SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-01-2008, 01:21 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
AH - I should have thought of that. I just assumed anyone using SageMC was using the dynamic menus.

IF you want to use the normal menus, in the theme.properties file towards the bottom this line is commented out :

Code:
#Background/Main_Menu=center_sage.jpg
Change it to :

Code:
Background/Main_Menu=main_background.jpg
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:14 PM
scm scm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 179
Very Nice..

Bialio,

Very Nice! I updated last night and this looks great on my 50" plasma! My daughter loves it (she's only 5), but I have to wait until tonight to see if the wife likes it. I think she will.

One possible minor bug. I played around with minor movement of some features to fit my screen better. In dynamic submenus, I cannot get the text under the focus icon to move down. I can move it up, right, left--just not down. May just be my system.

Thanks for a great job!
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:28 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by scm View Post
Bialio,

Very Nice! I updated last night and this looks great on my 50" plasma! My daughter loves it (she's only 5), but I have to wait until tonight to see if the wife likes it. I think she will.

One possible minor bug. I played around with minor movement of some features to fit my screen better. In dynamic submenus, I cannot get the text under the focus icon to move down. I can move it up, right, left--just not down. May just be my system.

Thanks for a great job!
Steve
That's a pretty common bug in the core SageMC - I run into it all the time. One way to work around it is use the number pad (7, 8, or 9) to move the object to the bottom of the screen. Then you can move it up from there.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:51 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
That's a pretty common bug in the core SageMC - I run into it all the time. One way to work around it is use the number pad (7, 8, or 9) to move the object to the bottom of the screen. Then you can move it up from there.

btl.
Hey, could you guys give me a list of everywhere you see this happening? I'll try to squash all of these annoying little bugs for the next release. Thanks.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-01-2008, 09:13 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The main place I saw it happening was moving Icons in the Fixed Focus Free Layout mode around. However, it wasn't 100% of the time. Sometimes it works......

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-02-2008, 08:49 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,241
Great skin - thanks. Is there any way to get the green selection bar when using the standard (text) menu style in the main menu and sub-menus? It seems to be using the blue selection bar from the iTV theme.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-02-2008, 09:06 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I'll take a look.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-03-2008, 12:15 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I haven't downloaded yet. I will this weekend. Looks sharp.

Where is the preview video window placed? Or isn't it?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-03-2008, 07:49 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There isn't a preview video by default.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:22 AM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I just tried this out on my Plasma TV last night and it looked *awesome*, great work!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-03-2008, 03:29 PM
Addict's Avatar
Addict Addict is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 335
Out of curiosity, does the SageMC engine allow for animation when transitioning from one option to another? Because THAT would be AMAZING!

<great theme, by the way...very cool interface>
__________________
Al Bsharah / Twitter
Clients:
Two STX-HD100 High-Def Extenders
Media Server / NAS:
Case: Thermaltake Armor CPU: AMD Opteron 1218 (2.6GHz Dual Core) Motherboard: ASUS MN2-LR Memory: 2GB Gfx Card: Headless Tuner: Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge PVR-350 (not in use) O/S: Windows 7 Sage: Latest RAID: On-Board Drives: 6 x 1.5TB SATA RAID-5, 2 x 80GB IDE RAID-1 (O/S) Storage: 7.5TB Total
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:27 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
If you are talking about the main menu items (TV, Videos, Music, etc) animating as they circle around - yes. If you don't have animations enabled on your main menu you are missing out!

Settings->SageMC->Main->Global UI Options->Animations

I'd turn them all on if your system can handle it.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:48 AM
Addict's Avatar
Addict Addict is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 335
Huh. I know I already have animations on...I wonder what's wrong. I'll double check it when I get home today!
__________________
Al Bsharah / Twitter
Clients:
Two STX-HD100 High-Def Extenders
Media Server / NAS:
Case: Thermaltake Armor CPU: AMD Opteron 1218 (2.6GHz Dual Core) Motherboard: ASUS MN2-LR Memory: 2GB Gfx Card: Headless Tuner: Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge PVR-350 (not in use) O/S: Windows 7 Sage: Latest RAID: On-Board Drives: 6 x 1.5TB SATA RAID-5, 2 x 80GB IDE RAID-1 (O/S) Storage: 7.5TB Total
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:51 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addict View Post
Huh. I know I already have animations on...I wonder what's wrong. I'll double check it when I get home today!
There's also a setting at :

Settings->SageMC->Main->Screen Specific Options->Main Menu->Main Menu UI Animations

make sure that's one is enabled also.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-04-2008, 10:08 AM
unkyjoe's Avatar
unkyjoe unkyjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seguin TX
Posts: 221
Ok stupid question.

