SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2004, 01:43 AM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
When will we get drivers that support Hauppauge 15 and 16 cards in the same machine?

Is Hauppauge currently developing drivers to support 15 and 16 cards in the same machine? With the new Roslyn version of the 250, there is another version now, so it's even more necessary now to get this problem taken care of. Hopefully, Hauppauge is working on drivers that will support all 3 in the same machine. When can we expect them? Anyone have any information? I've come across a few posts from people who seemed to be beta testers for drivers. Can you tell us anything about how the drivers are coming along? Is this something Hauppauge is definitely working on? Is is just a matter of time before we get the drivers, or is it something they're just kind of experimenting with, something that's a low priority and we may never see. Jeff or Dan, could you please tell us what you know about this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:01 AM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
from the last post it sounds like this computer is a HTPC only right?
well why not just put the pvr 350 in it alone and move the other 3 tuners to like an office computer to run as a server
I know it would require buying sageclient and recorder and doing a network encoder but you could still leave all your music/pictures/other videos in the HTPC that currently has all the tuners and map them network wise into sage server

I am just trying to think of an easy way to reslove your problem

Maybe it would just be nice if sage included the ability to do network encoding with Sageclient

this does not seem like to big of a request and it almost seems unreasonable to ask people to buy sagerecorder especially in situations like this where it is an issue that has been around for a while

another alternative is to contact hauppauge to see if they would maybe trade for an old model they still have left
but I doubt that would go well without a lot of fighting and bringing frey into it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2004, 08:08 AM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
You don't need Sageclient to do network encoding...only Sagerecorder. I have a 16 card in my office computer using only Sagerecorder as a network encoder. My SageTV box is my client with a 350, and a 250 v. 15.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2004, 11:03 AM
Crowdx42's Avatar
Crowdx42 Crowdx42 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 653
To run a PVR 350 and multiple 250 v16s he will either have to setup multiple instances of Sage Recorder and then view tv using Sage TV, this setup will be a lot more work to setup (multiple editing of properties files) OR use SageTV on the box with the multiple tuners and run Sage recorder AND Sage client on the box with the 350 so that he can still record with the tuner in the 350 and view live tv with the client. I have my setup using the latter configuration and it works fine, my only gripe is that some of the Sage recorder config has to be done in the properties file and for a newbie (like myself when I started using a network encoder) it means editing the Sage TV properties file. Personally I think this part of the setup should be made "a lot easier" but it does work and seems to work without any problems.
Patrick
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Client Machine: Athlon x2 4800 + Vista, 2gig memory, Asus A8N mb , Ati HD3870, PVR 250 x 3 , USB-UIRT transceiver, Vista 32 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:35 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
I agree, the setup should be made easier...especially with Frey now marketing the network encoding as a market leading feature, and selling the Roslyn setups with sagerecorder specifically for network encoding.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:12 AM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
kny3twalker, thanks. I agree that the setup you suggest is definitely the best. By setting up the 350 in a client pc, you resolve the compatibility problem and have the option of moving the server out of the room. You then could run a very quiet and small pc in the tv room, and you'd be free to have the server be as noisy as necessary. Even without the lockup problems that the 350 sometimes has, even just using video out of the video card, this would be the most stable setup because the user interaction is probably what causes the most instability. You'd also be able to use the client for all kinds of other things besides TV without having to worry about problems.

But this wouldn't work for me right now. I can't really put the server in a server room. It has to be right there in the living room. The cable outlet is there. I don't really have a room for the server. So I'd have to have both computers in the same room, which would increase the noise. I also would have twice the stability problems because I'd have to keep two computers going. One goes down, the whole thing goes down. It also would cost me another $500, which would be a lot considering that all I'd be getting is better playback quality.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:24 AM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
you can run a splitter through your attic if you are in a house and split the cable into another room

is this an apartment ?
cause most houses have more than one cable outlet or you can put them in
(even if I rent a house, I would)
what are they properties owners going to get mad cause you added coaxial jacks?
LOL

