SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:28 AM
redondo_se redondo_se is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
This seems to be happening in all menus and I am having trouble figuring out what happened. For now, it will work if you disable Left-as-back in:

Settings >> SageMC Setup >> Main >> Global UI Options >> Behavior >> Left As Back

Aloha,
Mike
I'm a little late to the game. I just got around to upgrading from V6 to V7. I found this same issue with "Left as Back" on all SageMC menus. I struggled for a couple hours trying to make it work "properly" by editing the STV in studio, but I could not make it work. I ended up add "Back" buttons to almost every screen, which works, but is kinda annoying since we are used to using left as back with V6.

Did anybody every figure out a proper solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:40 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Is there a reason why you're not using Diamond or Phoenix? Those are interfaces are still supported. The people who made Diamond are about to release Gemstone. They are aggressively developing it as we speak.

Quote:
Originally Posted by redondo_se View Post
I'm a little late to the game. I just got around to upgrading from V6 to V7. I found this same issue with "Left as Back" on all SageMC menus. I struggled for a couple hours trying to make it work "properly" by editing the STV in studio, but I could not make it work. I ended up add "Back" buttons to almost every screen, which works, but is kinda annoying since we are used to using left as back with V6.

Did anybody every figure out a proper solution to this?
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 09-12-2012, 11:56 AM
redondo_se redondo_se is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Is there a reason why you're not using Diamond or Phoenix? Those are interfaces are still supported. The people who made Diamond are about to release Gemstone. They are aggressively developing it as we speak.
Yes, I'm sticking with SageMC to minimize my headaches. I have made quite a few customizations to the SageMC STV. For example, I have made changes to prevent skipping forward when too close to the end of the live buffer and showing a "Loading" message box when channels are loading from my R5000 dish boxes which takes about 15-20 seconds. Also, my Wife and in-laws are used to the interface, and they will not be happy with me if I switch it again.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 09-12-2012, 01:02 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Wow 15-20 seconds!! It should only take about a second or two to change channels or switch to live streaming from buffer on a R5000 based tuner. That's how long it takes mine. I had originally added a R5000 plugin for SageTV 7 to show the message "Tuning, please stand by..." instead of
No Signal", but, we stopped seeing that message long ago after I upgraded my operating system and R5000 drivers/software. You might have been better off spending time to figure out how to optimize R5000 channel changing/tuning. The R5000 3.1D 64bit drivers helped out considerably under Win7; especially on a machine that has almost everything loaded into RAM; and, the boot/system disk partition loaded on an SSD drive.

I'm not sure if this will help.. but, I vaguely remember that I avoided SageMC 7 STV issues by switching to the SageMC 6 STV under SageTV 7. I think there may still be some posts I made a while back in this thread about that.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some SageMC 6.3.9a.8 issues babgvant SageMC Custom Interface 22 06-23-2009 06:25 PM
HTPC (SageTV) Box - Post your Specs Here mangriotis Hardware Support 20 12-18-2008 07:54 AM
Post your running hardware and config for SageTV Linux puma1824 SageTV Linux 3 07-08-2006 08:11 PM
Sagetv inquiry...... Don't be mad; I did a little research before this post :) johnson636 Hardware Support 5 01-12-2006 11:46 PM
For fun... Post your customized SageTV screenshots here! mkanet SageTV Customizations 1 11-08-2005 06:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.