I use SageMC all the time but never delve into the inner workings, how do you get the menus to do the slide thing, all of my menu items are in a row and I scroll up and down.

Thanks for helping the newbie!
__________________
SageTV HD100 Extender
SageTV MVP Extender
Media Server-WHS - 2GB Ram - 3TB storage - Windows 7 MC - My Movies Plugin for Win7MC
"Life is a banquet and most people are starving to death!"
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-04-2008, 10:55 AM
Addict's Avatar
Addict Addict is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
There's also a setting at :

Settings->SageMC->Main->Screen Specific Options->Main Menu->Main Menu UI Animations

make sure that's one is enabled also.

btl.
Yeah, I'm an idiot. I was trying it on a test client and they weren't all set like my live systems. Wow, SO much nicer with the animation!
__________________
Al Bsharah / Twitter
Clients:
Two STX-HD100 High-Def Extenders
Media Server / NAS:
Case: Thermaltake Armor CPU: AMD Opteron 1218 (2.6GHz Dual Core) Motherboard: ASUS MN2-LR Memory: 2GB Gfx Card: Headless Tuner: Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge PVR-350 (not in use) O/S: Windows 7 Sage: Latest RAID: On-Board Drives: 6 x 1.5TB SATA RAID-5, 2 x 80GB IDE RAID-1 (O/S) Storage: 7.5TB Total
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-04-2008, 11:07 AM
camus camus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkyjoe View Post
Ok stupid question.

I use SageMC all the time but never delve into the inner workings, how do you get the menus to do the slide thing, all of my menu items are in a row and I scroll up and down.

Thanks for helping the newbie!
I would like to know this too, I can do it vertically but not horizontally.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3000 |1GB Memory | eVGA 7600GS | 80GB, 300GB and 500GB SATAII | HDHomerun |Hauppage PVR-150 | SageMC 16x9 | Windows XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-04-2008, 02:27 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
There are a few steps involved, but none of them are difficult.

1) Apply the .layout file. This changes from the vertical text scrolling you are seeing to the horizontal icon based scrolling that I designed for CenterSage. To do this, while at the main menu, hit the Options key (by default this is mapped to ESC on the keyboard). This brings up a dialog box that has 2 options - you want the bottom option. That will bring up a new dialog box, and the item highlighted by default is "Import/Export" or something to that effect. Select this, and then choose the "Import Main Menu" option. It will bring up a file browser, and you should see a CenterSage folder. Navigate into that folder and select the .layout file that doesn't have "Sub" in the name.

2) Icons - you will probably have to modify the icons for some of the menu items to point to the icons I provided in the theme. To do this, navigate around until you have the icon you want change highlighted. Then hit options (ESC) again. This time you want the top option (Main Menu Options I think it's called). Then select Edit Menu Item on the left side of the screen that pops up, and you should see a "Set Icon" button on the right side. The icons are in the SageMC/Themes/CenterSage/MenuIcons folder - and are named "hover_*.png". Select the icon you want, then back out of the menu.

Very important - you have to save the changes to this in order for it to stick. From the main menu, hit options (ESC) and then under File select "Save Menu File"

That's pretty much it. Just play around with those menu's and you'll see how they work.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-04-2008, 02:47 PM
unkyjoe's Avatar
unkyjoe unkyjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seguin TX
Posts: 221
WOW!

Thanks for the help, I didnt even know those options were there!

THanks so much for the help!
__________________
SageTV HD100 Extender
SageTV MVP Extender
Media Server-WHS - 2GB Ram - 3TB storage - Windows 7 MC - My Movies Plugin for Win7MC
"Life is a banquet and most people are starving to death!"
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-05-2008, 01:55 PM
GollyJer's Avatar
GollyJer GollyJer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 318
Anyone else having trouble downloading this theme?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Favorite Channel Lists BobPhoenix SageTV Customizations 174 03-02-2012 05:13 PM
New for v6.2: Themed Graphics Opus4 SageTV Beta Test Software 11 01-17-2008 12:29 PM
Some SageMC Theme questions jbarr SageMC Custom Interface 3 05-22-2007 12:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.