll go back to turning it off, but probably only if I have the problem again.

Did my process for trying to recovery from the wiz.bin failure make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:57 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I had updates turned off for a while, but I didn't like how out-of-date my server would get. Maybe I'll go back to turning it off, but probably only if I have the problem again.

Did my process for trying to recovery from the wiz.bin failure make sense?
Sure. I have backups for my servers quite a ways back - some more than others. I've had corrupt wiz.bin's before and I just kept going back in time until I got one that worked. I've also reinstalled SageTV from scratch and copied in the most recent backup when I can't or don't want to go back too far. So far that seems to have fixed any I had - but then again I haven't had any since SageTV V6 either.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2013, 03:47 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I had updates turned off for a while, but I didn't like how out-of-date my server would get. Maybe I'll go back to turning it off, but probably only if I have the problem again.

Did my process for trying to recovery from the wiz.bin failure make sense?
The only problem with going to an older wiz.bin backup (and there is really no way around it if the current one is corrupted), is that you will lose any information or changes made in the time since the older backup was created. Such as... If you watched some shows and deleted them, Sage won't know you watched them and may record them again the next time they are on. Or... If you added or deleted any favorites or changed favorite priorities or other settings, those changes would be lost. Also, you may not have any current EPG data right away (will have to wait for it to update - though this shouldn't take too long).

The other thing you may encounter is if you were using any plugins that stored data in wiz.bin (I think some of the metadata-related plugins do this) some of that information may be lost (I'm thinking this might cause a symptom like incorrect fan art being displayed or something).
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2013, 04:25 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Unfortunately, my last 4 backups appear to be corrupt too, which is odd... Is there anything else that could be going on here?

----

Update: I eventually found one that worked, but I had to go two weeks back. And I haven't looked around enough to see how much damage was done. That's weird.

And, of course, while I had been religiously taking backups, I haven't done since I built my new system yet. I had been using Acronis Backup and Recovery, but I've gotten fed up with the buggy versions that have plagued the Backup and Recovery line since version 10 was released. Acronis clearly doesn't care about that line. I've been trying to decide between ShadowProtect Desktop and True Image. TrueImage is much cheaper, but I'm not sure how much I trust Acronis at this point

Last edited by reggie14; 04-12-2013 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-13-2013, 02:42 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
I had to use a backup wiz.bin 3 or 4 days ago because it was corrupt. I've just stopped and started the sage service and its now corrupt again and I haven't done any windows updates since, so that eliminates that.

My Sage machine has been stable for years. I do the regular plugin updates (web interface/bmt etc). I don't know if an update to one of those has caused issues.

I eventually found a wiz.bin from Sunday 31st March that seems to be working ok. I do all my plugin updates over a weekend as I work away in the week. I don't know whether or not I did any updates that weekend.

The only other thing I've done recently is start watching Wedding Band!

I'm going to reinstall now and see how I get on.

EDIT: Just remembered there was a system message about a corrupt playlist. As I don't use sage for music I'll stop importing it

Last edited by doc; 04-13-2013 at 02:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recovering group and genre data richardcrowther SageMC Custom Interface 4 04-02-2008 09:35 PM
Recovering Default STV aukauk SageTV Customizations 2 03-20-2007 01:18 PM
Recovering previous recordings srcurtis SageTV Software 5 01-17-2005 06:24 PM
recovering wiz.bin info? bluenote SageTV Software 4 12-24-2004 11:14 PM
recovering programs deleted by sage bbobbo SageTV Software 6 08-31-2004 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.