well you could trade the pvr 350 to someone for a 250 and maybe get some cash or ebay it
or maybe get a usb 2 pvr
I am sure if you offer a trade some one will
there are others that have mixed cards and want to get this straighten out

anyways what version of the drivers were you able to get the 350 and new model 250s to work together just without the TV out (decoder)

just wondering?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2004, 01:39 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Quote:
With the new Roslyn version of the 250, there is another version now, so it's even more necessary now to get this problem taken care of.
I don't think you'll run into any issues with mixing 15/16s IF the 16's are Roslyns(blackbirds). They Roslyns use a slightly different driver family.

I'm not speaking from personal experience with a Roslyn, but I do have a AverMedia M150(blackbird) in the same box as a retail PVR250(type15). Since all the blackbirds use slightly modified versions of the new conexant blackbird reference driver set, I can't see there being any conflicts. Unless Hauppauge was dumb enough to actually mod the drivers to use the same Registry keys. I find this unlikely since Hauppauge's recent approach to "fixing" the 15/16 issue has been to try using seperate reg keys for 15/16 PVR250 cards.

Has anyone here actually had an issue with a retail PVR250/350(Type 15) and a Roslyn(all type 16) card? I know many have successfully mixed several other brand blackbird style cards with retail PVR250 type 15's.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2004, 10:54 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,320
I just posted some drivers to the hardware support forum, check it out.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2004, 11:09 AM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
Thanks!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-02-2004, 11:15 AM
Crowdx42's Avatar
Crowdx42 Crowdx42 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 653
I will be very interested to see if this resolves the v16 and v15 problems mixed in same machine. Would free up a whole machine for me if I could mix these card revisions.
Patrick
__________________
[SIZE="1"]Client Machine: Athlon x2 4800 + Vista, 2gig memory, Asus A8N mb , Ati HD3870, PVR 250 x 3 , USB-UIRT transceiver, Vista 32 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-02-2004, 11:44 AM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
Ditto

Quote:
Originally posted by Crowdx42
I will be very interested to see if this resolves the v16 and v15 problems mixed in same machine. Would free up a whole machine for me if I could mix these card revisions.
Patrick
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-03-2004, 12:16 AM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
kny3twalker,

I went ahead and tried your idea of splitting the cable. Before I got very far in this project, I got a knock on the door from the landlord. He was really, really mad. This is the maddest he's ever been at me. We were really yelling at each other. Were were in each other's face. There was a little pushing and shoving going on. Finally, he left, but he said he's coming back later to talk about this. I hope I don't get evicted.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-03-2004, 12:52 AM
justme justme is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greater Baltimore/Washington Metropolitan area
Posts: 1,481
Wow.

Did you put any holes in the walls/ceilings? Or mount any coax faceplates on the wall? I used to rent and made sure that my tenants had all the appropriate jacks where ever needed. I had no problem with them adding them as long as then used faceplates(of a matching color) to make it look nice, and made sure any drilled holes(for wall access) were well hidden(closet,attic,etc). Check your lease and unless you drilled any holes without permission I can't see you having any problems.

On the bright side...
Glad to see the new drivers are working out for you.
__________________
"Between you and me, my name's irrelevant."
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-03-2004, 04:49 AM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074



Quote:
what are they properties owners going to get mad cause you added coaxial jacks?
Apparently even though this is improving the property

What in the world did you do to make someone mad cause you were adding a cable plug ???
Wow he sounds like a Dick
Why would he care along as you are not damaging anything
I am sorry though
just surprised
in an apartment
I would not do it
they would
but in a house I think this reasonable as long as it looks nice and causes no damage

How did he even know?
Sorry

also if he was my landlord I would not add any jacks without at least asking, WOW......

Last edited by kny3twalker; 06-03-2004 at 05:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-04-2004, 05:46 PM
zz5's Avatar
zz5 zz5 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 332
We got the problem straigtened out. It turned out he got the wrong apartment. He was looking for someone who had their TV turned up too loud. Everything's fine now. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.