SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2020, 02:34 PM
dunnocks dunnocks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Help please

Hi I need a little help to connect a laptop (client) to PC (server)

i have everything working fine on PC ,even connected my phone successfully using the android app,thanks for that,its amazing

now i want to connect the laptop to pc

what do i need ? do i need specific client software for the laptop?
i can't seem to find it anywhere
i have tried using the same software (9.2.1) on both pc and laptop but no joy there

any help greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2020, 03:38 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,165
There is a separate client software intaller that is in the same place as the server software. "SageTVClientSetup____".

https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...agetvwin/9.2.1

Click on the "files" tab.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2020, 03:52 PM
dunnocks dunnocks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
ok thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2020, 05:16 PM
dunnocks dunnocks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
got it working, thanks
amazing software
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2020, 09:52 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,682
You can actually even use the "server" version as a client with
HTML Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -client
or even connect to a specific server, in this example a server at 192.168.1.123, with
Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -client -connect 192.168.1.123
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2020, 12:32 PM
dunnocks dunnocks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You can actually even use the "server" version as a client with
HTML Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -client
or even connect to a specific server, in this example a server at 192.168.1.123, with
Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -client -connect 192.168.1.123
ok that's good to know ,thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.