SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2013, 01:00 AM
tp9163 tp9163 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to tp9163
Sage TV just exploded on me

And by exploded I mean simply not working properly anymore.

Device: Avermedia H788 PCIE ATSC, using QAM
OS: Windows 7

Yesterday it stopped receiving signals on at least 2 or 3 channels. (I only enable the HD channels for this tuner so I couldn't tell you which other non-HD ones), but, specifically, they were ABC HD, CBS HD, and Univision HD.

I tried to run update scan in the channel setup, and the above mentioned channels were still allowed to be enabled in the lineup. No signal whatsoever when I try to watch them, though.

There was at least a couple of errors in the System Info. Some about device capture failure, halts in recording, and channels no longer available.

Now, the thing is I tried another software called AverTV and ran a channel scan, it picked up all the channels just perfectly fine (HD and SD).

So what gives? Why is Sage being stubborn about finding a few channels, but other software works just fine?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2013, 06:46 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp9163 View Post
And by exploded I mean simply not working properly anymore.

Device: Avermedia H788 PCIE ATSC, using QAM
OS: Windows 7

Yesterday it stopped receiving signals on at least 2 or 3 channels. (I only enable the HD channels for this tuner so I couldn't tell you which other non-HD ones), but, specifically, they were ABC HD, CBS HD, and Univision HD.

I tried to run update scan in the channel setup, and the above mentioned channels were still allowed to be enabled in the lineup. No signal whatsoever when I try to watch them, though.

There was at least a couple of errors in the System Info. Some about device capture failure, halts in recording, and channels no longer available.

Now, the thing is I tried another software called AverTV and ran a channel scan, it picked up all the channels just perfectly fine (HD and SD).

So what gives? Why is Sage being stubborn about finding a few channels, but other software works just fine?
Cable providers like to mess with QAM every once in a while. TWC did that to me which is why I went back to my antenna. It just works.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2013, 06:57 AM
tp9163 tp9163 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to tp9163
QAM tuner is working just fine in AverTV, though, but not in SageTV.

And I used to use a rooftop antenna up until about a year ago but the amp thing burned out on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2013, 08:43 AM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
Did you try
- removing the sources from Sage
- shutting down sage and service
- remove the tuner lines from the properties file
- restart windows
- restart sage
- readd tuners
- rescan QAM spectrum?

back when I used to use QAM, I had this happen to me a few times with Comcast. They would change their QAM tuning Freq. so much so that it would not allow Sage to pick them back up during a rescan. It was only by following the above steps (which I actually got from another SageTV Forum Member - can't remember who as it was 3 years ago) that I was able to get my channels back.

It was a huge PITA though because you have to re-setup your channels numbers, icons, etc. :-/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:52 AM
adamwh adamwh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
My cable company did a QAM shuffle a few days ago and I have a similar problem. 2 channels (that I know of so far) tune fine in HDHomeRun setup program but not in SageTV.

Curiously, they tune in SageTV if I disable service mode and run the program. Re-enable service mode and no signal on those two channels.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2013, 08:32 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by adamwh View Post
My cable company did a QAM shuffle a few days ago and I have a similar problem. 2 channels (that I know of so far) tune fine in HDHomeRun setup program but not in SageTV.

Curiously, they tune in SageTV if I disable service mode and run the program. Re-enable service mode and no signal on those two channels.
Is your service set to use the same user as the program?
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:52 AM
adamwh adamwh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
Is your service set to use the same user as the program?
I've never changed that, it was set to local system. I changed to it to use the same user I log in with and still no tune in service mode on those two channels.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optimal Architecture - How To use Sage.Server, Sage.Client and Sage.Recorder together edbmdave SageTV Software 4 08-24-2004 04:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.