SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2015, 05:37 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Colossus vs. HD-PVR bitrate/quality question

I'm currently using an HD-PVR along with some code that was posted in these forums that let me up the bit rate to around 13Mb/s or about 7GB per hour. I'm using it through a Dish HD receiver and a USB-UIRT for channel changing.

A couple years ago I picked up a Colossus card, but apathy set in and I never hooked it up.

Just curious - does the original Colossus have a substantially higher bit rate that would be noticeable as visibly better recording quality vs. the HD-PVR? I ask this because I am a bit skeptical of DISH's picture quality to begin with. I have some captures of movies back when I had a Charter HD box hooked up to to the HD-PVR, and I think those movies look far more detailed than what comes off of Dish.

My Dish HD receiver is also more problematic to hook up. I had to do custom IR reads off the remote, use ShadeBlue's STB Keep Alive utility, etc., so I don't want to do a lot of work if there is very little upside in terms of picture quality.

Thanks for any info.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2015, 07:01 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Colossus will do 20 mbit/s, but in my comparisons, I can't really tell much difference between that and the HD-PVR's 13 mbit/s. I get the feeling that the quality of the transcoder seems to have more impact [at these bitrates] than higher bitrates.

The original Colossus will also probably require daily or weekly reboots, which the HD-PVR1212 generally does not. I can tell you that having them both running wreaks occasional havoc with my system if I need to use Hauppauge's software for any form of capture (without Sage).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2015, 07:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
Someone else would have to come in and let you know if you'd need some form of HDCP manipulation via HDMI and that STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2015, 07:40 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Colossus will do 20 mbit/s, but in my comparisons, I can't really tell much difference between that and the HD-PVR's 13 mbit/s. I get the feeling that the quality of the transcoder seems to have more impact [at these bitrates] than higher bitrates.

The original Colossus will also probably require daily or weekly reboots, which the HD-PVR1212 generally does not. I can tell you that having them both running wreaks occasional havoc with my system if I need to use Hauppauge's software for any form of capture (without Sage).
OK, good to know. For better or worse, I'm used to daily reboots, though mine are due to a memory leak somewhere. Good to know about running both at once, although I doubt I would do that since I only have 1 satellite tuner for the setup (I capture all major OTA networks with an antenna and several ATSC tuners). Thanks again.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2015, 07:42 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Someone else would have to come in and let you know if you'd need some form of HDCP manipulation via HDMI and that STB.
I would only be doing component input to the Colossus. Right now, there are no issues with my Dish component output and I have no intention of messing around with its HDMI output and ending up with HDCP issues. Thanks for your reply. I also see a lot of people discussing audio issues, but I only care if my recording is in stereo so that's never an issue for me either.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2015, 09:52 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,258
I do recall some folks that run both units without issue, so you're seeing my experience only.

I'm not aware of any problem with Colossus audio. I do see plenty of issues with HD-PVR2 5-channel audio here on the forum (which then translates to problems with Colossus2 audio as we have seen SHS constantly struggling to overcome).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2015, 08:51 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I do recall some folks that run both units without issue, so you're seeing my experience only.

I'm not aware of any problem with Colossus audio. I do see plenty of issues with HD-PVR2 5-channel audio here on the forum (which then translates to problems with Colossus2 audio as we have seen SHS constantly struggling to overcome).
Thanks Krypto; mercifully, I don't ever attempt 5.1 audio so I've never faced those issues.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge Colossus Recording Quality Ignored? mrcloudy Hardware Support 3 03-04-2013 03:12 PM
Lost an HD-PVR, have question on Colossus Beefcake550 Hardware Support 6 05-04-2012 11:21 PM
Beta 7.1.7, Colossus, & Bit Rates Question Savage1701 Hardware Support 2 05-07-2011 09:54 AM
Picture quality question, also question on delays andrew1810 SageTV Software 5 03-08-2006 04:51 PM
Calculate Overall Bitrate when creating new Quality Setting guardian SageTV Software 1 11-09-2003 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.